Difference between revisions of "World Cup 36"
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| next = [[World Cup 37]] | | next = [[World Cup 37]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | '''World Cup 36''' was hosted by the [[Unified Capitalizt States]] and [[Cafundéu]]. | + | '''World Cup 36''' was hosted by the [[Unified Capitalizt States]] and [[Cafundéu]]. [[Ariddia]] reached another final and, this time, won the title, the third of the country's history. Another interesting fact was the impressive campaign of [[Zwangzug]], who eliminated the former champions [[Bettia]] and the hosts [[Cafundéu]] to reach the semifinals. |
==Qualifying Stages== | ==Qualifying Stages== | ||
Line 169: | Line 169: | ||
}} | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | '''Important note:''' Squornshelous qualified for the second stage after defeating The Holy Empire in a playoff match. The result was 3-0. | ||
+ | |||
====Group C==== | ====Group C==== | ||
{{NSWC_Group_Table | | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
Line 263: | Line 266: | ||
team4gf=1 | | team4gf=1 | | ||
team4ga=3 | | team4ga=3 | | ||
− | team4points= | + | team4points=1 | |
match1hometeam = Elves Security Forces | | match1hometeam = Elves Security Forces | | ||
match1homescore = 1 | | match1homescore = 1 | | ||
Line 646: | Line 649: | ||
*[http://forums.jolt.co.uk/showthread.php?t=532486 World Cup 36 RP Thread] | *[http://forums.jolt.co.uk/showthread.php?t=532486 World Cup 36 RP Thread] | ||
*[http://forums.jolt.co.uk/showthread.php?t=533405 World Cup 36 Scores Thread] | *[http://forums.jolt.co.uk/showthread.php?t=533405 World Cup 36 Scores Thread] | ||
+ | *[http://www.savefile.com/files/1035867 World Cup 36 Computer Game download site (based on WC 2002 Manager)] | ||
{{World Cup}} | {{World Cup}} |
Latest revision as of 21:35, 6 September 2007
NationStates World Cup 36 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 98 entrants) |
Host | Unified Capitalizt States and Cafundéu |
Champions | Ariddia (third title) |
Second | Errinundera |
Third | Capitalizt SLANI |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 204 (average 3.188 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Baptism of Fire 23, Cup of Harmony 28 |
Previous | World Cup 35 |
Next | World Cup 37 |
World Cup 36 was hosted by the Unified Capitalizt States and Cafundéu. Ariddia reached another final and, this time, won the title, the third of the country's history. Another interesting fact was the impressive campaign of Zwangzug, who eliminated the former champions Bettia and the hosts Cafundéu to reach the semifinals.
Contents
Qualifying Stages
Group 1: Schiavonia, Rejistania, Swilatia, Estresse Intenso, The Non-RPing n00b, Nitrodymium, Salkehachie, Bercktesgaden
Group 2: Milchama, Sel Appa, Yafor 2, The Islands of Qutar, Keyne Island, Kura-Pelland, Fargess, The Comrade Emirates
Group 3: Az-cz, Zwangzug, Qazox, Cookesland, Candelaria And Marquez, Sorthern Northland, Collonie, Kedalfax
Group 4: Squornshelous, Fmjphoenix, Kiryu-Shi, Atheistic Right, Endmile, Jeru FC, Billopesha, Homieville
Group 5: Bettia, Bazalonia, Green Wombat, Spruitland, Dance 2 Revolution, Kansiov, TT Lake Side, Shackfold
Group 6: Vilita, Alasdair I Frosticus, Sativaville, Ulzaxid, Grotewohl, Herchimer, British Londinium, Limbrogidlia
Group 7: Ariddia, Turori, Acapais, Lovisa, Vephrall, New Montreal States, Niosis, ARealAdvance
Group 8: Demot, Oliverry, The HURD, Western Afghanistan, Kristovenia, Novapsolu, Shmibabway, The Canelandic Islands
Group 9: Jeruselem, Northern Bettia, Quakmybush, St Samuel, Patusan, Trumanistan, Planting, Noirthemme
Group 10: Elves Security Forces, Tynelia, Assegai Developments, Kampfers, Aurendia, Ad'ihan, Tylero, The Sons of a Monkey
Group 11: Errinundera, The Lowland Clans, Bostopia, Bushes Been Quaked, Abu Omar, Rugiero, Thelema Abbey, Kilmarnockshire
Group 12: The Archregimancy, Wentland, Commerce Heights JSY, Jariss, Daehanjeiguk, Bellzantium, Cebumopolis, Central Prestonia
Teams in bold qualified directly, whereas teams identified in italics qualified in the play-off round.
Group Stage
Unified Capitalizt States region
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Important note: Squornshelous qualified for the second stage after defeating The Holy Empire in a playoff match. The result was 3-0.
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
Cafundéu region
Group E
|
|
Group F
|
|
Group G
|
|
Group H
|
|
Elimination stage
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
Sokojito Überdome, Sokojito Dosi | ||||||||||||||
Capitalizt SLANI | 3 | |||||||||||||
Capitalizm, ʼYupo | ||||||||||||||
Fmjphoenix | 0 | |||||||||||||
Capitalizt SLANI (PKs) | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||
JPL Paladin Stadium, Port Lusambo | ||||||||||||||
Schiavonia | 0 (3) | |||||||||||||
Schiavonia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Sokojito Überdome, Sokojito Dosi | ||||||||||||||
Sel Appa | 0 | |||||||||||||
Capitalizt SLANI | 1 | |||||||||||||
Metropolitan Stadium, Commerce Heights | ||||||||||||||
Errinundera (AET) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Errinundera (AET) | 5 | |||||||||||||
Esther Marchese Memorial Stadium, Sonoma City | ||||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 4 | |||||||||||||
Errinundera | 3 | |||||||||||||
Drakcorp Querzakhi Olympic Stadium, Querzakhi | ||||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | 2 | |||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | 2 | |||||||||||||
Akēlaïkà Ethnikò Stadió, Khrusáestos | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 1 | |||||||||||||
Errinundera | 2 | |||||||||||||
Praça Maior, Cafundó do Juta | ||||||||||||||
Ariddia (AET) | 4 | |||||||||||||
Wentland | 1 | |||||||||||||
Maracatuzão, Dunboor | ||||||||||||||
Az-cz (AET) | 2 | |||||||||||||
Az-cz | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
Presídio, Carandirú City | ||||||||||||||
Ariddia (PKs) | 2 (4) | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | 4 | |||||||||||||
Obelisco Monumental, Lasft | ||||||||||||||
Bostopia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Toca do Tatu, Central City | ||||||||||||||
Zwangzug | 0 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Bettia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Arena América, Abadia | Praça Maior, Cafundó do Juta | |||||||||||||
Zwangzug | 3 | |||||||||||||
Zwangzug | 3 | Capitalizt SLANI | 4 | |||||||||||
Obelisco Monumental, Lasft | ||||||||||||||
Cafundéu | 1 | Zwangzug | 2 | |||||||||||
Demot | 2 | |||||||||||||
Cafundéu | 3 | |||||||||||||
External Links
- World Cup Discussion Thread
- World Cup 36 Signups
- World Cup 36 Roster Thread
- World Cup 36 RP Thread
- World Cup 36 Scores Thread
- World Cup 36 Computer Game download site (based on WC 2002 Manager)
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |