From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
World Cup 28 was hosted by The Archregimancy and New Montreal States. Starblaydia, Bedistan and Liverpool England finished in that order, the second straight cup those three teams had finished in the top three and the fifth straight that one of the three had won the trophy (Liverpool England in World Cup 24, Starblaydia in World Cup 25, Bedistan in World Cups 26 and 27. The qualifying was notable in that Spaam, who had qualified for the previous Cup, and ranked in the top 30, finished last in their qualifying group.
Qualifying Group Standings
Teams highlighted in green qualified for World Cup 28.
Group 1
Group 2
Group 3
Group 4
Group 5
Group 6
Group 7
Group 8
Group 9
Group 10
Group 11
Group 12
Group 13
Group 14
Group 15
Qualifing Awards
- GOLDEN SPOON (best record): Audioslavia and Starblaydia, each with a record of 11-0-1.
- WOODEN SPOON(worst record): Philthealbino with a record of 0-2-10.
- GOLDEN-BALL (most GF): Audioslavia and Squornshelous who each scored 28 goals.
- GOLDEN-NET (fewest GA): Rejistania with 4 goals allowed.
- WOODEN BALL (fewest GF): Philthealbino with 5 goals scored.
- WOODEN NET (most GA): Slakaj who allowed 28 goals.
Links
Qualifiers Score Tables
Final Groups
Hosts are in italics, teams in green advanced to the Second Round.
Group A
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
New Montreal States |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 1 | 9 |
Total n Utter Insanity |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 2 | 3 |
Commerce Heights |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 3 |
Haraki |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | 3 |
|
New Montreal States | 4 - 0 | Commerce Heights |
Total n Utter Insanity | 1 - 2 | Haraki |
New Montreal States | 4 - 1 | Haraki |
Total n Utter Insanity | 3 - 1 | Commerce Heights |
New Montreal States | 3 - 0 | Total n Utter Insanity |
Commerce Heights | 4 - 2 | Haraki |
|
Group B
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Bedistan |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 9 |
Fmjphoenix |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
Ariddia |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Turori |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
|
Bedistan | 2 - 1 | Turori |
Fmjphoenix | 1 - 0 | Ariddia |
Bedistan | 1 - 0 | Ariddia |
Fmjphoenix | 3 - 1 | Turori |
Bedistan | 3 - 1 | Fmjphoenix |
Turori | 0 - 1 | Ariddia |
|
Group C
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Rejistania |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 7 |
Liverpool England |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 6 |
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 |
Hypocria |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 | 0 |
|
Liverpool England | 3 - 0 | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega |
Rejistania | 4 - 0 | Hypocria |
Liverpool England | 2 - 1 | Hypocria |
Rejistania | 0 - 0 | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega |
Liverpool England | 0 - 3 | Rejistania |
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | 2 - 0 | Hypocria |
|
Group D
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Tadjikistan |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | 6 |
Starblaydia |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 6 |
Spruitland |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 3 |
The Islands of Qutar |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | 3 |
|
Starblaydia | 1 - 2 | Spruitland |
Tadjikistan | 3 - 0 | The Islands of Qutar |
Starblaydia | 2 - 0 | The Islands of Qutar |
Tadjikistan | 2 - 0 | Spruitland |
Starblaydia | 1 - 0 | Tadjikistan |
The Islands of Qutar | 3 - 2 | Spruitland |
|
Group E
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Casari |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | 9 |
The Archregimancy |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 6 |
Bettia |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | 3 |
Cataduanes |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 8 | 0 |
|
The Archregimancy | 2 - 0 | Bettia |
Casari | 1 - 0 | Cataduanes |
The Archregimancy | 3 - 2 | Cataduanes |
Casari | 4 - 1 | Bettia |
The Archregimancy | 0 - 3 | Casari |
Bettia | 4 - 0 | Cataduanes |
|
Group F
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Squornshelous |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Krytenia |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 7 |
Dance 2 Revolution |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 3 |
Sarzonia |
3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | 0 |
|
Squornshelous | 1 - 1 | Krytenia |
Sarzonia | 1 - 2 | Dance 2 Revolution |
Squornshelous | 2 - 1 | Dance 2 Revolution |
Sarzonia | 0 - 1 | Krytenia |
Squornshelous | 3 - 1 | Sarzonia |
Krytenia | 2 - 0 | Dance 2 Revolution |
|
Group G
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Milchama |
3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 7 |
Jeruselem |
3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 6 |
McPsychoville |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 |
Audioslavia |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 1 |
|
Audioslavia | 2 - 2 | Milchama |
Jeruselem | 1 - 0 | McPsychoville |
Audioslavia | 0 - 1 | McPsychoville |
Jeruselem | 1 - 3 | Milchama |
Audioslavia | 0 - 4 | Jeruselem |
Milchama | 1 - 0 | McPsychoville |
|
Group H
Team |
Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
Pts |
Praying2God |
3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 9 |
Hockey Canada |
3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 4 |
Oliverry |
3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 |
Nedalia |
3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 |
|
Hockey Canada | 1 - 2 | Praying2God |
Oliverry | 1 - 0 | Nedalia |
Hockey Canada | 0 - 0 | Nedalia |
Oliverry | 0 - 2 | Praying2God |
Hockey Canada | 2 - 0 | Oliverry |
Praying2God | 2 - 0 | Nedalia |
|
KnockOut Bracket