Difference between revisions of "World Cup 34"
(→Knockout Stage) |
|||
Line 593: | Line 593: | ||
|qf-1-location=Ariddia | |qf-1-location=Ariddia | ||
|qf-1-team1=[[Ariddia]] | |qf-1-team1=[[Ariddia]] | ||
− | |qf-1-score1= | + | |qf-1-score1=4 |
|qf-1-team2=[[Vilita]] | |qf-1-team2=[[Vilita]] | ||
− | |qf-1-score2= | + | |qf-1-score2=3 |
|qf-2-location=Ariddia | |qf-2-location=Ariddia | ||
|qf-2-team1=[[Squornshelous]] | |qf-2-team1=[[Squornshelous]] | ||
− | |qf-2-score1= | + | |qf-2-score1=1 |
|qf-2-team2=[[Commerce Heights]] | |qf-2-team2=[[Commerce Heights]] | ||
− | |qf-2-score2= | + | |qf-2-score2=3 |
|qf-3-location=Alasdair I Frosticus | |qf-3-location=Alasdair I Frosticus | ||
|qf-3-team1=[[Alasdair I Frosticus]] | |qf-3-team1=[[Alasdair I Frosticus]] | ||
− | |qf-3-score1= | + | |qf-3-score1=1 |
|qf-3-team2=[[Elves Security Forces]] | |qf-3-team2=[[Elves Security Forces]] | ||
− | |qf-3-score2= | + | |qf-3-score2=2 |
|qf-4-location=Alasdair I Frosticus | |qf-4-location=Alasdair I Frosticus | ||
|qf-4-team1=[[Az-cz]] | |qf-4-team1=[[Az-cz]] | ||
− | |qf-4-score1= | + | |qf-4-score1=0 |
|qf-4-team2=[[Milchama]] | |qf-4-team2=[[Milchama]] | ||
− | |qf-4-score2= | + | |qf-4-score2=0 |
<!-- Semi-finals --> | <!-- Semi-finals --> | ||
− | |sf-1-location= | + | |sf-1-location=Ariddia |
− | |sf-1-team1= | + | |sf-1-team1=[[Ariddia]] |
|sf-1-score1= | |sf-1-score1= | ||
− | |sf-1-team2= | + | |sf-1-team2=[[Commerce Heights]] |
|sf-1-score2= | |sf-1-score2= | ||
− | |sf-2-location= | + | |sf-2-location=Alasdair I Frosticus |
− | |sf-2-team1= | + | |sf-2-team1=[[Elves Security Forces]] |
|sf-2-score1= | |sf-2-score1= | ||
− | |sf-2-team2= | + | |sf-2-team2=[[Milchama]] |
|sf-2-score2= | |sf-2-score2= | ||
Line 641: | Line 641: | ||
|final-score2= | |final-score2= | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | |||
==External Links== | ==External Links== |
Revision as of 15:04, 9 May 2007
NationStates World Cup 34 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 86 entrants) |
Host | Ariddia and Alasdair I Frosticus |
Champions | ( title) |
Second | |
Third | |
Matches played | |
Goals scored | (average per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Baptism of Fire 21, Cup of Harmony 26 |
Previous | World Cup 33 |
Next | World Cup 35 |
World Cup 34 is hosted by "Grumpy Old Fogeys" Ariddia and Alasdair I Frosticus and features 4 RP themes: background detail, interviews, defections, and the Oneiromancer.
Contents
Qualifying Stage
The only defection during the qualifiers was that of Br. David of the Woods (formerly known as owiavi) from Errinundera to the Archregimancy.
Groups are listed by order of finish: bolded teams qualified directly for the cup proper, italicized teams qualified through the playoffs.
Group 1: Commerce Heights, Tynelia, Yafor 2, Rorysville, West Pasco, East Lithuania, United Island Empires
Group 2: The Archregimancy, Northern Bettia, Turruth Gordur, Turori, Commerce Heights JSY, Mekhule, Holweg
Group 3: Bettia, Northern Caesarea, Quakmybush, Kiryu-Shi, Estresse Intenso, Lovisa, Gnejs
Group 4: Vilita, Wentland, Errinundera, Swilatia, Haraki, SS Oaklands, Netherwallop
Group 5: Demot, Cafundéu, Fmjphoenix, Atheistic Right, St Samuel, Magnus Valerius, Ulzaxid
Group 6: Jeruselem, Sel Appa, The HURD, Schorteskatascansolani, Oglethorpia, Raging Penguins, The Macabees
Group 7: Squornshelous, Zwangzug, Nedalia, Qazox, Algal States, Ghost Tigers Rise, St Pauls Isle
Group 8: Elves Security Forces, Geisenfried, Green wombat, Quintessence of Dust, Aurendia, Cookborough, British Londinium
Group 9: The Lowland Clans, Starblaydia, Assegai Developments, Marceau State, Kericia, American Fist, Alexandrian Ptolemais
Group 10: Milchama, Rejistania, Acapais, Bostopia, Nerotika, Sativaville, Kingsford
Group 11: Schiavonia, Bazalonia, Okielahoma, Fort Europe, J-Man2k7, Bushes Been Quaked, Random Toast
Group 12: Oliverry, Az-cz, Ropa-Topia, Dance 2 Revolution, Cookesland, Junista, Kampfers
Group Stage
Due to a typo (blamed IC on the Zwangzug World Cup Organisation Software), the original group draw had Fmjphoenix appear twice, in both groups 4 and 5, and Milchama not at all.
- Groups 1 through 4 played in Ariddia; Groups 5 through 8 played in the Holy Empire
Group 1
|
|
Group 2
|
|
Group 3
|
|
Group 4
|
|
Group 5
|
|
Group 6
|
|
Group 7
|
|
Group 8
|
|
Knockout Stage
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
Ariddia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
Bettia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | 4 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 3 | |||||||||||||
Oliverry | 2 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 3 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
Commerce Heights | ||||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
The Lowland Clans | 0 | |||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
Commerce Heights | 3 | |||||||||||||
Commerce Heights | 2 | |||||||||||||
Errinundera | 1 | |||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | ||||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | 3 (2) | |||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | ||||||||||||||
Demot | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | 1 | |||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | ||||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | 2 | |||||||||||||
Schiavonia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | ||||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | 1 | |||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | ||||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | ||||||||||||||
Milchama | Third place | |||||||||||||
Az-cz | 2 | |||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | ||||||||||||||
Wentland | 0 | |||||||||||||
Az-cz | 0 | |||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | ||||||||||||||
Milchama | 0 | |||||||||||||
Cafundéu | 1 | |||||||||||||
Milchama | 5 | |||||||||||||
External Links
- World Cup Discussion Thread
- World Cup 34 Signups
- World Cup 34 Roster Thread
- World Cup 34 Scores Thread
- World Cup 34 Pre-Cup RP Thread
- World Cup 34 RP Thread
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |