Difference between revisions of "World Cup 22"
One Red Dot (Talk | contribs) |
|||
Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| second = Oaker | | second = Oaker | ||
| third = Bedistan | | third = Bedistan | ||
+ | | matches = 64 | ||
+ | | goals = 169 | ||
+ | | average = 2.64 | ||
| affiliated = [[Cup of Harmony 14|CoH14]], [[Baptism of Fire 9|BoF (WC22)]] | | affiliated = [[Cup of Harmony 14|CoH14]], [[Baptism of Fire 9|BoF (WC22)]] | ||
| previous = [[World Cup 21]] | | previous = [[World Cup 21]] |
Revision as of 11:48, 27 July 2006
NationStates World Cup 22 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 91 entrants) |
Host | Liverpool England and South Osettia South Osettia later pulled out and was replaced by Vilita and Legalese. |
Champions | Sarzonia (1st title) |
Second | Oaker |
Third | Bedistan |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 169 (average 2.64 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | CoH14, BoF (WC22) |
Previous | World Cup 21 |
Next | World Cup 23 |
World Cup 22 was the stage of many remarkable occurrences - Liverpool England hosted for the first time after bidding to host almost every time over a period of around 15 Cups, South Osettia were scheduled to host, but pulled out, leaving Vilita and Legalese to host the tournament instead. The tournament was also notable for having the lowest RP rate for the last eight cups, perhaps because of a comparatively-low RP Bonus.
Contents
Qualifying Tables
Group 1 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Krytenia 30 10 0 0 27:8 19 Q. Svecia 18 5 3 2 15:11 4 Q. Legalese 14 4 2 4 15:14 1 ------------------------------------------------------ 4. Oliverry 11 3 2 5 10:15 -5 5. Funny Looking Islands 10 3 1 6 12:15 -3 6. Umphart 2 0 2 8 4:20 -16 Legalese qualified on account of being replacement host
Group 2 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Crystilakere 22 7 1 0 17:3 14 Q. Raptor Claw 18 6 0 2 14:8 6 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Haperd 10 2 3 3 12:12 0 4. Piquantrax 4 1 1 6 9:16 -7 5. Oglethorpia 4 1 1 7 6:22 -16
Group 3 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Tadjikistan 30 10 0 0 18:2 16 Q. Bedistan 20 6 2 2 25:6 19 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Giant Zucchini 17 5 2 3 17:12 5 4. Kazakhstania 6 1 3 6 5:18 -13 5. Moleland 5 0 5 5 5:14 -9 6. Gregenburg 5 1 2 7 6:24 -18
Group 4 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Spurland 21 7 0 3 17:9 8 Q. The Lowland Clans 21 6 3 1 13:7 6 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Nonesuch Street 19 6 1 3 18:8 10 4. Liamist States 17 5 2 3 15:7 8 5. Nedalia 7 2 1 7 5:18 -13 6. Abysmalistan 1 0 1 9 1:20 -19
Group 5 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Starblaydia 28 9 1 0 22:4 18 Q. EL CID THE HERO 20 6 2 2 20:10 10 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Bettia 15 4 3 3 11:10 1 4. Lykaia 12 3 3 4 13:13 0 5. San Verdi 5 0 5 5 12:23 -11 6. Beaneastan 2 0 2 8 5:23 -18
Group 6 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Squornshelous 21 6 3 1 19:5 14 Q. Lovisa 21 6 3 1 15:6 9 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Kipto-Mare 15 4 3 3 16:13 3 4. Oceaice 14 4 2 4 12:13 -1 5. Zanzabarland 11 3 2 5 10:16 -6 6. Liechtenistan 1 0 1 9 3:22 -19
Group 7 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Audioslavia 27 9 0 1 24:2 22 Q. Wella 20 6 2 2 15:9 6 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Chicanada 14 4 2 4 12:12 0 4. Rittarstan 11 3 2 5 5:13 -8 5. The Belmore Family 9 1 6 3 5:9 -4 6. Black Yellow 2 0 2 8 3:19 -16
Group 8 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Sarzonia 25 8 1 1 21:1 20 Q. Druida 17 5 2 3 17:8 9 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Spaam 14 3 5 2 10:7 3 4. Nova Mercia 9 1 6 3 5:16 -11 5. Murflonia 8 1 5 4 6:15 -9 6. Spirit Nation 5 0 5 5 5:17 -12
Group 9 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Rejistania 24 7 3 0 22:4 18 Q. Oaker 19 5 4 1 12:7 5 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Kingsford 11 2 5 3 12:16 -4 4. Corneliu 10 2 4 4 10:14 -4 5. Kaze Progressa 9 2 3 5 12:14 -2 6. Stumperia 6 1 3 6 8:21 -13
Group 10 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. One Red Dot 27 9 0 1 19:3 16 Q. Commerce Heights 18 5 3 2 14:8 6 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Sjwitz 15 4 3 3 16:12 4 4. Finrods 12 3 3 4 14:13 1 5. Harlesburg 7 1 4 5 6:14 -8 6. Pacitalia 3 0 3 7 4:23 -19
Group 11 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Vilita 28 9 1 0 26:5 21 Q. Gaian Ascendancy 17 4 5 1 14:7 7 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Slaikau 15 4 3 3 15:7 8 4. Kylaai 15 4 3 3 16:14 2 5. Davistand 5 1 2 7 5:24 -19 6. Bestiville 3 1 0 9 5:24 -19
Group 12 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Eauz 23 7 2 1 20:7 13 Q. Dance 2 Revolution 22 7 1 2 22:12 10 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. The Weegies 15 5 0 5 15:16 -1 4. Fmjphoenix 14 4 2 4 12:13 -1 5. Anarquistan 12 4 0 6 14:15 -1 6. Euroslavia 1 0 1 9 2:22 -20
Group 13 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Turori 28 9 1 0 22:3 19 Q. Jeruselem 24 8 0 2 25:9 16 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Bryn Shander 13 4 1 5 10:16 -6 4. Praying2God 12 3 3 4 14:12 2 5. Fimble loving peoples 6 1 3 6 9:22 -13 6. Sacred Evil 2 0 2 8 2:20 -18
Group 14 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Total n Utter Insanity 23 7 2 1 26:7 19 Q. Hiiraan 21 6 3 1 18:5 13 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Nova Britannicus 20 6 2 2 18:9 9 4. Sliponia 12 4 0 6 12:17 -5 5. Hockey Canada 10 3 1 6 11:22 -11 6. Lennon Marx 0 0 0 10 2:27 -25
Group 15 Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Cockbill Street 23 7 2 1 15:5 10 Q. Five Civilized Nations 19 5 4 1 14:8 6 ------------------------------------------------------ 3. Lethislavania 16 3 7 0 12:6 6 4. Sonaron 10 2 4 4 9:11 -2 5. Sarcodina 6 1 3 6 2:12 -10 6. Aust 4 0 4 6 2:12 -10
Finals
Group Stages
Group A
Audioslavia - Crystilakere 1-2
Oaker - Wella 4-0
Audioslavia - Wella 3-0
Crystilakere - Oaker 2-0
Audioslavia - Oaker 1-1 (5-6 after penalty kicks, 2-2 aet)
Crystilakere - Wella 3-0
Group A Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Crystilakere 9 3 0 0 7:1 6 Q. Oaker 4 1 1 1 5:3 2* E. Audioslavia 4 1 1 1 5:3 2* E. Wella 0 0 0 3 0:10 -10
As both Oaker and Audioslavia finished level on points, goal difference and goals for, their Matchday Three match went into extra time and penalty kicks.
Group B
Rejistania - Dance 2 Revolution 3-1
One Red Dot - Gaian Ascendancy 2-1
Rejistania - Gaian Ascendancy 2-0
One Red Dot - Dance 2 Revolution 1-1
Rejistania - One Red Dot 0-2
Dance 2 Revolution - Gaian Ascendancy 2-1
Group B Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. One Red Dot 7 2 1 0 5:2 3 Q. Rejistania 6 2 0 1 5:3 2 E. Dance 2 Revolution 1 0 2 1 3:5 -2 E. Gaian Ascendancy 1 0 1 1 2:5 -3
Group C
Liverpool England - Eauz 1-1
The Lowland Clans - Raptor Claw 0-1
Liverpool England - Raptor Claw 3-3
The Lowland Clans - Eauz 0-0
Liverpool England - The Lowland Clans 2-1
Eauz - Raptor Claw 1-1
Group C Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Liverpool England 5 1 2 0 6:5 1 Q. Raptor Claw 5 1 2 0 5:4 1 E. Eauz 3 0 3 0 2:2 0 E. The Lowland Clans 1 0 1 2 1:3 -2
Group D
Cockbill Street - Squornshelous 1-3
Druida - Jeruselem 4-1
Cockbill Street - Jeruselem 3-3
Druida - Squornshelous 2-1
Cockbill Street - Druida 1-0
Squornshelous - Jeruselem 1-0
Group D Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Druida 6 2 0 0 6:3 3 Q. Squornshelous 6 2 0 1 5:3 2 E. Cockbill Street 4 1 1 1 5:6 -1 E. Jeruselem 1 0 1 1 4:8 -4
Group E
Bedistan - Turori 0-2
Tadjikistan - Spurland 1-1
Turori - Tadjikistan 3-0
Bedistan - Spurland 3-1
Bedistan - Tadjikistan 1-1
Turori - Spurland 1-1
Group E Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Turori 7 2 1 0 6:1 5 Q. Bedistan 4 1 1 1 4:4 0 E. Spurland 2 0 2 1 3:5 -2 E. Tadjikistan 2 0 2 1 2:5 -3
Group F
Total n Utter Insanity - Svecia 2-3
Starblaydia - Krytenia 1-0
Svecia - Starblaydia 1-1
Total n Utter Insanity - Krytenia 0-1
Total n Utter Insanity - Starblaydia 0-1
Svecia - Krytenia 3-0
Group F Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Svecia 7 2 1 0 7:3 4 Q. Starblaydia 7 2 1 0 3:1 2 E. Krytenia 3 1 0 2 1:4 -3 E. Total n Utter Insanity 0 0 0 3 2:5 -3
Group G
Legalese - Sarzonia 0-3
Commerce Heights - Hiiraan 1-3
Sarzonia - Commerce Heights 1-1
Legalese - Hiiraan 1-0
Legalese - Commerce Heights 0-2
Sarzonia - Hiiraan 1-0
Group G Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Sarzonia 7 2 1 0 5:1 4 Q. Commerce Heights 4 1 1 1 4:4 0 E. Hiiraan 3 1 0 2 3:3 0 E. Legalese 3 1 0 2 1:5 -4
Group H
Vilita - EL CID THE HERO 2-2
Lovisa - Five Civilized Nations 4-0
EL CID THE HERO - Lovisa 0-1
Vilita - Five Civilized Nations 4-1
Vilita - Lovisa 2-0
EL CID THE HERO - Five Civilized Nations 1-0
Group H Pts W D L GF:GA GD Q. Vilita 7 2 1 0 8:3 5 Q. Lovisa 6 2 0 1 5:2 3 E. EL CID THE HERO 4 1 1 1 3:3 0 E. Five Civilized Nations 0 0 0 3 1:9 -8
Second Round
One Red Dot - Oaker 0-2
Druida - Rejistania 2-3 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Crystilakere - Raptor Claw 2-0
Liverpool England - Squornshelous 0-1
Svecia - Bedistan 1-3
Turori - Lovisa 2-1 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Vilita - Commerce Heights 0-2
Sarzonia - Starblaydia 1-0
Quarter-Finals
Oaker - Squornshelous 7-6 after penalty kicks, 2-2 aet, 2-2 after 90 minutes
Rejistania - Crystilakere 3-2
Commerce Heights - Bedistan 0-3
Sarzonia - Turori 6-5 after penalty kicks, 1-1 aet, 1-1 after 90 minutes
Semi-Finals
Rejistania - Oaker 0-1
Sarzonia - Bedistan 1-0
Third Place Play-off
Bedistan - Rejistania 2-0
Final
Sarzonia - Oaker 4-0
- Note: This is believed to be the largest winning scoreline ever in a World Cup final, or at least the most one-sided. Never has a team conceded more than three goals in a World Cup final and failed to score.
Brian Wilson became only the second player to score a hat-trick in a World Cup final, Sani Luvo of Kaze Progressa being the first when he scored all three goals for Kaze Progressa in their 4-3 defeat to Rejistania in the World Cup 18 final.
Final standings
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |