Difference between revisions of "World Cup 33"
(→Knockout Stage) |
|||
Line 541: | Line 541: | ||
|round16-1-location=Ruckus Room, Quakmybush | |round16-1-location=Ruckus Room, Quakmybush | ||
|round16-1-team1=[[Bazalonia]] | |round16-1-team1=[[Bazalonia]] | ||
− | |round16-1-score1= | + | |round16-1-score1=1 |
− | |round16-1-team2=[[Wentland]] | + | |round16-1-team2='''[[Wentland]]''' |
− | |round16-1-score2= | + | |round16-1-score2=2 |
|round16-2-location=Xed City Stadium, Quakmybush | |round16-2-location=Xed City Stadium, Quakmybush | ||
− | |round16-2-team1=[[Elves Security Forces]] | + | |round16-2-team1='''[[Elves Security Forces]]''' |
− | |round16-2-score1= | + | |round16-2-score1=4 |
|round16-2-team2=[[Turori]] | |round16-2-team2=[[Turori]] | ||
− | |round16-2-score2= | + | |round16-2-score2=2 |
|round16-3-location=Fort Erie Stadium, Quakmybush | |round16-3-location=Fort Erie Stadium, Quakmybush | ||
− | |round16-3-team1=[[Geisenfried]] | + | |round16-3-team1='''[[Geisenfried]]''' |
− | |round16-3-score1= | + | |round16-3-score1=3 |
|round16-3-team2=[[Quakmybush]] | |round16-3-team2=[[Quakmybush]] | ||
− | |round16-3-score2= | + | |round16-3-score2=0 |
|round16-4-location=Jinkton City Field, Quakmybush | |round16-4-location=Jinkton City Field, Quakmybush | ||
− | |round16-4-team1=[[Bettia]] | + | |round16-4-team1='''[[Bettia]]''' |
− | |round16-4-score1= | + | |round16-4-score1=4 |
|round16-4-team2=[[Alasdair I Frosticus]] | |round16-4-team2=[[Alasdair I Frosticus]] | ||
− | |round16-4-score2= | + | |round16-4-score2=3 |
|round16-5-location=Az-Cz | |round16-5-location=Az-Cz | ||
Line 588: | Line 588: | ||
<!-- Quarterfinals --> | <!-- Quarterfinals --> | ||
− | |qf-1-location=Quakmybush | + | |qf-1-location=Fort Erie, Quakmybush |
− | |qf-1-team1= | + | |qf-1-team1=[[Wentland]] |
− | |qf-1-score1= | + | |qf-1-score1=- |
− | |qf-1-team2= | + | |qf-1-team2=[[Elves Security Forces]] |
− | |qf-1-score2= | + | |qf-1-score2=- |
− | |qf-2-location=Quakmybush | + | |qf-2-location=Jinkton City Field, Quakmybush |
− | |qf-2-team1= | + | |qf-2-team1=[[Geisenfried]] |
− | |qf-2-score1= | + | |qf-2-score1=- |
− | |qf-2-team2= | + | |qf-2-team2=[[Bettia]] |
− | |qf-2-score2= | + | |qf-2-score2=- |
|qf-3-location=Az-Cz | |qf-3-location=Az-Cz | ||
Line 638: | Line 638: | ||
|final-score2= | |final-score2= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
Revision as of 15:58, 12 March 2007
NationStates World Cup 33 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 92 entrants) |
Host | Quakmybush and Az-cz |
Champions | ( title) |
Second | |
Third | |
Matches played | |
Goals scored | (average per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Baptism of Fire 20, Cup of Harmony 25 |
Previous | World Cup 32 |
Next | World Cup 34 |
World Cup 33 (motto: "Get Points!") is hosted by Quakmybush and Az-cz after "perhaps the least publicized bid ever" (they were left out of the original vote option list).
Contents
Qualifying Stage
The qualifying stage for the cup featured Schorteskatascansolani's controversial decision to subject Atheistic Right's team to sermons and prayers, which provoked international outcry.
Teams are listed by order of finish.
Bold=qualified directly for cup proper
Italics=qualified for cup proper through playoff system
Group 1: Bettia, Jeruselem, Elves Security Forces, Kelssek, Bostopia, Northern Caesarea, Marceau State, New Propagandia, Lovisa, Collonie
Group 2: Ariddia, The Archregimancy, Cafundeu, Northern Bettia, Zwangzug, Fmjphoenix, Dance 2 Revolution, Algal states, Tanah Burung, Houersteinzer
Group 3: Schiavonia, Alasdair I Frosticus, Demot, The Lowland Clans, Fort Europe, Cookesland, Druida, Harlesburg, Hockey Canada, Bartonstein
Group 4: Qazox, Assegai Developments, Krytenia, Quintessence of Dust, Commerce Heights JSY, Vilita, Cuation, Lethislavania, Random Toast, Cluichstan
Group 5: Rejistania, Errinundera, Sel Appa, Nebuleux, Green wombat, The Islands of Qutar, The HURD, Swilatia, Kingsford, Philodox Weltscmerz
Group 6: Casari, Wentland, Oliverry, Spruitland, Bushes Been Quaked, Haraki, Acapais, Delesa, Turruth Gordur, Cesibia
Group 7: Tynelia, Milchama, Bazalonia, Magnus Valerius, New Montreal States, Rorysville, East Lithuania, The Aqua Moose, The Great Monty Python, Croisland
Group 8: Geisenfried, Yafor 2, Starblaydia, Tessan, Liverpool England, Sativaville, Estresse Intenso, Etres Vais, Kulikovia, San Monticaz
Group 9: Commerce Heights, Squornshelous, Turori, Ropa-Topia, Schorteskatascansolani, Nedalia, Altanar, Coocoostan, Atheistic Right, Kericia
Group Stages
- Groups A through D played in Quakmybush; Groups E through H played in Az-Cz
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
Group E
|
|
Group F
|
|
Group G
|
|
Group H
|
|
Knockout Stage
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
Ruckus Room, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Bazalonia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Fort Erie, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Wentland | 2 | |||||||||||||
Wentland | - | |||||||||||||
Xed City Stadium, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | - | |||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | 4 | |||||||||||||
Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Turori | 2 | |||||||||||||
Fort Erie Stadium, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Geisenfried | 3 | |||||||||||||
Jinkton City Field, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Quakmybush | 0 | |||||||||||||
Geisenfried | - | |||||||||||||
Jinkton City Field, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Bettia | - | |||||||||||||
Bettia | 4 | |||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | 3 | |||||||||||||
Az-Cz | ||||||||||||||
Demot | - | |||||||||||||
Az-Cz | ||||||||||||||
Sel Appa | - | |||||||||||||
Az-Cz | ||||||||||||||
Squornshelous | - | |||||||||||||
Az-Cz | ||||||||||||||
Errinundera | - | |||||||||||||
Az-Cz | ||||||||||||||
Third place | ||||||||||||||
Jeruselem | - | |||||||||||||
Az-Cz | ||||||||||||||
Az-Cz | - | |||||||||||||
Az-Cz | ||||||||||||||
Schiavonia | - | |||||||||||||
Krytenia | - | |||||||||||||