Difference between revisions of "Starblaydia at the Tyrellian Ylompics"
Starblaydia (Talk | contribs) |
Starblaydia (Talk | contribs) (Day 20 medal events) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
||[[Image:StarblaydiaYlomTiny.png|STB]] '''Starblaydia''' (STB) | ||[[Image:StarblaydiaYlomTiny.png|STB]] '''Starblaydia''' (STB) | ||
− | || | + | ||14||7||9||'''30''' |
|} | |} | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
:*[[Kurt Heishman]], Men's Middleweight Boxing | :*[[Kurt Heishman]], Men's Middleweight Boxing | ||
:*[[Alec Palacios]], Men's 200m | :*[[Alec Palacios]], Men's 200m | ||
− | [[Clarence Roberts]], Men's High Jump | + | :*[[Clarence Roberts]], Men's High Jump |
+ | :*[[William Cole]], Individial Three-Day Eventing | ||
+ | :*[[Eleanor Swan]]/[[Desmond Roman]], Mixed Doubles Badminton | ||
*'''Silver''': | *'''Silver''': | ||
:*[[Randy Richter]], Men's 100m Butterfly | :*[[Randy Richter]], Men's 100m Butterfly | ||
Line 45: | Line 47: | ||
:*[[Sandra Horowitz]], Women's Long Jump | :*[[Sandra Horowitz]], Women's Long Jump | ||
:*[[Amanda Beal]], Women's High Jump | :*[[Amanda Beal]], Women's High Jump | ||
+ | **[[Lavernne Morton]], Women's Marathon | ||
*'''Bronze''': | *'''Bronze''': | ||
:*[[Randy Richter]], Men's 200m Butterfly | :*[[Randy Richter]], Men's 200m Butterfly | ||
Line 53: | Line 56: | ||
:*[[Andy Goodwin|Goodwin]]/[[Jeff Tripp|Tripp]]/[[Roger Guerin|Guerin]]/[[Philip Thrift|Thrift]], Men's 4x200m Freestyle | :*[[Andy Goodwin|Goodwin]]/[[Jeff Tripp|Tripp]]/[[Roger Guerin|Guerin]]/[[Philip Thrift|Thrift]], Men's 4x200m Freestyle | ||
:*[[Chandra Songer]], Women's Triathlon | :*[[Chandra Songer]], Women's Triathlon | ||
+ | :*[[Eleanor Swann]]/[[Carly Hager]], Women's Badminton Doubles | ||
+ | :*Men's One Day International Cricket | ||
=== Results === | === Results === | ||
Line 292: | Line 297: | ||
*Semi-Final | *Semi-Final | ||
:*[[Krytos Zakios]] - 13.01 (Qualified 6th) | :*[[Krytos Zakios]] - 13.01 (Qualified 6th) | ||
+ | *Final | ||
+ | :*[[Krytos Zakios]] - 13.12 (4th Place) | ||
'''Men's 200m''' | '''Men's 200m''' | ||
Line 385: | Line 392: | ||
*Final | *Final | ||
:*[[Sandra Horowitz]] - 7.43 ('''Silver Medal''') | :*[[Sandra Horowitz]] - 7.43 ('''Silver Medal''') | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Women's Marathon''' | ||
+ | *[[Lavernne Morton]] - 2:15:44.11 ('''Silver Medal''') | ||
+ | *[[Margaret Ko]] - 2:20:08.77 (20th Place) | ||
'''Women's Pole Vault''' | '''Women's Pole Vault''' | ||
Line 552: | Line 563: | ||
==== Equestrian (National Sport) ==== | ==== Equestrian (National Sport) ==== | ||
− | '''Eventing''' | + | '''Team Eventing''' |
{| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="2" cellspacing="0" | ||
− | ! bgcolor=#660099|<font color="#FFFFFF">Eventer</font> !! bgcolor=#660099|<font color="#FFFFFF">Dressage </font> !! bgcolor=#660099|<font color="#FFFFFF">Cross County</font> !! bgcolor=#660099|<font color="#FFFFFF">Showjumping</font> | + | ! bgcolor=#660099|<font color="#FFFFFF">Eventer</font> !! bgcolor=#660099|<font color="#FFFFFF">Dressage </font> !! bgcolor=#660099|<font color="#FFFFFF">Cross County</font> !! bgcolor=#660099|<font color="#FFFFFF">Showjumping</font> !! bgcolor=#660099|<font color="#FFFFFF">Place</font> |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
− | | [[Meredith David]] || 34.6<br>(2nd) || 2.8<br>(7th) || | + | | [[Meredith David]] || 34.6<br>(2nd) || 2.8<br>(7th) || 0<br>(1st=) || 4th Place |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
− | | [[Jillian Diamond]] || 35.0<br>(3rd) || 5.6<br>(10th) || | + | | [[Jillian Diamond]] || 35.0<br>(3rd) || 5.6<br>(10th) || 0<br>(1st=) 10th Place |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
− | | [[William Cole]] || 35.6<br>(6th) || 0.0<br>(1st=) || | + | | [[William Cole]] || 35.6<br>(6th) || 0.0<br>(1st=) || 0<br>(1st=) || '''Gold Medal''' |
|- align="center" | |- align="center" | ||
− | | [[Leslie Yang]] || 36.8<br>(10th) || 2.2<br>(4th) || | + | | [[Leslie Yang]] || 36.8<br>(10th) || 2.2<br>(4th) || 0<br>(1st=) || 6th Place |
|} | |} | ||
+ | *Starblaydia are Ylompic Eventing Champions | ||
+ | |||
==== Badminton ==== | ==== Badminton ==== | ||
Line 572: | Line 585: | ||
*[[Elroy Vazquez|Vasquez]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB) def. Galdi/Lessor (CAS): 15-7, 15-10 | *[[Elroy Vazquez|Vasquez]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB) def. Galdi/Lessor (CAS): 15-7, 15-10 | ||
*[[Elroy Vazquez|Vasquez]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB) def. Hankins/Tate (TKP): 15-4, 15-9 | *[[Elroy Vazquez|Vasquez]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB) def. Hankins/Tate (TKP): 15-4, 15-9 | ||
− | * | + | *Feeney/Zaoui (ARI) def. [[Elroy Vazquez|Vasquez]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB): 15-10, 2-15, 15-5 |
+ | *Rayo/Marchman (CAS) def. [[Elroy Vazquez|Vasquez]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB): 15-7, 11-15, 15-7 (4th Place) | ||
'''Women's Singles''' | '''Women's Singles''' | ||
Line 580: | Line 594: | ||
*[[Eleanor Swan|Swan]]/[[Carly Hager|Hager]] (STB) def. Spittler/Provencio (CAS): 15-13, 15-2 | *[[Eleanor Swan|Swan]]/[[Carly Hager|Hager]] (STB) def. Spittler/Provencio (CAS): 15-13, 15-2 | ||
*Mba/Tamang (ARI) def. [[Eleanor Swan|Swan]]/[[Carly Hager|Hager]] (STB): 15-13, 15-7 | *Mba/Tamang (ARI) def. [[Eleanor Swan|Swan]]/[[Carly Hager|Hager]] (STB): 15-13, 15-7 | ||
+ | *[[Eleanor Swan|Swan]]/[[Carly Hager|Hager]] (STB) def. Sturbusch/Stevens (BDS): 15-4, 0-15, 15-9 ('''Bronze Medal''') | ||
'''Mixed Doubles''' | '''Mixed Doubles''' | ||
*[[Eleanor Swan|Swan]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB) def. Richards/Bagwell (BDS): 15-13, 8-15, 15-9 | *[[Eleanor Swan|Swan]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB) def. Richards/Bagwell (BDS): 15-13, 8-15, 15-9 | ||
*[[Eleanor Swan|Swan]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB) def. Provencio/Rayo (CAS): 5-15, 15-11, 15-5 | *[[Eleanor Swan|Swan]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB) def. Provencio/Rayo (CAS): 5-15, 15-11, 15-5 | ||
+ | *[[Eleanor Swan|Swan]]/[[Desmond Roman|Roman]] (STB) def. Strooyt/Steeckx (SPR): 15-3, 15-2 (''Gold Medal''') | ||
==== Tennis ==== | ==== Tennis ==== | ||
Line 756: | Line 772: | ||
:*Starblaydia beat [[Milchama_at_the_Tyrellian_Ylompics|Milchama]] by 8 Wickets | :*Starblaydia beat [[Milchama_at_the_Tyrellian_Ylompics|Milchama]] by 8 Wickets | ||
:*[[Anastasiania_at_the_Tyrellian_Ylompics|Anastasiania]] def. Starblaydia by 60 Runs | :*[[Anastasiania_at_the_Tyrellian_Ylompics|Anastasiania]] def. Starblaydia by 60 Runs | ||
− | :*Starblaydia | + | :*Starblaydia beat [[Casari_at_the_Tyrellian_Ylompics|Casari]] by 1 Run for '''Bronze Medal''' |
{{Tyrellian Ylompic Games}} | {{Tyrellian Ylompic Games}} |
Latest revision as of 13:54, 6 April 2006
Starblaydia sent 234 athletes, including the team sports, to Tyrellia, Casari for the first Ylompic Games. With experience from two previous half-finished events: the Avid-Diord '04 AOlympic Games in Krytenia, as well as a haul of medals from the Kaza '08 Olympics in Kaze Progressa, Starblaydia were hoping to add to their total tally.
The Starblaydi Athletic Association is the governing body for Athletics in Starblaydia, overseeing their participation in the Games. Part of Team Starblaydia arrived in a longboat, as used by the Phaena in ancient history. Crewed by rowers and sailors and transporting the biggest names of Starblaydia's team, they provided a show-stopping moment as they arrived on the beaches at Tyrellia. Their flag-bearer at the opening ceremony was Heavyweight Boxer Godwin Ezeobi.
Starblaydia won their first medals on the second day of competition, first bagging a Bronze medal in the Men's 200 metre Butterfly from Randy Richter, before Juan Svoboda romped home to victory on his bicycle in the Men's Road Race with a stunning Gold Medal. Richter was Starblaydia's first double medal-winning athlete as he picked up another medal in the Butterfly, a silver over 100 metres.
Starblaydia's first showing of dominance came in the pool, too, as the 4x100 metre relay team (Goodwin/Richter/Lee/LaPlanza) won both the Freestyle and Medley events, giving Randy Richter four medals, two of which were gold.
The famous rowing duo of Lambros Choutos and Anestis Tsitsonis remain as the best Coxless Pairs team in the world, having won Gold Medals in their event at three seperate Games: Kaza '08, Avid-Diord '04 and now at Tyrellia.
Contents
- 1 Medals
- 2 Results
- 2.1 Swimming
- 2.2 Cycling
- 2.3 Gymnastics
- 2.4 Athletics
- 2.5 Rowing
- 2.6 Sailing
- 2.7 Archery
- 2.8 Triathlon
- 2.9 Pentathlon
- 2.10 Canoeing
- 2.11 Boxing
- 2.12 Diving
- 2.13 Wrestling
- 2.14 Taekwondo
- 2.15 Judo
- 2.16 Equestrian (National Sport)
- 2.17 Badminton
- 2.18 Tennis
- 2.19 Table Tennis
- 2.20 Basketball
- 2.21 Football
- 2.22 Volleyball
- 2.23 Rugby Sevens
- 2.24 One Day Cricket
Medals
Medalists
- Gold:
- Juan Svoboda, Men's Cycling Road Race
- Goodwin/Richter/Lee/LaPlanza, Men's 4x100m Freestyle
- Goodwin/Richter/Lee/LaPlanza, Men's 4x100m Medley
- Donn Shearer, Men's Heavyweight Wrestling
- Joan Hersey, Women's Individual Balance Beam
- Choutos/Tsitsonis, Men's Coxless Pair
- Frizzell/Sawacki, Women's Coxless Pair
- Cary Nery, Men's Individual 10m Platform
- Keith Hersey, Men's Cycling Points Race
- Kurt Heishman, Men's Middleweight Boxing
- Alec Palacios, Men's 200m
- Clarence Roberts, Men's High Jump
- William Cole, Individial Three-Day Eventing
- Eleanor Swan/Desmond Roman, Mixed Doubles Badminton
- Silver:
- Randy Richter, Men's 100m Butterfly
- Carolyn Pereira, Women's 50m Freestyle
- Barry Conley, Men's Individual 10m Platform
- Janelle Norwood, Women's 800m
- Sandra Horowitz, Women's Long Jump
- Amanda Beal, Women's High Jump
- Lavernne Morton, Women's Marathon
- Bronze:
- Randy Richter, Men's 200m Butterfly
- Eugene Overstreet, Men's 1500m Freestyle
- Eugene Overstreet, Men's 400m Medley
- Paris/Hamblin, Men's Light Double Sculls
- Hilary Oakley, Women's Individual Floor Excercise
- Goodwin/Tripp/Guerin/Thrift, Men's 4x200m Freestyle
- Chandra Songer, Women's Triathlon
- Eleanor Swann/Carly Hager, Women's Badminton Doubles
- Men's One Day International Cricket
Results
Swimming
Men's 50m Freestyle
- Heats
- Malcom Cnatos - 0:21.77 (Qualified 11th-Fastest)
- Larry LaPlanza - 0:21.88 (Failed to Qualify)
- Semi-Final
- Malcom Cnatos - 0:21.69 (Qualified 4th-Fastest)
- Final
- Malcom Cnatos - 0:21.83 (5th Place)
Men's 100m Backstroke
- Semi-Final
- Andrew Goodwin - 0:58.07 (Qualified 6th-Fastest)
- Kevin Lee - 1:00.47 (Failed to Qualify)
- Final
- Andrew Goodwin - 54.86 (5th Place)
Men's 100m Breaststroke
- Semi-Final
- Randy Richter - 0:59.36 (Qualified 2nd-Fastest)
- Kevin Lee - 1:00.09 (Failed to Qualify)
- Final
- Randy Richter - 0:59.83 (5th Place)
Men's 100m Butterfly
- Semi-Final
- Randy Richter - 50.45 (Qualified Fastest)
- Larry LaPlanza - 50.54 (Qualified 3rd-Fastest)
- Final
- Randy Richter - 50.62 (Silver Medal)
- Larry LaPlanza - 50.78 (4th Place)
Men's 100m Freestyle
- Heats
- Andrew Goodwin - 47.96 (Qualified 5th-Fastest)
- Larry LaPlanza - 48.19 (Qualified 15th-Fastest)
- Semi-Finals
- Andrew Goodwin - 48.06 (Qualified 6th-Fastest)
- Larry LaPlanza - 48.07 (Qualified 7th-Fastest)
- Final
- Andrew Goodwin - 0:48.18 (4th Place)
- Larry LaPlanza - 0:48.50 (8th Place)
Men's 200m Backstroke
- Semi-Final
- Philip Thrift - 0:48.44 (Failed to Qualify)
- Kevin Lee - 0:48.63 (Failed to Qualify)
Men's 200m Butterfly
- Semi-Final
- Randy Richter - 2:11.30 (Qualified 7th-fastest)
- Roger Guerin - 2:15.93 (Failed to Qualify)
- Final
- Randy Richter - 2:07.26 (Bronze Medal)
Men's 200m Breaststroke
- Semi-Final
- Kevin Lee - 2:10.16 (Qualified 7th-fastest)
- Final
- Kevin Lee - 2:11.74 (8th Place)
Men's 200m Freestyle
- Heats
- Philip Thrift - 1:46.76 (Qualified 10th-Fastest)
- Roger Guerin - 1:47.60 (Qualified 12th-Fastest)
- Semi-Finals
- Roger Guerin - 1:48.17 (Qualified 7th-Fastest)
- Philip Thrift - 1:49.35 (Failed to Qualify)
- Final
- Roger Guerin - 1:45.06 (6th Place)
Men's 400m Freestyle
- Heats
- Danny Blumenthal - 3:43.33 (Qualified 15th-Fastest)
- Eugene Overstreet - 3:43.71 (Failed to Qualify
- Semi-Final
- Danny Blumenthal - 3:41.52 (Qualified 3rd-fastest)
- Final
- Danny Blumenthal - 3:41.27 (4th Place)
Men's 400m Individual Medley
- Semi-Final
- Danny Blumenthal - 4:06.39 (Qualified Fastest)
- Eugene Overstreet - 4:08.01 (Qualified 8th-Fastest)
- Final
- Eugene Overstreet - 4:07.29 (Bronze Medal)
- Danny Blumenthal - 4:07.59 (7th Place)
Men's 1500m Freestyle
- Semi-Final
- Danny Blumenthal - 14:36.41 (Qualified 4th-Fastest)
- Eugene Overstreet - 14:44.44 (Qualified 8th-Fastest)
- Final
- Eugene Overstreet - 14:36.86 (Bronze Medal)
- Danny Blumenthal - 14:38.58 (5th Place)
Men's 4x100m Freestyle
- Semi-Final
- Final
Men's 4x100m Medley
- Final
Men's 4x200m Freestyle
- Final
Women's 50m Freestyle
- Heats
- Carolyn Pereira - 0:24.18 (Qualified 5th-Fastest)
- Justine Kiele - 0:24.19 (Qualified 6th-Fastest)
- Semi-Final
- Carolyn Pereira - 0:24.13 (Qualified Fastest)
- Justine Kiele - 0:24.36 (Failed to Qualify)
- Final
- Carolyn Pereira - 0:24.19 (Silver Medal)
Cycling
Men's Road Race
- Juan Svoboda - 4:41:10.43 (Gold Medal)
- Philip Greenfield - 4:49:29.40 (5th Place)
Men's Time Trial
- Marcel Du Chaux - 54:39.87 (7th Place)
- Hector Gomez - 54:40.77 (8th Place)
Men's 1000m Time Trial
- Hector Gomez - 0:59.25 (10th Place)
- Marcel Du Chaux - 0:59.38 (14th Place)
Men's Individual Persuit Qualifying
- Luis Reimer - 4:12.741 (Failed to Qualify)
- Jin Hi Shuk - 4:13.582 (Failed to Qualify)
Men's Madison
Men's Points Race
- Keith Hersey - 17 Points (Gold Medal)
- Juan Svoboda - 11 Points (8th Place)
Men's Sprint
- Qualifying
- Luis Reimer - 9.955 (Qualified 12th)
- Philip Greenfield - 10.015 (Failed to Qualify)
- Heat Races
- René Sukker (SPR) - 10.09 def. Luis Reimer (STB) - 10.45
- Heat Repechage
- Luis Reimer - 10.53 (Failed to Qualify)
Men's Cross-Country
- Bruce Conn - 2:16:41.61 (8th Place)
Women's Cross-Country
- Brittany Wulf - 2:00:04.50 - (12th Place)
- Laura Clarkson - 2:02:12.03 - (14th Place)
Gymnastics
Women's Qualifying
- Pool B
Name Total Floor Uneven Vault Balance Hilary Oakley 38.60'* 9.884* 9.628 9.76 9.321 Janice Scruggs 38.36 9.743 9.732* 9.618 9.263 Amy Goodrich 38.29 9.441 9.944* 9.671 9.235 Norma Davies 37.92 9.421 9.578 9.315 9.607 Jenny Katz 38.44* 9.292 9.698 9.859* 9.590 Joan Hersey 39.29* 9.755 9.939* 9.750 9.842* Starblaydia 155.537* 38.823 39.312 39.042 38.360
- Starblaydia qualify for Team Event
- * denotes qualification for Individual Events: All-Around, Floor Excercise, Unven Bars, Vault and Balance Beam
Women's Team Competition
Name Total Floor Uneven Vault Balance Hilary Oakley 38.09 9.383 9.738 9.522 9.448 Janice Scruggs 38.51 9.291 9.567 9.702 9.950 Amy Goodrich 38.37 9.724 9.433 9.755 9.463 Norma Davies 38.25 9.447 9.252 9.847 9.707 Jenny Katz 38.49 9.344 9.736 9.888 9.522 Joan Hersey 37.42 9.383 9.455 9.280 9.306 Starblaydia 154.267 37.937 38.496 39.191 38.642
- Starblaydia finish in 6th Place
Women's All-Around
Name Total Floor Uneven Vault Balance Place Hilary Oakley 39.102 9.920 9.711 9.695 9.776 6th Joan Hersey 38.459 9.494 9.636 9.825 9.504 19th Jenny Katz 38.280 9.599 9.456 9.365 9.861 21st
Women's Event Finals
- Floor Excercise
- Hilary Oakley - 9.884 (Bronze Medal)
- Uneven Bars
- Janice Scruggs - 9.831 (4th Place)
- Joan Hersey - 9.568 (11th Place)
- Amy Goodrich - 9.415 (15th Place)
- Vault
- Jenny Katz - 9.564 (12th Place)
- Balance Beam
- Joan Hersey - 9.958 (Gold Medal)
Athletics
Men's 110m Hurdles
- Heats
- Krytos Zakios - 12.93 (Qualified 4th-Fastest)
- Tomas Ximea - 13.22 (Failed to Qualify)
- Anatoli Yevgeny - 13.28 (Failed to Qualify)
- Semi-Final
- Krytos Zakios - 13.01 (Qualified 6th)
- Final
- Krytos Zakios - 13.12 (4th Place)
Men's 200m
- Heats
- Alec Palacios - 19.44 (Qualified 13th-Fastest)
- Guillermo Ackerman - 19.59 (Failed to Qualify)
- Semi-Final
- Alec Palacios - 19.38 (Qualified 2nd-Fastest)
- Final
- Alec Palacios - 19.35 (Gold Medal - photo-finish)
Men's 4x100m
- Qualifying
- Final
Men's 1500m
- Heats
- John Maloney - 3:26.84 (Qualified 5th-Fastest)
- Paul Welch - 3:28.80 (Failed to Qualify)
- Semi-Final
- John Maloney - 3:27.44 (Qualified 5th-Fastest)
- Final
- John Maloney - 3:28.93 (10th Place)
Men's High Jump
- Qualifiers
- Clarence Roberts - 2.42m (Qualified 5th)
- Final
- Clarence Roberts - 2.45m (Gold Medal)
Men's Long Jump
- Qualifiers
- Danny Winston - 7.43m (Failed to Qualify)
- Coleman Mccormick - 7.39m (Failed to Qualify)
Men's Pole Vault
- Qualifiers
- Mack Hubbard - 6.09m (Qualified 5th)
- Final
- Mack Hubbard - 5.93 (8th Place)
Men's Triple Jump
- Qualifiers
- Tyrone Andry - 16.74m (Failed to Qualify)
Women's 100m Hurdles
- Heats
- Mildred Gray - 12.51 (Qualified 16th-Fastest)
- Beth Overton - 12.57 (Failed to Qualify)
- Semi-Final
- Mildred Gray - 12.54 (Failed to Qualify)
Women's 200m
- Heats
- Tara Reynoso - 21.37 (Qualified 4th-Fastest)
- Silvia Arthur - 21.42 (Qualified 14th-Fastest)
- Gabrielle Babst - 21.65 (Failed to Qualify)
- Semi-Final
- Tara Reynoso - 21.43 (Qualified 4th-Fastest)
- Silvia Arthur - 21.47 (Qualified 6th-Fastest)
- Final
- Tara Reynoso - 21.39 (5th-Place)
- Silvia Arthur - 21.43 (7th-Place)
Women's 400m Hurdles
- Semi-Final
- Caroline Jenkins - 53.32 (Failed to Qualify)
Women's 800m
- Heats
- Janelle Norwood - 1:54.02 (Qualified 8th-Fastest)
- Semi-Final
- Janelle Norwood - 1:53.57 (Qualified 2nd-Fastest)
- Final
- Janelle Norwood - 1:53.83 (Silver Medal)
Women's 1500m
- Semi-Final
- Janelle Norwood - 3:54.36 (Failed to Qualify)
Women's High Jump
- Qualifiers
- Amanda Beal - 2.07m (Qualified 3rd-Fastest)
- Final
- Amanda Beal - 2.07m (Silver Medal)
Women's Long Jump
- Qualifiers
- Sandra Horowitz - 7.27 (Qualified 9th)
- Tamara Da Silva - 6.60 (Failed to Qualify)
- Final
- Sandra Horowitz - 7.43 (Silver Medal)
Women's Marathon
- Lavernne Morton - 2:15:44.11 (Silver Medal)
- Margaret Ko - 2:20:08.77 (20th Place)
Women's Pole Vault
- Qualifiers
- Monica Sperry - 4.85m (Qualified 12th)
- Victoria Marsh - 4.67m (Failed to Qualify)
- Final
- Monica Sperry - 4.97m (4th Place)
Women's Triple Jump
- Qualifiers
- Georgia Gray - 15.30 (Qualified 4th)
- Rosie Counter - 14.21 (Failed to Qualify)
- Final
- Georgia Gray - 14.31 (9th Place)
Rowing
Men's Coxless Pairs
- Semi-Final
- Final
Men's Coxless Fours
- Semi-Final
- Final
Men's Eights
- Semi-Final
- Starblaydia - 5:26.79 (Failed to Qualify)
Men's Single Sculls
- Heats
- Mitch Conley - 6:37.69 (Qualified 7th-fastest)
- Luis Hixon - 6:41.67 (Failed to Qualify - Into Repechage)
- Repechage Round
- Luis Hixon - 6:37.69 (Qualified 6th-fastest)
- Semi-Finals
- Mitch Conley - 6:39.79 (Failed to Qualify)
- Luis Hixon - 6:40.30 (Failed to Qualify)
Men's Double Sculls
- Heats
Men's Light Double Sculls
- Heats
- Final
Women's Coxless Pairs
- Semi-Final
- Final
Women's Light Double Skulls
- Heats
Sailing
- Men's 49er (Open Double Dinghy)
Racer Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Race 12 James Fleischer
& Adam Broadway1:05:08
(2nd)1:06:35
(6th)1:03:14
(6th)1:03:08
(5th)1:03:23
(1st)1:03:31
(5th)1:01:06
(4th)1:00:57
(1st)1:03:12
(1st)1:03:27
(5th)1:06:36
(6th)1:06:17
(4th)Racer Race 13 Race 14 Race 15 Race 16 Overall James Fleischer
& Adam Broadway1:04:30
(4th)1:04:36
(2nd)1:02:43
(6th)1:02:26
(5th)4th Place
- Men's Finn (Single Dinghy)
Racer Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Overall Charlie Fanostis 1:11:08
(1st)1:14:38
(9th)1:05:08
(14th)1:04:11
(5th)1:04:47
(9th)1:03:03
(2nd)1:03:46
(3rd)1:04:32
(12th)1:01:21
(10th)1:01:22
(11th)1:03:24
(3rd)4th Place
- Men's Mistral (Sailboard)
Racer Race 1 Race 2 Race 3 Race 4 Race 5 Race 6 Race 7 Race 8 Race 9 Race 10 Race 11 Overall Curtis Gilmore 36:18.38
(7th)36:10.04
(2nd)38:48.63
(2nd)38:45.14
(2nd)38:19.42
(12th)37:49.05
(10th)36:57.00
(4th)36:49.35
(5th)36:47.63
(7th)36:48.45
(8th)39:35.86
(14th)4th Place
Archery
Men's Individual
- Qualifying
- Max Pruden - 666 Points (Qualified 12th)
- Ashley Katon - 608 Points (Failed to Qualify)
- 2nd Round
- Hiiru Haiijiru (REJ) 160 Points def. Max Pruden (STB) 138 Points
Women's Individual
- Qualifying
- Clare Yadao - 634 Points (Failed to Qualify)
- Alana Benbow - 617 Points (Failed to Qualify)
Triathlon
Men's Triathlon
- Brandon Zajac - 1:56:20.91 (9th Place)
- Wilbur Velez - 1:57:29.84 (11th Place)
Women's Triathlon
- Chandra Songer - 2:03:22.80 (Bronze Medal)
- Virginia Fields - 2:09:22.78 (14th Place)
Pentathlon
Men's Pentathlon
- Morgan I. Rushing - 5025 Points (11th Place)
Women's Pentathlon
- Alisa Sams - 5157 Points (6th Place)
- Atlanta Ivey - 4871 Points (8th Place)
Canoeing
Women's Kayak Single Slalom
- Charlotts Zepeda- Total 3:29.03 (Failed to Qualify)
Boxing
Lightweight
- Phillip Amiens (KRY) def Mickey Galloway (STB)
Middleweight
- Mack Hamilton(MIL) def. Jimmy Dicks (STB)
- Kurt Heishman (STB) def. Imik Nikah~sesil (REJ)
- Kurt Heishman (STB) def. Armando Armwood (CAS)
- Kurt Heishman (STB) def. Jules Kabass (SPR)
- Kurt Heishman (STB) def. Mack Hamilton (MIL) for (Gold Medal)
Superheavyweight
- Dwayne Transue (CAS) def. Godwin Ezeobi (STB)
Diving
Men's Syncronized 3m Springboard
Men's Individual 3m Springboard
- Cary Nery - 407.60 (4th Place)
- Barry Conley - 407.30 (5th Place)
Men's Individual 10m Platform
- Cary Nery - 418.50 (Gold Medal)
- Barry Conley - 412.60 (Silver Medal)
Wrestling
Women's Middleweight Freestyle
- Jerlene Ostenson (AMV) def. Catherine T. Unwieldiness (STB)
Taekwondo
Judo
Men's Middleweight
- Jonas Shimizu (KRY) def. Antwan Fournier (STB)
Men's Heavyweight
- Donn Shearer (STB) def. Pepe Kullen (SPR)
- Donn Shearer (STB) def. Oscar Malik (KRY) for Gold Medal
Women's Lightweight
- Admina Mwakingwe (ARI) def. Sue Barahona (STB)
Equestrian (National Sport)
Team Eventing
Eventer | Dressage | Cross County | Showjumping | Place |
---|---|---|---|---|
Meredith David | 34.6 (2nd) |
2.8 (7th) |
0 (1st=) |
4th Place |
Jillian Diamond | 35.0 (3rd) |
5.6 (10th) |
0 (1st=) 10th Place | |
William Cole | 35.6 (6th) |
0.0 (1st=) |
0 (1st=) |
Gold Medal |
Leslie Yang | 36.8 (10th) |
2.2 (4th) |
0 (1st=) |
6th Place |
- Starblaydia are Ylompic Eventing Champions
Badminton
Men's Singles
- Abúndio Luguëo (BDS) def. Desmond Roman (STB): 15-1, 15-13
Men's Doubles
- Vasquez/Roman (STB) def. Galdi/Lessor (CAS): 15-7, 15-10
- Vasquez/Roman (STB) def. Hankins/Tate (TKP): 15-4, 15-9
- Feeney/Zaoui (ARI) def. Vasquez/Roman (STB): 15-10, 2-15, 15-5
- Rayo/Marchman (CAS) def. Vasquez/Roman (STB): 15-7, 11-15, 15-7 (4th Place)
Women's Singles
- Annett Linder (ANA) def. Carly Hager (STB): 5-15, 16-14, 15-10
Women's Doubles
- Swan/Hager (STB) def. Spittler/Provencio (CAS): 15-13, 15-2
- Mba/Tamang (ARI) def. Swan/Hager (STB): 15-13, 15-7
- Swan/Hager (STB) def. Sturbusch/Stevens (BDS): 15-4, 0-15, 15-9 (Bronze Medal)
Mixed Doubles
- Swan/Roman (STB) def. Richards/Bagwell (BDS): 15-13, 8-15, 15-9
- Swan/Roman (STB) def. Provencio/Rayo (CAS): 5-15, 15-11, 15-5
- Swan/Roman (STB) def. Strooyt/Steeckx (SPR): 15-3, 15-2 (Gold Medal')
Tennis
Men's Singles
- Canonizes T. Bookeeping (STB) def Adelphis Vollenweider (BEC) - 7-5, 6-3
- Canonizes T. Bookeeping (STB) def Seli K~hera (REJ) - 6-4, 7-5
- Paul Handy (LEN) def. Canonizes T. Bookeeping (STB) - 6-3, 6-1
Women's Singles
- Roseline Charlesetta (STB) def Nadia Edwards (BDS) - 3-6, 6-2, 6-2
- Katie Lewin (MIL) def Roseline Charlesetta (STB) - 6-5, 4-6, 6-1
Table Tennis
Men's Table Tennis
- Aaron Wrenn (STB) def Benjamin Eash (SNA) in 7 sets
- Woodrow Witherspoon (BDS) def Aaron Wrenn (STB) in 6 sets
Women's Table Tennis
- Pearlie Spagnuolo (TKP) def Janet Xiong (STB) in 7 sets
Basketball
Men's Basketball
- Pool B
- Starblaydia 76, Milchama 77
- Starblaydia 94, Bedistan 95
- Casari 88, Starblaydia 69
- Starblaydia 84, Allanea 54
- Starblaydia 85, Rejistania 84
- Starblaydia Fail to Qualify
Football
Men's Football
- Pool B
Opponent Score Starblaydi Goalscorers Bedistan 0-1 None Rejistania 2-1 Keifner, Ajaccio Schiavonia 4-1 Von Erich (2), Ajaccio, Rakkinen Casari 3-0 Chavez, Keifner (2)
Women's Football
- Pool A
Opponent Score Starblaydi Goalscorers Collonie 7-1 Rocca, Ruiz, Matranga (3), Garcia, Tolkacheva Schiavonia 2-1 Cortez, Rocca Krytenia 3-1 Rocca , Tolkacheva (2) Quarter-Final - - Casari 1-0 Rocca Semi-Final - - Chicanada - -
Volleyball
Men's Beach Volleyball:
- Pool A
Opponent Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Ariddia 3-0 25-18 25-22 - Kelse 0-3 1-25 4-25 - Allanea 3-0 25-6 4-25 -
- Starblaydia Qualify for Playoffs
- Playoff 1
Opponent Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Ariddia 2-0 21-13 21-12 - Kelse 0-2 19-21 8-21 - Ariddia 1-2 8-21 21-17 13-15 Kelse 2-0 21-2 21-9 - Ariddia 2-1 21-6 16-21 15-2 Kelse 1-2 5-21 21-8 10-15 Ariddia 2-1 9-21 21-10 15-12 Kelse 1-2 21-9 10-21 12-15 Ariddia 0-2 2-21 13-21 - Kelse 1-2 8-21 21-19 4-15
- Starblaydia Fail to Qualify
Men's Volleyball:
- Pool A
Opponent Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Becquerelia 3-2 25-11 16-25 25-6 9-25 25-8 Collonie 3-0 25-18 25-22 25-2 - - Kelse 0-3 1-25 4-25 3-25 - - Allanea 3-0 25-6 25-16 25-21 - -
Women's Beach Volleyball:
- Pool C
Opponent Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Allanea 2-0 21-8 21-7 - Krytenia-2 2-0 21-10 21-11 - Kelse 1-2 4-12 21-17 5-15 Bedistan-1 0-2 15-21 15-21 - Second Round - - - - Casari 2-0 21-10 21-6 -
Starblaydia def. Casari-2 (21-10, 21-6)
Women's Volleyball:
- Pool B
Opponent Score Set 1 Set 2 Set 3 Set 4 Set 5 Becquerelia 3-0 25-6 25-12 25-16 - - Andossa Se Mitrin Vega 1-3 25-22 2-25 11-25 16-25 - Allanea 3-0 25-6 25-16 25-21 - - Casari 1-3 5-25 17-25 25-17 15-25 -
Rugby Sevens
- Starblaydia 17, Collonie 6
- Casari 9, Starblaydia 19
- Starblaydia 22, Krytenia 5
- Chicanada 11, Starblaydia 5
- Starblaydia 20, Schiavonia 3
- Starblaydia 22, Milchama 4
- Starblaydia 26, Schiavonia 5
- Chicanada Vs Starblaydia for Gold Medal
One Day Cricket
Men's ODI Cricket
- Pool A
- Schiavonia beat Starblaydia by 3 Runs
- Anastasiania beat Starblaydia by 14 Runs
- Starblaydia beat Krytenia by 37 Runs
- Starblaydia beat Casari by 6 Runs
- Schiavonia beat Starblaydia by 1 Wicket
- Starblaydia beat Milchama by 8 Wickets
- Anastasiania def. Starblaydia by 60 Runs
- Starblaydia beat Casari by 1 Run for Bronze Medal
Tyrellian Ylompic Games |
---|
Host city: Tyrellia (Casari) |
Nations at the Tyrellian Ylompic Games: Anastasiania | Algal States | Allanea | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | Ariddia | Becquerelia | Bedistan | Casari | Ceorana | Chicanada | Collonie | Crna Gora Liv Eng | Dorian and Sonya | The Kazoo Peoples | Kelse | Krytenia | Liverpool England | The Macabees | Milchama | Rejistania | San Adriano | Schiavonia | Spruitland | Starblaydia | Uhuh-Ropa & Uhuh-Topia |
Other Ylompics: none at present |
See also: Ylompic Games | Olympic Games |