Difference between revisions of "World Cup Hall of Fame"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
Rejistania (Talk | contribs) (→Rejistania) |
m (→Errinundera) |
||
(107 intermediate revisions by 45 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | The '''World Cup Hall of Fame''' is for Players, Coaches, Referees, Commentators, Mascots and 'Other' [[Characters]] who have made a memorable | + | The '''World Cup Hall of Fame''' is for Players, Coaches, Referees, Commentators, Mascots and 'Other' [[Characters]] who have made a memorable impact in the history of the [[World Cup]]. |
From ancient, long-forgotten and mis-remembered players to the some of the newer participants of the Cup, all sorts of people (and other things) can make it into the Hall of Fame. | From ancient, long-forgotten and mis-remembered players to the some of the newer participants of the Cup, all sorts of people (and other things) can make it into the Hall of Fame. | ||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
== Nominees by Nation == | == Nominees by Nation == | ||
− | ===Audioslavia=== | + | === Alasdair I Frosticus === |
+ | :[[Juan Tzimisces]] | ||
+ | :[[Basil & Theo]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Ariddia === | ||
+ | :[[Aurélien Clair]] | ||
+ | :[[Frédéric Clément]] | ||
+ | :[[Myrtille Ford]] | ||
+ | :[[Hanifah Kyaw]] | ||
+ | :[[Cassie Lee]] | ||
+ | :[[Tina Realm]] | ||
+ | :[[Ke Sho]] | ||
+ | :[[Terry Singh]] | ||
+ | :[[Xavier Xu]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Audioslavia === | ||
+ | :[[Lee Branson]] | ||
+ | :[[Zack De La Rocha]] | ||
+ | :[[Jeremy Jaffacake]] | ||
+ | :[[Aaron O`Malley]] | ||
+ | :[[Johnny Willows]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Bazalonia === | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Peter Hobble]] | ||
=== Bedistan === | === Bedistan === | ||
+ | :[[Dave al-Armani]] | ||
+ | :[[Olivia Bream]] | ||
+ | :[[Claire Briscoe]] | ||
+ | :[[Vanessa Carpenter]] | ||
+ | :[[Johnny Lewis]] | ||
+ | :[[Darren Morlock]] | ||
+ | :[[Jim Parker]] | ||
+ | :[[Nick Reagan]] | ||
+ | :[[Tara Stalls]] | ||
+ | :[[Nick Yu]] | ||
+ | :[[Gina Zamboni]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Bettia=== | ||
+ | :[[Stuart Abdul-Rahim]] | ||
+ | :[[Gwrlais Devanallt]] | ||
+ | :[[Tiddles]] | ||
+ | :[[Mitchell Ellis]] | ||
+ | :Andi, Budi and Peri Busilanta (the [[Busilanta Brothers]]) | ||
+ | :[[Amir Bettison]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Bostopia === | ||
+ | :[[Adam Collick]] ''Manager of Bostopia, WC29, WC30 qualifying, WC31 - CoH 34, winning Bostopia's first international trophy in his final game before retirement'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Brazillico === | ||
+ | :[[Esteban De Jesus]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Cafundéu === | ||
+ | :[[Ganz Ijak]] ''all-time best striker of the country and one of the main responsible for Cafundéu's qualification for WC 32'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Casari === | ||
+ | :[[Vivica Hill]] | ||
+ | :[[Andy Ronalo]] | ||
=== Cockbill Street === | === Cockbill Street === | ||
:[[Harald Axewielder]] | :[[Harald Axewielder]] | ||
:[[Rikki Stone]] | :[[Rikki Stone]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Dance 2 Revolution === | ||
+ | :[[Naoki Maeda Snr.]] | ||
+ | :[[Über]] | ||
+ | :[[Paul Handplant]] | ||
+ | :? | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Druida === | ||
+ | :[[Trefor Edwards]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === East Spaam === | ||
+ | :[[Elmo]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === EL CID THE HERO === | ||
+ | :[[Chris Skinner]] | ||
+ | :[[Jonny Doomhammer]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Errinundera === | ||
+ | :[[antarcticad]] | ||
+ | :[[filthyl]] | ||
+ | :[[fionar]] | ||
+ | :[[Frosty Hollow]] | ||
+ | :[[longipesp]] | ||
+ | :[[withare]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Europa Brittania === | ||
+ | :[[Andrew Zurich]] | ||
+ | :[[Mikel Hansen]] | ||
+ | :[[Gordon O'Hanrahan]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Fmjphoenix === | ||
+ | :[[Esteban Zeus]] | ||
+ | :[[Jorge Mendel]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Giant Zucchini === | ||
+ | :[[Urk]] | ||
+ | :[[Oog]] | ||
+ | :[[Kerrnigit]] | ||
+ | :[[Johann Rilke]] | ||
+ | :[[James Gorton]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Green wombat === | ||
+ | :[[General Abe Simpson]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Jeruselem === | ||
+ | |||
+ | :Anna Goldstein | ||
+ | :Debbie Dallas | ||
+ | :Harry Kool | ||
+ | :Kate Bush | ||
+ | :Lady [[Dazza Dallas]] | ||
+ | :Major Rashina Dallas | ||
+ | :Tunk Abrams | ||
=== Kaze Progressa === | === Kaze Progressa === | ||
Line 23: | Line 132: | ||
=== Kingsford === | === Kingsford === | ||
+ | :[[Henry Tuck]] | ||
+ | :[[Jingus Gonorrhea]] | ||
+ | :[[Saturn Calcéte]] | ||
+ | :[[Celedonio Santander]] | ||
+ | :[[Carl Shetfield]] | ||
+ | :[[Norman Plooms]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Krytenia === | ||
+ | :[[John Nwoko]] | ||
+ | :[[Ari Smith]] | ||
+ | :[[Adam Vernazza]] | ||
=== Liverpool England === | === Liverpool England === | ||
+ | :[[Steven Blackwell]] | ||
+ | :[[Caddy Cannon]] | ||
+ | :[[Sir Paul Dussis]] | ||
+ | :[[Sir Douglas Freech]] | ||
+ | :[[Chris Hawkins]] | ||
+ | :[[Mark Hearne]] | ||
+ | :[[Thomas Lunson]] | ||
+ | :[[Syku Lyku (SyLy)|Syku "SyLy" Lyku]] ''(already entered by [[Rejistania]], becomes the first person to be entered into HoF by two different nations)'' | ||
+ | :[[Sir Jim Whites]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Milchama === | ||
+ | :[[Marc J. Floren]] | ||
+ | :[[Jamie Smith]] (Already entered by The Weegies, becomes one of the select few to be entered by two different nations) | ||
+ | :[[Dunston Copperlee]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Nedalia === | ||
+ | :[[Nene]] | ||
+ | :[[Tim James]] | ||
=== NEWI Cefn Druids === | === NEWI Cefn Druids === | ||
+ | :[[An egg]] | ||
+ | :[[Trevor Belmore]] | ||
− | === | + | === New Montreal States === |
− | + | ||
− | [[Jenji Y]] | + | :[[Archambault Legault]] |
+ | |||
+ | ===Northern Bettia=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Ola Hiyashibara]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Nova Britannicus === | ||
+ | :[[Royal Seaford]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Oglethorpia === | ||
+ | :[[Ruben van Mistletoe]] | ||
+ | :[[Torrence Black]] | ||
+ | :[[Henry Louis-Charleston White]] | ||
+ | :[[Guy Picciotto]] | ||
+ | :[[Jorge White]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Oliverry === | ||
+ | :[[Jean-Alan Bellemort]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === One Red Dot === | ||
+ | :[[Alvin Ker]], ''Coach of the National Team from WC4 to WC12, presently President of the Association of the Sports World of One Red Dot (aSWORD).'' | ||
+ | :[[Chris Gwee]], ''coach of the National Team from WC13 to WC26.'' | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===[[Qazox]]=== | ||
+ | |||
+ | :[[Reggie Hassok]]- Keeper(WC 29-30)/ Head Coach (WC 31-32) | ||
+ | :[[Fernando Turek]]- Head Coach (WC33-36)/Midfielder (WC30-32) | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Quakmybush=== | ||
+ | :[[Greg Hughes]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Rejistania === | ||
+ | :[[Syku Lyku (SyLy)|SyLy]] | ||
+ | :[[Jenji Y]] | ||
+ | :[[Nana Daki]] | ||
+ | :[[Kansu Kiru]] | ||
+ | :[[Sasijilvenku "Sasi" Dikelesinivetisaru]] | ||
+ | :[[Tuade Lue]] | ||
+ | :[[Hexatux]] | ||
=== Sarzonia === | === Sarzonia === | ||
+ | :[[Bobby Convey]] (?) | ||
+ | :[[Bryan Marshall]] | ||
+ | :[[Troy Perkins]] | ||
+ | :[[Brian Wilson]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Sativaville === | ||
+ | : [[Emil Timmermann]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Snub Nose 38 === | ||
+ | :[[Ben and Eileen Dover]] | ||
+ | :[[Horatio]] | ||
+ | :[[Malicious]] | ||
+ | :[[Margaret]] | ||
+ | :[[The Hooligan Cheerleaders]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Spaam === | ||
+ | :[[Lehua Hoopai]] | ||
+ | :[[Mela Sehelin]] | ||
+ | :[[Nala Eromleb]] | ||
+ | :[[Alatari Surion]] | ||
+ | :[[Finrod Surion]] | ||
+ | :[[Crewenna Roskelly]] | ||
+ | :? | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Squornshelous === | ||
+ | :[[Tobias Keiths]] | ||
+ | :[[Koren Jackson]] | ||
+ | :[[Bjorn Arnesson]] | ||
+ | :[[Igor Raskolnikov]] | ||
+ | :[[Marko Antropov]] | ||
+ | :[[Alexander Popov]] | ||
+ | :[[Darius Lepard]] | ||
+ | :[[Petr Skritsch]] | ||
+ | :[[Franz Persson]] | ||
+ | :[[Goran Syvatov]] | ||
+ | :[[Vasili Petrov]] | ||
+ | :[[Iannis Xenakis]] | ||
=== Starblaydia === | === Starblaydia === | ||
+ | :[[Khim Azanulbizarn]] | ||
:[[Simeone Di Bradini]] | :[[Simeone Di Bradini]] | ||
+ | :[[Cherry Garcia]] | ||
+ | :[[Nunzio Gre]] | ||
:[[Nick Matranga]] | :[[Nick Matranga]] | ||
+ | :[[Jacqueline Maitland]] | ||
+ | :[[Menecrates]] | ||
+ | :[[Jerome Montefalcon]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === Tadjikistan === | ||
+ | :[[Alex Cherniakovskij]] | ||
+ | :[[Igor Pliiev]] | ||
=== The Belmore Family === | === The Belmore Family === | ||
Line 43: | Line 267: | ||
:[[Kshitiz Ghandi]] | :[[Kshitiz Ghandi]] | ||
:[[Thomas Wickersham]] | :[[Thomas Wickersham]] | ||
+ | |||
+ | === The Islands of Qutar === | ||
+ | :[[Ali (football player)|Ali]] | ||
=== The Weegies === | === The Weegies === | ||
Line 48: | Line 275: | ||
:[[Jamie Smith]] | :[[Jamie Smith]] | ||
− | === | + | === Turori === |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Mauritus Banda]] |
− | :[[ | + | :[[Milauo Slietah]] |
− | : | + | :Space Not Yet Awarded |
+ | :Space Not Yet Awarded | ||
+ | :Space Not Yet Awarded | ||
+ | === Vilita === | ||
+ | :[[Callum Banda]] Former Player (WC13-28) Former Coach (WC 33) | ||
+ | :[[Santo Kecker]] Former Player (WC13-28) | ||
+ | :[[Helmut Vilkaous]] Former Coach (WC13-2x) | ||
+ | :[[Ricky Ezis]] Former Player (WCxx-WC33) | ||
+ | :[[Tanner Nerni]] Former Player (WCxx-WCxx) - Scored WC20 Game Winning Goal (1-0 v. Audioslavia) | ||
+ | :Space Not Yet Awarded | ||
+ | :Space Not Yet Awarded | ||
+ | === Ziotah === | ||
+ | :[[Nick Churchill]](An All-Time Scoring Leader) | ||
+ | {{World Cup}} | ||
[[Category:Sports characters]] | [[Category:Sports characters]] | ||
− | [[Category:World Cup Hall of Fame]] | + | [[Category:World Cup Hall of Fame| ]] |
+ | [[Category:World Cup|H]] |
Latest revision as of 00:23, 30 October 2007
The World Cup Hall of Fame is for Players, Coaches, Referees, Commentators, Mascots and 'Other' Characters who have made a memorable impact in the history of the World Cup.
From ancient, long-forgotten and mis-remembered players to the some of the newer participants of the Cup, all sorts of people (and other things) can make it into the Hall of Fame.
Contents
- 1 Qualification
- 2 Nominees by Nation
- 2.1 Alasdair I Frosticus
- 2.2 Ariddia
- 2.3 Audioslavia
- 2.4 Bazalonia
- 2.5 Bedistan
- 2.6 Bettia
- 2.7 Bostopia
- 2.8 Brazillico
- 2.9 Cafundéu
- 2.10 Casari
- 2.11 Cockbill Street
- 2.12 Dance 2 Revolution
- 2.13 Druida
- 2.14 East Spaam
- 2.15 EL CID THE HERO
- 2.16 Errinundera
- 2.17 Europa Brittania
- 2.18 Fmjphoenix
- 2.19 Giant Zucchini
- 2.20 Green wombat
- 2.21 Jeruselem
- 2.22 Kaze Progressa
- 2.23 Kingsford
- 2.24 Krytenia
- 2.25 Liverpool England
- 2.26 Milchama
- 2.27 Nedalia
- 2.28 NEWI Cefn Druids
- 2.29 New Montreal States
- 2.30 Northern Bettia
- 2.31 Nova Britannicus
- 2.32 Oglethorpia
- 2.33 Oliverry
- 2.34 One Red Dot
- 2.35 Qazox
- 2.36 Quakmybush
- 2.37 Rejistania
- 2.38 Sarzonia
- 2.39 Sativaville
- 2.40 Snub Nose 38
- 2.41 Spaam
- 2.42 Squornshelous
- 2.43 Starblaydia
- 2.44 Tadjikistan
- 2.45 The Belmore Family
- 2.46 The Islands of Qutar
- 2.47 The Weegies
- 2.48 Turori
- 2.49 Vilita
- 2.50 Ziotah
Qualification
For a nation to gain a place in the Hall of Fame, they must meet the following requirements:
- For every 7 World Cup Qualifying Campaigns, 1 place is earned
- For every 4 Qualifications (World Cup proper appearances), 1 place is earned
- For every World Cup Championship, 1 place is earned
Nominees by Nation
Alasdair I Frosticus
Ariddia
- Aurélien Clair
- Frédéric Clément
- Myrtille Ford
- Hanifah Kyaw
- Cassie Lee
- Tina Realm
- Ke Sho
- Terry Singh
- Xavier Xu
Audioslavia
Bazalonia
Bedistan
- Dave al-Armani
- Olivia Bream
- Claire Briscoe
- Vanessa Carpenter
- Johnny Lewis
- Darren Morlock
- Jim Parker
- Nick Reagan
- Tara Stalls
- Nick Yu
- Gina Zamboni
Bettia
- Stuart Abdul-Rahim
- Gwrlais Devanallt
- Tiddles
- Mitchell Ellis
- Andi, Budi and Peri Busilanta (the Busilanta Brothers)
- Amir Bettison
Bostopia
- Adam Collick Manager of Bostopia, WC29, WC30 qualifying, WC31 - CoH 34, winning Bostopia's first international trophy in his final game before retirement
Brazillico
Cafundéu
- Ganz Ijak all-time best striker of the country and one of the main responsible for Cafundéu's qualification for WC 32
Casari
Cockbill Street
Dance 2 Revolution
Druida
East Spaam
EL CID THE HERO
Errinundera
Europa Brittania
Fmjphoenix
Giant Zucchini
Green wombat
Jeruselem
- Anna Goldstein
- Debbie Dallas
- Harry Kool
- Kate Bush
- Lady Dazza Dallas
- Major Rashina Dallas
- Tunk Abrams
Kaze Progressa
Kingsford
Krytenia
Liverpool England
- Steven Blackwell
- Caddy Cannon
- Sir Paul Dussis
- Sir Douglas Freech
- Chris Hawkins
- Mark Hearne
- Thomas Lunson
- Syku "SyLy" Lyku (already entered by Rejistania, becomes the first person to be entered into HoF by two different nations)
- Sir Jim Whites
Milchama
- Marc J. Floren
- Jamie Smith (Already entered by The Weegies, becomes one of the select few to be entered by two different nations)
- Dunston Copperlee
Nedalia
NEWI Cefn Druids
New Montreal States
Northern Bettia
Nova Britannicus
Oglethorpia
Oliverry
One Red Dot
- Alvin Ker, Coach of the National Team from WC4 to WC12, presently President of the Association of the Sports World of One Red Dot (aSWORD).
- Chris Gwee, coach of the National Team from WC13 to WC26.
Qazox
- Reggie Hassok- Keeper(WC 29-30)/ Head Coach (WC 31-32)
- Fernando Turek- Head Coach (WC33-36)/Midfielder (WC30-32)
Quakmybush
Rejistania
Sarzonia
Sativaville
Snub Nose 38
Spaam
Squornshelous
- Tobias Keiths
- Koren Jackson
- Bjorn Arnesson
- Igor Raskolnikov
- Marko Antropov
- Alexander Popov
- Darius Lepard
- Petr Skritsch
- Franz Persson
- Goran Syvatov
- Vasili Petrov
- Iannis Xenakis
Starblaydia
- Khim Azanulbizarn
- Simeone Di Bradini
- Cherry Garcia
- Nunzio Gre
- Nick Matranga
- Jacqueline Maitland
- Menecrates
- Jerome Montefalcon
Tadjikistan
The Belmore Family
The Islands of Qutar
The Weegies
Turori
- Mauritus Banda
- Milauo Slietah
- Space Not Yet Awarded
- Space Not Yet Awarded
- Space Not Yet Awarded
Vilita
- Callum Banda Former Player (WC13-28) Former Coach (WC 33)
- Santo Kecker Former Player (WC13-28)
- Helmut Vilkaous Former Coach (WC13-2x)
- Ricky Ezis Former Player (WCxx-WC33)
- Tanner Nerni Former Player (WCxx-WCxx) - Scored WC20 Game Winning Goal (1-0 v. Audioslavia)
- Space Not Yet Awarded
- Space Not Yet Awarded
Ziotah
- Nick Churchill(An All-Time Scoring Leader)
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |