Difference between revisions of "World Cup 21"
m (→Quarter Finals: grammar) |
Ember Nickel (Talk | contribs) m (rv) |
||
(9 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | '''[[World Cup]] 21''' was hosted by [[Cockbill Street]] and [[Lethislavania]] and was won by [[Bedistan]] for the first time in their seventeenth attempt. Along the way, they survived perhaps the most extraordinary match in World Cup history, beating [[Vilita]] 8-7 in what is believed to be the highest aggregate score ever recorded in a WCC-sanctioned senior tournament (such scores having previously been confined to the [[Under-21 World Cup]]. | + | {{Infobox NSWC | |
+ | | edition = 21 | ||
+ | | hosts = [[Cockbill Street]] and [[Lethislavania]] | ||
+ | | teams = 86 | ||
+ | | finalists = 32 | ||
+ | | first = Bedistan | ||
+ | | count = 1st | ||
+ | | second = Total n Utter Insanity | ||
+ | | third = Cockbill Street | ||
+ | | matches = 64 | ||
+ | | goals = 169 | ||
+ | | average = 2.64 | ||
+ | | affiliated = [[Cup of Harmony 13|CoH13]], [[Baptism of Fire 8|BoF (WC21)]] | ||
+ | | previous = [[World Cup 20]] | ||
+ | | next = [[World Cup 22]] | ||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''[[World Cup]] 21''' was hosted by [[Cockbill Street]] and [[Lethislavania]] and was won by [[Bedistan]] for the first time in their seventeenth attempt. Along the way, they survived perhaps the most extraordinary match in World Cup history, beating [[Vilita]] 8-7 in what is believed to be the highest aggregate score ever recorded in a WCC-sanctioned senior tournament (such scores having previously been confined to the [[Under-21 World Cup]]). | ||
== First round == | == First round == | ||
Line 137: | Line 154: | ||
Nova Britannicus 3 0 1 2 2-5 1 | Nova Britannicus 3 0 1 2 2-5 1 | ||
− | == | + | ==Knockout stage== |
+ | {{16TeamBracket | ||
+ | <!-- Round of 16 --> | ||
+ | |round16-1-location= | ||
+ | |round16-1-team1='''Vilita''' | ||
+ | |round16-1-score1=3 | ||
+ | |round16-1-team2=Svecia | ||
+ | |round16-1-score2=1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-2-location= | ||
+ | |round16-2-team1=Liverpool England | ||
+ | |round16-2-score1=1 | ||
+ | |round16-2-team2='''Bedistan''' | ||
+ | |round16-2-score2=2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-3-location= | ||
+ | |round16-3-team1='''EL CID THE HERO''' | ||
+ | |round16-3-score1=3 | ||
+ | |round16-3-team2=Squornshelous | ||
+ | |round16-3-score2=0 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-4-location= | ||
+ | |round16-4-team1='''Cockbill Street''' | ||
+ | |round16-4-score1=6 | ||
+ | |round16-4-team2=Eauz | ||
+ | |round16-4-score2=4 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-5-location= | ||
+ | |round16-5-team1='''Total n Utter Insanity''' | ||
+ | |round16-5-score1=1 | ||
+ | |round16-5-team2=Sarzonia | ||
+ | |round16-5-score2=0 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-6-location= | ||
+ | |round16-6-team1=Turori | ||
+ | |round16-6-score1=0 | ||
+ | |round16-6-team2='''Audioslavia''' | ||
+ | |round16-6-score2=1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-7-location= | ||
+ | |round16-7-team1=South Osettia | ||
+ | |round16-7-score1=0 | ||
+ | |round16-7-team2='''Rejistania''' | ||
+ | |round16-7-score2=2 | ||
− | + | |round16-8-location= | |
− | + | |round16-8-team1=The Eagles Nest | |
− | + | |round16-8-score1=0 | |
− | + | |round16-8-team2='''Oaker''' | |
− | + | |round16-8-score2=1 | |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
− | == | + | <!-- Quarterfinals --> |
+ | |qf-1-location= | ||
+ | |qf-1-team1=Vilita | ||
+ | |qf-1-score1=7 | ||
+ | |qf-1-team2='''Bedistan''' | ||
+ | |qf-1-score2=8 | ||
− | + | |qf-2-location= | |
− | + | |qf-2-team1=EL CID THE HERO | |
− | + | |qf-2-score1=1 | |
− | + | |qf-2-team2='''Cockbill Street''' | |
+ | |qf-2-score2=2 | ||
− | + | |qf-3-location= | |
+ | |qf-3-team1='''Total n Utter Insanity''' | ||
+ | |qf-3-score1=2 | ||
+ | |qf-3-team2=Audioslavia | ||
+ | |qf-3-score2=0 | ||
− | == | + | |qf-4-location= |
+ | |qf-4-team1='''Rejistania''' | ||
+ | |qf-4-score1=4 | ||
+ | |qf-4-team2=Oaker | ||
+ | |qf-4-score2=0 | ||
− | + | <!-- Semi-finals --> | |
− | + | |sf-1-location= | |
+ | |sf-1-team1='''Bedistan''' | ||
+ | |sf-1-score1=1 | ||
+ | |sf-1-team2=Cockbill Street | ||
+ | |sf-1-score2=0 | ||
− | == | + | |sf-2-location= |
+ | |sf-2-team1='''Total n Utter Insanity''' | ||
+ | |sf-2-score1=1 | ||
+ | |sf-2-team2=Rejistania | ||
+ | |sf-2-score2=0 | ||
− | + | <!-- Finals --> | |
+ | |third-location= | ||
+ | |third-team1='''Cockbill Street''' | ||
+ | |third-score1=1 | ||
+ | |third-team2=Rejistania | ||
+ | |third-score2=0 | ||
− | == | + | |final-location= |
+ | |final-team1='''Bedistan''' (pen) | ||
+ | |final-score1=1 (6) | ||
+ | |final-team2=Total n Utter Insanity | ||
+ | |final-score2=1 (4) | ||
+ | }} | ||
− | + | The Vilita-Bedistan quarterfinal match was the highest-scoring World Cup finals match ever, and is believed to be the highest-scoring match in any World Cup (including qualifying) and also the highest-scoring match in ''any'' WCC-sanctioned tournament excluding the [[Under-21 World Cup]]. | |
== Final positions == | == Final positions == | ||
− | + | # [[Bedistan]]<br> | |
− | + | # [[Total n Utter Insanity]]<br> | |
− | + | # [[Cockbill Street]]<br> | |
− | + | # [[Rejistania]]<br> | |
{{World Cup}} | {{World Cup}} | ||
− |
Latest revision as of 16:23, 14 February 2007
NationStates World Cup 21 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 86 entrants) |
Host | Cockbill Street and Lethislavania |
Champions | Bedistan (1st title) |
Second | Total n Utter Insanity |
Third | Cockbill Street |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 169 (average 2.64 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | CoH13, BoF (WC21) |
Previous | World Cup 20 |
Next | World Cup 22 |
World Cup 21 was hosted by Cockbill Street and Lethislavania and was won by Bedistan for the first time in their seventeenth attempt. Along the way, they survived perhaps the most extraordinary match in World Cup history, beating Vilita 8-7 in what is believed to be the highest aggregate score ever recorded in a WCC-sanctioned senior tournament (such scores having previously been confined to the Under-21 World Cup).
Contents
First round
Groups in Cockbill Street
Group A
Vilita - Druida 1-1
EL CID THE HERO - Spurland 4-1
Vilita - EL CID THE HERO 1-0
Druida - Spurland 1-1
Vilita - Spurland 2-0
Druida - EL CID THE HERO 2-2
Group A P W D L GF-GAPts Vilita 3 2 1 0 4-1 7 EL CID THE HERO 3 1 1 1 6-4 4 Druida 3 0 3 0 4-4 3 Spurland 3 0 1 2 2-7 1
Group B
Squornshelous - Commerce Heights 2-0
Svecia - Kylaai 1-2
Squornshelous - Svecia 0-1
Commerce Heights - Kylaai 2-0
Commerce Heights - Svecia 2-2
Squornshelous - Kylaai 1-0
Group B P W D L GF-GAPts Squornshelous 3 2 0 1 3-1 6 Svecia 3 1 1 1 4-4 4 Commerce Heights 3 1 1 1 4-4 4 Kylaai 3 1 0 2 2-4 3
Svecia progress on higher RP bonus
Group C
Eauz - Krytenia 1-1
Crystilakere - Liverpool England 2-2
Eauz - Crystilakere 2-1
Krytenia - Liverpool England 1-2
Eauz - Liverpool England 1-2
Krytenia - Crystilakere 0-1
Group C P W D L GF-GAPts Liverpool England 3 2 1 0 6-4 7 Eauz 3 1 1 1 4-4 4 Crystilakere 3 1 1 1 4-4 4 Krytenia 3 0 1 2 2-4 1
Eauz progress on head-to-head result
Group D
Bedistan - Cockbill Street 0-0
Dance 2 Revolution - Fmjphoenix 1-0
Bedistan - Dance 2 Revolution 4-1
Cockbill Street - Fmjphoenix 2-0
Cockbill Street - Dance 2 Revolution 1-1
Bedistan - Fmjphoenix 0-3
Group D P W D L GF-GAPts Cockbill Street 3 1 2 0 3-1 5 Bedistan 3 1 1 1 4-4 4 Dance 2 Revolution 3 1 1 1 3-5 4 Fmjphoenix 3 1 0 2 3-3 3
Groups in Lethislavania
Group E
Total n Utter Insanity - Lovisa 1-0
Starblaydia - South Osettia 1-2
Total n Utter Insanity - Starblaydia 1-0
Lovisa - South Osettia 0-2
Total n Utter Insanity - South Osettia 3-0
Lovisa - Starblaydia 0-0
Group E P W D L GF-GAPts Total n Utter Insanity 3 3 0 0 5-0 9 South Osettia 3 2 0 1 4-4 6 Starblaydia 3 0 1 2 1-3 1 Lovisa 3 0 1 2 0-3 1
Group F
Rejistania - Sarzonia 2-0
The Lowland Clans - Nonesuch Street 2-0
Rejistania - The Lowland Clans 1-1
Sarzonia - Nonesuch Street 3-0
Rejistania - Nonesuch Street 4-1
Sarzonia - The Lowland Clans 3-0
Group F P W D L GF-GAPts Rejistania 3 2 1 0 7-2 7 Sarzonia 3 2 0 1 6-2 6 The Lowland Clans 3 1 1 1 3-4 4 Nonesuch Street 3 0 0 3 1-9 0
Group G
Turori - The Eagles Nest 3-0
One Red Dot - Tadjikistan 1-1
Turori - One Red Dot 0-1
The Eagles Nest - Tadjikistan 1-0
Turori - Tadjikistan 3-2
The Eagles Nest - One Red Dot 2-0
Group G P W D L GF-GAPts Turori 3 2 0 1 6-3 6 The Eagles Nest 3 2 0 1 3-3 6 One Red Dot 3 1 1 1 2-3 4 Tadjikistan 3 0 1 2 3-5 1
Group H
Audioslavia - Nova Britannicus 2-0
Lethislavania - Oaker 2-2
Audioslavia - Lethislavania 2-0
Nova Britannicus - Oaker 1-2
Audioslavia - Oaker 1-2
Nova Britannicus - Lethislavania 1-1
Group H P W D L GF-GAPts Oaker 3 2 1 0 6-4 7 Audioslavia 3 2 0 1 5-2 6 Lethislavania 3 0 2 1 3-5 2 Nova Britannicus 3 0 1 2 2-5 1
Knockout stage
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
Vilita | 3 | |||||||||||||
Svecia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Vilita | 7 | |||||||||||||
Bedistan | 8 | |||||||||||||
Liverpool England | 1 | |||||||||||||
Bedistan | 2 | |||||||||||||
Bedistan | 1 | |||||||||||||
Cockbill Street | 0 | |||||||||||||
EL CID THE HERO | 3 | |||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 0 | |||||||||||||
EL CID THE HERO | 1 | |||||||||||||
Cockbill Street | 2 | |||||||||||||
Cockbill Street | 6 | |||||||||||||
Eauz | 4 | |||||||||||||
Bedistan (pen) | 1 (6) | |||||||||||||
Total n Utter Insanity | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Total n Utter Insanity | 1 | |||||||||||||
Sarzonia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Total n Utter Insanity | 2 | |||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Turori | 0 | |||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Total n Utter Insanity | 1 | |||||||||||||
Rejistania | 0 | Third place | ||||||||||||
South Osettia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Rejistania | 2 | |||||||||||||
Rejistania | 4 | Cockbill Street | 1 | |||||||||||
Oaker | 0 | Rejistania | 0 | |||||||||||
The Eagles Nest | 0 | |||||||||||||
Oaker | 1 | |||||||||||||
The Vilita-Bedistan quarterfinal match was the highest-scoring World Cup finals match ever, and is believed to be the highest-scoring match in any World Cup (including qualifying) and also the highest-scoring match in any WCC-sanctioned tournament excluding the Under-21 World Cup.
Final positions
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |