World Cup Hall of Fame
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Revision as of 14:34, 16 August 2007 by Starblaydia (Talk | contribs)
The World Cup Hall of Fame is for Players, Coaches, Referees, Commentators, Mascots and 'Other' Characters who have made a memorable impact in the history of the World Cup.
From ancient, long-forgotten and mis-remembered players to the some of the newer participants of the Cup, all sorts of people (and other things) can make it into the Hall of Fame.
Contents
- 1 Qualification
- 2 Nominees by Nation
- 2.1 Alasdair I Frosticus
- 2.2 Ariddia
- 2.3 Audioslavia
- 2.4 Bazalonia
- 2.5 Bedistan
- 2.6 Bettia
- 2.7 Bostopia
- 2.8 Brazillico
- 2.9 Casari
- 2.10 Cockbill Street
- 2.11 Dance 2 Revolution
- 2.12 Druida
- 2.13 East Spaam
- 2.14 EL CID THE HERO
- 2.15 Errinundera
- 2.16 Europa Brittania
- 2.17 Fmjphoenix
- 2.18 Giant Zucchini
- 2.19 Green wombat
- 2.20 Kaze Progressa
- 2.21 Kingsford
- 2.22 Krytenia
- 2.23 Liverpool England
- 2.24 Milchama
- 2.25 Nedalia
- 2.26 NEWI Cefn Druids
- 2.27 New Montreal States
- 2.28 Nova Britannicus
- 2.29 Oglethorpia
- 2.30 Oliverry
- 2.31 One Red Dot
- 2.32 Qazox
- 2.33 Quakmybush
- 2.34 Rejistania
- 2.35 Sarzonia
- 2.36 Sativaville
- 2.37 Snub Nose 38
- 2.38 Spaam
- 2.39 Squornshelous
- 2.40 Starblaydia
- 2.41 Tadjikistan
- 2.42 The Belmore Family
- 2.43 The Islands of Qutar
- 2.44 The Weegies
- 2.45 Turori
- 2.46 Vilita
- 2.47 Ziotah
Qualification
For a nation to gain a place in the Hall of Fame, they must meet the following requirements:
- For every 7 World Cup Qualifying Campaigns, 1 place is earned
- For every 4 Qualifications (World Cup proper appearances), 1 place is earned
- For every World Cup Championship, 1 place is earned
Nominees by Nation
Alasdair I Frosticus
Ariddia
- Aurélien Clair
- Frédéric Clément
- Myrtille Ford
- Hanifah Kyaw
- Cassie Lee
- Tina Realm
- Ke Sho
- Terry Singh
- Xavier Xu
Audioslavia
Bazalonia
Bedistan
- Dave al-Armani
- Olivia Bream
- Claire Briscoe
- Vanessa Carpenter
- Johnny Lewis
- Darren Morlock
- Jim Parker
- Nick Reagan
- Tara Stalls
- Nick Yu
- Gina Zamboni
Bettia
- Stuart Abdul-Rahim
- Gwrlais Devanallt
- Tiddles
- Mitchell Ellis
- Andi, Budi and Peri Busilanta (the Busilanta Brothers)
Bostopia
- Adam Collick Manager of Bostopia, WC29, WC30 qualifying, WC31 - CoH 34, winning Bostopia's first international trophy in his final game before retirement
Brazillico
Casari
Cockbill Street
Dance 2 Revolution
Druida
East Spaam
EL CID THE HERO
Errinundera
Europa Brittania
Fmjphoenix
Giant Zucchini
Green wombat
Kaze Progressa
Kingsford
Krytenia
Liverpool England
- Steven Blackwell
- Caddy Cannon
- Sir Paul Dussis
- Sir Douglas Freech
- Chris Hawkins
- Mark Hearne
- Thomas Lunson
- Syku "SyLy" Lyku (already entered by Rejistania, becomes the first person to be entered into HoF by two different nations)
- Sir Jim Whites
Milchama
- Marc J. Floren
- Jamie Smith (Already entered by The Weegies, becomes one of the select few to be entered by two different nations)
- Dunston Copperlee
Nedalia
NEWI Cefn Druids
New Montreal States
Nova Britannicus
Oglethorpia
Oliverry
One Red Dot
- Alvin Ker, Coach of the National Team from WC4 to WC12, presently President of the Association of the Sports World of One Red Dot (aSWORD).
- Chris Gwee, coach of the National Team from WC13 to WC26.
Qazox
- Reggie Hassok- Keeper(WC 29-30)/ Head Coach (WC 31-32)
- Fernando Turek- Head Coach (WC33-36)/Midfielder (WC30-32)
Quakmybush
Rejistania
Sarzonia
Sativaville
Snub Nose 38
Spaam
Squornshelous
- Tobias Keiths
- Koren Jackson
- Bjorn Arnesson
- Igor Raskolnikov
- Marko Antropov
- Alexander Popov
- Darius Lepard
- Petr Skritsch
- Franz Persson
- Goran Syvatov
- Vasili Petrov
- Iannis Xenakis
Starblaydia
- Khim Azanulbizarn
- Simeone Di Bradini
- Cherry Garcia
- Nunzio Gre
- Nick Matranga
- Jacqueline Maitland
- Menecrates
- Jerome Montefalcon
Tadjikistan
The Belmore Family
The Islands of Qutar
The Weegies
Turori
- Mauritus Banda
- Milauo Slietah
- Space Not Yet Awarded
- Space Not Yet Awarded
- Space Not Yet Awarded
Vilita
- Callum Banda Former Player (WC13-28) Former Coach (WC 33)
- Santo Kecker Former Player (WC13-28)
- Helmut Vilkaous Former Coach (WC13-2x)
- Ricky Ezis Former Player (WCxx-WC33)
- Tanner Nerni Former Player (WCxx-WCxx) - Scored WC20 Game Winning Goal (1-0 v. Audioslavia)
- Space Not Yet Awarded
- Space Not Yet Awarded
Ziotah
- Nick Churchill(An All-Time Scoring Leader)
- Adam Kerr(Head Coach of Ziotah's Final Four Team)
- Michael Morrison (Goalie)
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |