Difference between revisions of "World Cup 31"
(→Knockout Stage) |
(→Knockout Stage) |
||
Line 733: | Line 733: | ||
<!-- Semi-finals --> | <!-- Semi-finals --> | ||
|sf-1-location= | |sf-1-location= | ||
− | |sf-1-team1=[[New Montreal States]] | + | |sf-1-team1='''[[New Montreal States]]''' |
− | |sf-1-score1= | + | |sf-1-score1=1 |
|sf-1-team2=[[Krytenia]] | |sf-1-team2=[[Krytenia]] | ||
− | |sf-1-score2= | + | |sf-1-score2=0 |
|sf-2-location=Lunar Park, Vilita | |sf-2-location=Lunar Park, Vilita | ||
− | |sf-2-team1=[[Squornshelous]] | + | |sf-2-team1='''[[Squornshelous]]''' |
− | |sf-2-score1= | + | |sf-2-score1=3 |
|sf-2-team2=[[Oliverry]] | |sf-2-team2=[[Oliverry]] | ||
− | |sf-2-score2= | + | |sf-2-score2=0 |
<!-- Finals --> | <!-- Finals --> | ||
|third-location= | |third-location= | ||
− | |third-team1= | + | |third-team1=[[Krytenia]] |
|third-score1= | |third-score1= | ||
− | |third-team2= | + | |third-team2=[[Oliverry]] |
|third-score2= | |third-score2= | ||
|final-location=Tivali Ring Stadium, Vilita | |final-location=Tivali Ring Stadium, Vilita | ||
− | |final-team1= | + | |final-team1=[[New Montreal States]] |
|final-score1= | |final-score1= | ||
− | |final-team2= | + | |final-team2=[[Squornshelous]] |
|final-score2= | |final-score2= | ||
}} | }} |
Revision as of 23:54, 18 November 2006
NationStates World Cup 31 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 102 entrants) |
Host | The Lowland Clans and Vilita |
Champions | TBA (nth title) |
Second | TBA |
Third | TBA |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | TBA (average TBA per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Baptism of Fire 18, Cup of Harmony 23 |
Previous | World Cup 30 |
Next | World Cup 32 |
World Cup 31 is a tournament currently underway, to be hosted by The Lowland Clans and Vilita after the completion of World Cup 30 and Baptism of Fire 18. Qualification went in a ten group format, with the top three going on, instead of a fifteen group format with the top two going on, as has been the trend in recent World Cups. In the qualifying stages, a number of surprising qualifiers popped up, like Aurendia qualifying over a powerful Tadjikistan team, and the resurgent Errinundera getting over the powerhouse Nedalia.
Even further, two special cases occured in qualification, as a withdrawal of Raging Penguins led to the entrance of Quakmybush and Geisenfried qualified due to Chicanada ceasing to exist as a nation.
The World Cup's group stage has recently finished, leaving 16 teams left to play for the championship.
Contents
Qualifying Stage
Group 1
|
Group 2
|
Group 3
|
Group 4
|
Group 5
|
Group 6
|
Group 7
|
Group 8
|
Group 9
|
Group 10
|
Group Stages
- Groups A through D played in The Lowland Clans; Groups E through H played in Vilita
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
Group E
|
|
Group F
|
|
Group G
|
|
Group H
|
|
Knockout Stage
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
New Trafford Field, TLC | ||||||||||||||
Bazalonia | 1 (12) | |||||||||||||
Ariddia (pen) | 1 (13) | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | 1 | |||||||||||||
The Island, The Lowland Clans | ||||||||||||||
New Montreal States | 2 | |||||||||||||
New Montreal States | 3 | |||||||||||||
The Archregimancy | 1 | |||||||||||||
New Montreal States | 1 | |||||||||||||
Nicosia City Square, TLC | ||||||||||||||
Krytenia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Starblaydia | 5 | |||||||||||||
Jeruselem | 1 | |||||||||||||
Starblaydia | 0 | |||||||||||||
City International Stadium, TLC | ||||||||||||||
Krytenia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Krytenia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Tivali Ring Stadium, Vilita | ||||||||||||||
The Lowland Clans | 1 | |||||||||||||
New Montreal States | ||||||||||||||
Lunar Park, Vilita | ||||||||||||||
Squornshelous | ||||||||||||||
Bettia | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
National View Stadium, Vilita | ||||||||||||||
Squornshelous (pen) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 2 | |||||||||||||
The Shultis, Vilita | ||||||||||||||
Bedistan | 0 | |||||||||||||
Bedistan | 5 | |||||||||||||
Lunar Park, Vilita | ||||||||||||||
Az-cz | 1 | |||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 3 | |||||||||||||
National View Stadium, Vilita | ||||||||||||||
Oliverry | 0 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Oliverry | 4 | |||||||||||||
The Shultis, Vilita | ||||||||||||||
Errinundera | 1 | |||||||||||||
Oliverry | 2 | Krytenia | ||||||||||||
Lirai Asku Castle, Vilita | ||||||||||||||
Milchama | 1 | Oliverry | ||||||||||||
Milchama | 4 | |||||||||||||
Commerce Heights | 0 | |||||||||||||
External Links
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |