Difference between revisions of "World Cup 29"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
(→Group stage) |
(→Group stage) |
||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
==Group stage== | ==Group stage== | ||
:''Groups A through D played in Krytenia; Groups E through H played in Casari'' | :''Groups A through D played in Krytenia; Groups E through H played in Casari'' | ||
+ | {| | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | style="background:#CFC; width:2em;" | | ||
+ | | Qualified in place | ||
+ | | style="background:#CCF; width:2em;" | | ||
+ | | Qualified | ||
+ | | style="background:#CCC; width:2em;" | | ||
+ | | No better than second | ||
+ | | style="background:#FCC; width:2em;" | | ||
+ | | Eliminated | ||
+ | |} | ||
===Group A=== | ===Group A=== | ||
Line 126: | Line 137: | ||
! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Squornshelous || ''' | + | | Squornshelous || '''4''' || 1 || 1 || 0 || 7 || 6 || +1 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Ariddia || ''' | + | | Ariddia || '''4''' || 1 || 1 || 0 || 7 || 6 || +1 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Total n Utter Insanity || '''1''' || 0 || 1 || | + | | Total n Utter Insanity || '''1''' || 0 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 6 || -1 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Chicanada || '''1''' || 0 || 1 || | + | | Chicanada || '''1''' || 0 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 6 || -1 |
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
Line 141: | Line 152: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Total n Utter Insanity || 2 || 2 || Chicanada | | Total n Utter Insanity || 2 || 2 || Chicanada | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan="4" | Matchday two | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Squornshelous''' || '''4''' || 3 || Chicanada | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Total n Utter Insanity || 3 || '''4''' || '''Ariddia''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 148: | Line 165: | ||
! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Liverpool England || ''' | + | | Liverpool England || '''6''' || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 || 0 || +7 |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Spruitland || '''3''' || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 2 || +1 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | The Islands of Qutar || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || | + | | The Islands of Qutar || '''3''' || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 6 || -4 |
+ | |- style="background:#CCC;" | ||
+ | | Cataduanes || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 4 || -4 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
Line 163: | Line 180: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Spruitland''' || '''2''' || 0 || Cataduanes | | '''Spruitland''' || '''2''' || 0 || Cataduanes | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan="4" | Matchday two | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Liverpool England''' || '''2''' || 0 || Cataduanes | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Spruitland || 1 || '''2''' || '''The Islands of Qutar''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 170: | Line 193: | ||
! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Bedistan || ''' | + | | Bedistan || '''6''' || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 || 2 || +4 |
− | + | ||
− | + | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | McPsychoville || '''3''' || 1 || 0 || 1 || 4 || 3 || +1 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Commerce Heights || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || | + | | Oliverry || '''3''' || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 2 || 0 |
+ | |- style="background:#CCC;" | ||
+ | | Commerce Heights || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 5 || -5 | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
Line 185: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Oliverry || 0 || '''2''' || '''McPsychoville''' | | Oliverry || 0 || '''2''' || '''McPsychoville''' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan="4" | Matchday two | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Bedistan''' || '''3''' || 2 || McPsychoville | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Oliverry''' || '''2''' || 0 || Commerce Heights | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 191: | Line 220: | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ||
+ | |- style="background:#CCF;" | ||
+ | | ''Casari'' || '''6''' || 2 || 0 || 0 || 5 || 1 || +4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Sarzonia || '''3''' || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 5 || -2 |
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#CCC;" |
− | | Tadjikistan || '''1''' || 0 || 1 || | + | | Tadjikistan || '''1''' || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || 3 || -1 |
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#CCC;" |
− | | | + | | Becquerelia || '''1''' || 0 || 1 || 1 || 1 || 2 || -1 |
− | |- | + | |
− | + | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan="4" | Matchday one | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Casari''' || '''4''' || 1 || Sarzonia | | '''Casari''' || '''4''' || 1 || Sarzonia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Tadjikistan || 1 || 1 || Becquerelia | | Tadjikistan || 1 || 1 || Becquerelia | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan="4" | Matchday two | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Casari''' || '''1''' || 0 || Becquerelia | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Tadjikistan || 1 || '''2''' || '''Sarzonia''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{World Cup}} | {{World Cup}} |
Revision as of 17:03, 12 July 2006
World Cup 29 is the 29th installment of the World Cup, an international football tournament, hosted by 'KC and the World Cup Band': Krytenia and Casari.
Qualification for World Cup 29 is over, and the group draw has taken place.
Contents
Qualifying stage
- Further information: Qualification for World Cup 29
- Qualifying teams in bold
- Group 1 — Squornshelous, Dance 2 Revolution, Anathematic Republics, Horzel, Marceau State, Rorysville, Sativaville, Sarvoski
- Group 2 — Schiavonia, Fmjphoenix, Vuam and Isma, Northern Caesarea, Risa-Aramour, Mr Chuck Norris, Warrior Treblah, Zychibastan
- Group 3 — Starblaydia, Bettia, Legalese, AwalKB, Virginia Nova, Sexy Games, Harlesburg, Spindomia
- Group 4 — Audioslavia, Becquerelia, Elves Security Forces, Cuation, Spaamanian Plijous, Haraki, System Karela, Intyny
- Group 5 — Spruitland, Total n Utter Insanity, The Macabees, One Red Dot, GarfieldtheFat, Swilatia, Dingzanwa, Carlitistia
- Group 6 — Tadjikistan, Nedalia, Molvania, The Kazoo Peoples, Kirstiriera, Iansisle, Ozzelia, Dicuban
- Group 7 — Sarzonia, Rejistania, Kericia, Kelse, Dorian and Sonya, Snub nose 38point1, Tecpatl, Aigosthena
- Group 8 — Liverpool England, Cataduanes, Qazox, Bazalonia, Tinsuvilia, Green wombat, Benlandngdo, Bostopia
- Group 9 — Spaam, Hockey Canada, United Island Empires, Giant Zucchini, Anastasiania, The NSSR, Raging Penguins, Matterbuggy
- Group 10 — Oliverry, Commerce Heights, The Lowland Clans, Collonie, Adam Island, Mrkvejnia, Good Happiness, Danskmark
- Group 11 — New Montreal States, Andossa Se Mitrin Vega, Geisenfried, The Footie Dream Team, Yafor 2, Lisburn Mateys, Ulyanovia, Ashterrus
- Group 12 — McPsychoville, Quakmybush, Bothen, Atheistic Right, Praying2God, Tynelia, Rordia, Krajkovia
- Group 13 — Chicanada, Kaze Progressa, The Archregimancy, Milchama, East Lithuania, Third England, Tessan, Iaukea
- Group 14 — Jeruselem, Ariddia, Wentland, Mahaliastan, Elrich, Artoonia, Khenas, Sliponia
- Group 15 — Bedistan, The Islands of Qutar, Magnus Valerius, Pastorville, Nebuleux, Nikea, Sovietry, Kedalfax
Awards
- Golden Spoon (best record) — Oliverry, Group 10; with 14-0-0
- Wooden Spoon (worst record) — Sarvoski, Group 1; Dicuban, Group 6; with 1-1-12
- Golden Ball (most goals scored) — Fmjphoenix, Group 2; with 46
- Wooden Ball (least goals scored) — Warrior Treblah, Group 2; Tynelia, Group 12; with 8
- Golden Net (least goals allowed) — McPsychoville, Group 12; with 4
- Wooden Net (most goals allowed) — Matterbuggy, Group 9; with 46
Group stage
- Groups A through D played in Krytenia; Groups E through H played in Casari
Qualified in place | Qualified | No better than second | Eliminated |
Group A
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fmjphoenix | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 |
Krytenia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Bettia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Spaam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Krytenia | 2 | 2 | Bettia |
Fmjphoenix | 3 | 1 | Spaam |
Group B
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rejistania | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 |
Starblaydia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 |
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
Quakmybush | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | -4 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Starblaydia | 3 | 1 | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega |
Rejistania | 4 | 0 | Quakmybush |
Group C
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeruselem | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 |
New Montreal States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | +1 |
Schiavonia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 |
Nedalia | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | -2 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
New Montreal States | 1 | 0 | Schiavonia |
Jeruselem | 3 | 0 | Nedalia |
Group D
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hockey Canada | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 |
Audioslavia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 |
Kaze Progressa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 |
Dance 2 Revolution | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | -3 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Hockey Canada | 3 | 0 | Dance 2 Revolution |
Audioslavia | 3 | 2 | Kaze Progressa |
Group E
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Squornshelous | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 |
Ariddia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 |
Total n Utter Insanity | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 |
Chicanada | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Squornshelous | 3 | 3 | Ariddia |
Total n Utter Insanity | 2 | 2 | Chicanada |
Matchday two | |||
Squornshelous | 4 | 3 | Chicanada |
Total n Utter Insanity | 3 | 4 | Ariddia |
Group F
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool England | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 |
Spruitland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 |
The Islands of Qutar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 |
Cataduanes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Liverpool England | 5 | 0 | The Islands of Qutar |
Spruitland | 2 | 0 | Cataduanes |
Matchday two | |||
Liverpool England | 2 | 0 | Cataduanes |
Spruitland | 1 | 2 | The Islands of Qutar |
Group G
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bedistan | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 |
McPsychoville | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Oliverry | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Commerce Heights | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Bedistan | 3 | 0 | Commerce Heights |
Oliverry | 0 | 2 | McPsychoville |
Matchday two | |||
Bedistan | 3 | 2 | McPsychoville |
Oliverry | 2 | 0 | Commerce Heights |
Group H
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Casari | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 |
Sarzonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 |
Tadjikistan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 |
Becquerelia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Casari | 4 | 1 | Sarzonia |
Tadjikistan | 1 | 1 | Becquerelia |
Matchday two | |||
Casari | 1 | 0 | Becquerelia |
Tadjikistan | 1 | 2 | Sarzonia |
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |