Difference between revisions of "Baptism of Fire"
Starblaydia (Talk | contribs) m (→Recent Overall Winners: Why buck the trend of the last 12 in the list and place the winner on the right?) |
(→Past & Future Hosts) |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
*BoF(25): [[Vilita]] & [[Bettia]] | *BoF(25): [[Vilita]] & [[Bettia]] | ||
*BoF(26): [[Rejistania]] | *BoF(26): [[Rejistania]] | ||
+ | *BoF(27): [[Rejiatania]] & [[Legalese]] | ||
<br> | <br> | ||
Revision as of 14:42, 16 February 2006
The Baptism of Fire tournament is a preliminary tournament to the World Cup, in which only new nations (newbs) are allowed. It was created by Kaze Progressa to encourage such nations to be involved in World Cup 12, which was to be co-hosted in the country - as well as to showcase the nation's less absurdly-sized stadia and to test the innovative scorination formula for WC12. More recently, it has emerged as a regular fixture in the sporting calendar. The RP-bonus is higher than usual (and furthermore is the only variable separating the teams besides luck) since the main intention of this tournament is to give a ranking boost for the World Cup to RPing newbs. Indeed, the Baptism of Fire tournament (#sport-slang: BoF) influences the KPB ranking system. Following a less-than spectactular BoF 15 won by Turori, Vilita revitalized the BoF with a new RP dependant Two-Region format originally Co-Hosted by Liverpool England before Atlantian Oceania regionmate Starblaydia stepped in to host their first tournaments in BoF 17 & 18. After BoF 19, Vilita was awarded the position of semi-permanent co-host, with the task of selecting a co-host for each incarnation of the cup.
Past & Future Hosts
- BoF(12): Kaze Progressa
- BoF(15): Rejistania & Commerce Heights
- BoF(16): Vilita & Liverpool England
- BoF(17): Vilita & Starblaydia
- BoF(18): Vilita & Starblaydia
- BoF(19): Vilita & Crystilakere
- BoF(20): Vilita & Lethislavania
- BoF(21): Vilita & South Osettia
- BoF(22): Vilita & Legalese
- BoF(23): Vilita & Fmjphoenix
- BoF(24): Vilita & Spruitland
- BoF(25): Vilita & Bettia
- BoF(26): Rejistania
- BoF(27): Rejiatania & Legalese
Recent Regional Winners
- Jonestan (Liverpool England Region, BoF for WC16, beating Northbank 1-0)
- Sarzonia (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC16, beating Spurland 4-2)
- Aquiliana (Starblaydi Region, BoF for WC17, beating Flexsys Cefn Druids 4-2 AET)
- Eystrck (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC17, beating Liechtenistan 3-2)
- Maserrat (Starblaydi Region, BoF for WC18, beating Castillanos 4-2)
- Smoking Pits (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC18, beating Nova Britannicus 3-2 on penalties [3-3 AET])
- Sliponia (Crystilakere Region, BoF for WC19, beating Adam Island 2-1)
- Lethislavania (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC19, beating The Immaculate Youth 4-2 AET [2-2 FT])
- Five Civilized Nations (Lethislavanian Region, BoF for WC20, beating Sybex 4-1)
- South Osettia (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC20, beating Lamoni 2-0)
- Liamist States (South Osettian Region, BoF for WC21, beating Naglegrad 4-3 on penalties [2-2 AET])
- Chicanada (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC21, beating Funny Looking Islands 2-1)
- Bettia (Legalese Region, BoF for WC22, beating Zanzabarland 2-1 AET [1-1 FT])
- Corneliu (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC22, beating Nova Mercia 1-0)
- Caprine States (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC23, beating Vtorbetin 1-0)
- Spruitland (Fmjphoenix Region, BoF for WC23, beating Hypocria 5-3 on penalties [1-1 AET])
- Hurfordia (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC24, beating Clavis 5-1)
- Ruventsoria (Spruitland Region, BoF for WC24, beating San-Lorenzo 2-0)
- Cuation (Vilitan Region, BoF for WC25, beating Pastorville 5-3 AET [3-3 FT])
- Andossa Se Mitrin Vega (Bettian Region, BoF for WC25, beating An Archy 4-1)
Recent Overall Winners
- BoF (WC12): Dance 2 Revolution 2-1 Stalag 5 aet
- BoF (WC15): Turori 3-0 Ascensia
- BoF (WC16): Sarzonia 3-0 Jonestan
- BoF (WC17): Eystrck 2-1 Aquiliana
- BoF (WC18): Maserrat 3-1 Smoking Pits
- BoF (WC19): Lethislavania 3-0 Sliponia
- BoF (WC20): South Osettia 4-2 Five Civilized Nations
- BoF (WC21): Liamist States 3-0 Chicanada
- BoF (WC22): Bettia 7-0 Corneliu
- BoF (WC23): Spruitland 2-0 Caprine States
- BoF (WC24): Hurfordia 2-1 Ruventsoria
- BoF (WC25): Cuation 2-1 Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
- BoF (WC26): The Islands of Qutar 3-2 The Kazoo Peoples
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |