From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
|
|
Line 747: |
Line 747: |
| |third-location= | | |third-location= |
| |third-team1=[[Krytenia]] | | |third-team1=[[Krytenia]] |
− | |third-score1= | + | |third-score1=0 |
| |third-team2=[[Oliverry]] | | |third-team2=[[Oliverry]] |
− | |third-score2= | + | |third-score2=5 |
| | | |
| |final-location=Tivali Ring Stadium, Vilita | | |final-location=Tivali Ring Stadium, Vilita |
| |final-team1=[[New Montreal States]] | | |final-team1=[[New Montreal States]] |
− | |final-score1= | + | |final-score1=1 |
| |final-team2=[[Squornshelous]] | | |final-team2=[[Squornshelous]] |
− | |final-score2= | + | |final-score2=3 |
| }} | | }} |
| | | |
Revision as of 23:28, 20 November 2006
World Cup 31 is a tournament currently underway, to be hosted by The Lowland Clans and Vilita after the completion of World Cup 30 and Baptism of Fire 18. Qualification went in a ten group format, with the top three going on, instead of a fifteen group format with the top two going on, as has been the trend in recent World Cups. In the qualifying stages, a number of surprising qualifiers popped up, like Aurendia qualifying over a powerful Tadjikistan team, and the resurgent Errinundera getting over the powerhouse Nedalia.
Even further, two special cases occured in qualification, as a withdrawal of Raging Penguins led to the entrance of Quakmybush and Geisenfried qualified due to Chicanada ceasing to exist as a nation.
The World Cup's group stage has recently finished, leaving 16 teams left to play for the championship.
Qualifying Stage
Group 1
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Starblaydia |
18 | 13 | 2 | 3 | 50 | 19 | 41 |
Qazox |
18 | 11 | 5 | 2 | 49 | 20 | 38 |
Raging Penguins |
18 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 42 | 25 | 34 |
Quakmybush |
18 | 10 | 4 | 4 | 40 | 23 | 34 |
Eseck |
18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 24 | 28 |
Spindomia |
18 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 29 | 32 | 27 |
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega |
18 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 30 | 28 | 26 |
Nikea |
18 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 15 | 38 | 11 |
Assegai Developments |
18 | 3 | 0 | 15 | 17 | 64 | 9 |
Rordia |
18 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 41 | 8 |
|
Group 2
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Bedistan |
18 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 65 | 18 | 47 |
Bazalonia |
18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 52 | 20 | 43 |
Errinundera |
18 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 33 | 21 | 35 |
Nedalia |
18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 33 | 30 | 31 |
Backwardistan |
18 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 42 | 39 | 27 |
Risa-Aramour |
18 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 27 | 33 | 19 |
Anathematic Republics |
18 | 4 | 6 | 8 | 30 | 38 | 18 |
United Island Empires |
18 | 6 | 0 | 12 | 31 | 42 | 18 |
Reanimated States |
18 | 2 | 3 | 13 | 24 | 55 | 9 |
Brownwick |
18 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 58 | 7 |
|
Group 3
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Schiavonia |
18 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 65 | 15 | 47 |
Rejistania |
18 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 44 | 13 | 44 |
Az-cz |
18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 34 | 19 | 39 |
Tynelia |
18 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 28 | 17 | 36 |
Green Wombat |
18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 19 | 29 |
Dance 2 Revolution |
18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 29 | 28 | 21 |
Nebuleux |
18 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 19 | 29 | 19 |
Sel Appa |
18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 25 | 41 | 17 |
Algal States |
18 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 11 | 44 | 5 |
Pablicosta |
18 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 7 | 67 | 2 |
|
Group 4
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Krytenia |
18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 56 | 16 | 49 |
Commerce Heights |
18 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 70 | 26 | 48 |
Demot |
18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 39 | 25 | 32 |
Elves Security Forces |
18 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 38 | 30 | 31 |
Sativaville |
18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 32 | 29 | 29 |
Cataduanes |
18 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 29 | 32 | 22 |
Dorian and Sonya |
18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 26 | 20 |
Ikeea |
18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 23 | 38 | 16 |
Divensi |
18 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 16 | 43 | 8 |
Dj8989 |
18 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 7 | 71 | 0 |
|
Group 5
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Casari |
18 | 17 | 1 | 0 | 57 | 14 | 52 |
The Islands of Qutar |
18 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 61 | 19 | 42 |
Northern Caesarea |
18 | 12 | 2 | 4 | 40 | 21 | 38 |
Okielahoma |
18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 35 | 25 | 32 |
Anastasiania |
18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 33 | 28 | 28 |
The Mice of Miceland |
18 | 5 | 3 | 10 | 22 | 37 | 18 |
System Karela |
18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 17 | 24 | 17 |
Vuam and Isma |
18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 22 | 35 | 16 |
Harlesburg |
18 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 19 | 39 | 12 |
Ancient Byzantine |
18 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 7 | 71 | 1 |
|
Group 6
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
New Montreal States |
18 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 56 | 15 | 44 |
Cuation |
18 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 39 | 12 | 42 |
Aurendia |
18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 42 | 24 | 32 |
Tadjikistan |
18 | 8 | 8 | 2 | 26 | 17 | 32 |
The Mushroom Kingship |
18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 24 | 23 | 28 |
Becquerelia |
18 | 6 | 5 | 7 | 28 | 26 | 23 |
Haraki |
18 | 7 | 2 | 9 | 25 | 26 | 23 |
One Red Dot |
18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 23 | 32 | 17 |
Commerce Heights JSY |
18 | 3 | 4 | 11 | 17 | 35 | 13 |
Adamica |
18 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 5 | 75 | 0 |
|
Group 7
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Ariddia |
18 | 13 | 3 | 2 | 53 | 18 | 42 |
Jeruselem |
18 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 48 | 18 | 41 |
Geisenfried |
18 | 10 | 2 | 6 | 47 | 31 | 32 |
Kericia |
18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 49 | 35 | 29 |
Magnus Valerius |
18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 27 | 29 | 29 |
The Macabees |
18 | 6 | 1 | 11 | 24 | 46 | 19 |
Tryanny |
18 | 2 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 47 | 11 |
Montegrande |
18 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 15 | 36 | 9 |
Cyredel |
18 | 2 | 1 | 15 | 17 | 50 | 7 |
Chicanada |
18 | 11 | 2 | 5 | 37 | 20 | -5 |
|
Group 8
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Liverpool England |
18 | 16 | 1 | 1 | 78 | 18 | 49 |
Bettia |
18 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 55 | 23 | 43 |
Milchama |
18 | 14 | 0 | 4 | 54 | 21 | 42 |
Lisburn Mateys |
18 | 10 | 0 | 8 | 44 | 34 | 30 |
Marceau State |
18 | 8 | 3 | 7 | 31 | 37 | 27 |
Alasdair I Frosticus |
18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 40 | 40 | 24 |
Delesa |
18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 29 | 40 | 17 |
Yafor 2 |
18 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 20 | 36 | 15 |
Socialist Romanistan |
18 | 5 | 0 | 13 | 21 | 60 | 15 |
Candy Rocks |
18 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 8 | 71 | 1 |
|
Group 9
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Squornshelous |
18 | 14 | 1 | 3 | 64 | 28 | 43 |
The Archregimancy |
18 | 12 | 5 | 1 | 49 | 25 | 41 |
Spaam |
18 | 12 | 4 | 2 | 57 | 28 | 40 |
Tessan |
18 | 11 | 4 | 3 | 56 | 36 | 37 |
Rorysville |
18 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 37 | 30 | 29 |
Wentland |
18 | 8 | 4 | 6 | 33 | 26 | 28 |
Iansisle |
18 | 5 | 2 | 11 | 30 | 41 | 17 |
Funnia Lan |
18 | 2 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 55 | 10 |
Tocapa |
18 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 20 | 53 | 6 |
Lord of Hosts |
18 | 1 | 1 | 16 | 18 | 59 | 4 |
|
Group 10
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Oliverry |
18 | 14 | 2 | 2 | 62 | 22 | 44 |
Turori |
18 | 13 | 4 | 1 | 53 | 16 | 43 |
Spruitland |
18 | 12 | 3 | 3 | 40 | 21 | 39 |
Ropa-Topia |
18 | 12 | 1 | 5 | 40 | 26 | 37 |
Fmjphoenix |
18 | 7 | 3 | 8 | 29 | 30 | 24 |
Marion Oaks 2 |
18 | 6 | 4 | 8 | 28 | 39 | 22 |
Spaamanian Plijous |
18 | 6 | 3 | 9 | 25 | 31 | 21 |
Bushes Been Quaked |
18 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 33 | 14 |
Lexington SC |
18 | 3 | 2 | 13 | 17 | 40 | 11 |
Lovisa |
18 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 10 | 60 | 1 |
|
Group Stages
- Groups A through D played in The Lowland Clans; Groups E through H played in Vilita
Group A
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Bazalonia |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 8 | 6 | 5 |
The Lowland Clans |
3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 5 |
Schiavonia |
1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | 3 |
Quakmybush |
3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 2 |
|
The Lowland Clans | 1 - 1 | Quakmybush |
Bazalonia | 4 - 2 | Schiavonia |
Bazalonia | 2 - 2 | The Lowland Clans |
Schiavonia | 2 - 1 | Quakmybush |
The Lowland Clans | 3 - 1 | Schiavonia |
Quakmybush | 2 - 2 | Bazalonia |
|
Group B
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Krytenia |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 7 |
Ariddia |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | 4 |
Spaam |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 5 | 4 |
Aurendia |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 8 | 1 |
|
Krytenia | 2 - 1 | Aurendia |
Spaam | 3 - 2 | Ariddia |
Spaam | 0 - 2 | Krytenia |
Ariddia | 5 - 1 | Aurendia |
Krytenia | 1 - 1 | Ariddia |
Aurendia | 1 - 1 | Spaam |
|
Group C
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
New Montreal States |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 7 |
Jeruselem |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | 6 |
The Islands of Qutar |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 | 3 |
Qazox |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 1 |
|
New Montreal States | 2 - 2 | Qazox |
Jeruselem | 3 - 2 | The Islands of Qutar |
Jeruselem | 1 - 2 | New Montreal States |
The Islands of Qutar | 2 - 0 | Qazox |
New Montreal States | 5 - 0 | The Islands of Qutar |
Qazox | 2 - 3 | Jeruselem |
|
Group D
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Starblaydia |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 6 |
The Archregimancy |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 6 |
Liverpool England |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 6 |
Demot |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 0 |
|
Liverpool England | 4 - 0 | Demot |
The Archregimancy | 0 - 2 | Starblaydia |
The Archregimancy | 3 - 0 | Liverpool England |
Starblaydia | 4 - 1 | Demot |
Liverpool England | 3 - 2 | Starblaydia |
Demot | 0 - 3 | The Archregimancy |
|
Group E
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Bettia |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 15 | 7 | 6 |
Milchama |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 7 | 6 |
Cuation |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 7 | 4 |
Vilita |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 10 | 1 |
|
Vilita | 0 - 0 | Cuation |
Milchama | 2 - 5 | Bettia |
Milchama | 3 - 2 | Vilita |
Bettia | 3 - 4 | Cuation |
Vilita | 1 - 7 | Bettia |
Cuation | 0 - 4 | Milchama |
|
Group F
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Commerce Heights |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 13 | 6 | 7 |
Squornshelous |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 6 |
Turori |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 7 | 4 |
Geisenfried |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 0 |
|
Squornshelous | 3 - 0 | Geisenfried |
Turori | 4 - 4 | Commerce Heights |
Turori | 2 - 3 | Squornshelous |
Commerce Heights | 6 - 1 | Geisenfried |
Squornshelous | 1 - 3 | Commerce Heights |
Geisenfried | 0 - 1 | Turori |
|
Group G
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Bedistan |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 4 | 6 |
Errinundera |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 6 | 4 |
Spruitland |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 4 |
Rejistania |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 |
|
Bedistan | 4 - 1 | Errinundera |
Spruitland | 0 - 4 | Rejistania |
Spruitland | 2 - 0 | Bedistan |
Rejistania | 1 - 2 | Errinundera |
Bedistan | 4 - 1 | Rejistania |
Errinundera | 1 - 1 | Spruitland |
|
Group H
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Oliverry |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | 9 |
Az-Cz |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | 4 |
Casari |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 3 |
Northern Caesarea |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 1 |
|
Casari | 1 - 2 | Az-Cz |
Northern Caesarea | 2 - 3 | Oliverry |
Northern Caesarea | 0 - 3 | Casari |
Oliverry | 4 - 2 | Az-Cz |
Casari | 0 - 2 | Oliverry |
Az-Cz | 1 - 1 | Northern Caesarea |
|
Knockout Stage
|
Second Round
|
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semi finals
|
|
Final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Trafford Field, TLC
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bazalonia
|
1 (12)
|
|
|
|
Ariddia (pen)
|
1 (13)
|
|
|
Ariddia
|
1
|
|
The Island, The Lowland Clans
|
|
|
New Montreal States
|
2
|
|
|
New Montreal States
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
The Archregimancy
|
1
|
|
|
New Montreal States
|
1
|
|
Nicosia City Square, TLC
|
|
|
Krytenia
|
0
|
|
|
Starblaydia
|
5
|
|
|
|
|
Jeruselem
|
1
|
|
|
Starblaydia
|
0
|
|
City International Stadium, TLC
|
|
|
Krytenia
|
2
|
|
|
Krytenia
|
2
|
|
|
Tivali Ring Stadium, Vilita
|
|
The Lowland Clans
|
1
|
|
|
New Montreal States
|
1
|
|
Lunar Park, Vilita
|
|
|
Squornshelous
|
3
|
|
Bettia
|
2 (2)
|
|
National View Stadium, Vilita
|
|
|
Squornshelous (pen)
|
2 (4)
|
|
|
Squornshelous
|
2
|
|
The Shultis, Vilita
|
|
|
Bedistan
|
0
|
|
|
Bedistan
|
5
|
|
|
Lunar Park, Vilita
|
|
Az-cz
|
1
|
|
|
Squornshelous
|
3
|
|
National View Stadium, Vilita
|
|
|
Oliverry
|
0
|
|
Third place
|
|
Oliverry
|
4
|
|
The Shultis, Vilita
|
|
|
|
Errinundera
|
1
|
|
|
Oliverry
|
2
|
Krytenia
|
0
|
|
Lirai Asku Castle, Vilita
|
|
|
Milchama
|
1
|
|
Oliverry
|
5
|
|
Milchama
|
4
|
|
|
|
|
Commerce Heights
|
0
|
|
|
External Links