From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
World Cup 29 is the 29th installment of the
World Cup, an international football tournament, hosted by 'KC and the World Cup Band':
Krytenia and
Casari.
The tournament is currently in the quarterfinals.
Qualification
- Further information: Qualification for World Cup 29
- Qualifying teams in bold
- Group 1 — Squornshelous, Dance 2 Revolution, Anathematic Republics, Horzel, Marceau State, Rorysville, Sativaville, Sarvoski
- Group 2 — Schiavonia, Fmjphoenix, Vuam and Isma, Northern Caesarea, Risa-Aramour, Mr Chuck Norris, Warrior Treblah, Zychibastan
- Group 3 — Starblaydia, Bettia, Legalese, AwalKB, Virginia Nova, Sexy Games, Harlesburg, Spindomia
- Group 4 — Audioslavia, Becquerelia, Elves Security Forces, Cuation, Spaamanian Plijous, Haraki, System Karela, Intyny
- Group 5 — Spruitland, Total n Utter Insanity, The Macabees, One Red Dot, GarfieldtheFat, Swilatia, Dingzanwa, Carlitistia
- Group 6 — Tadjikistan, Nedalia, Molvania, The Kazoo Peoples, Kirstiriera, Iansisle, Ozzelia, Dicuban
- Group 7 — Sarzonia, Rejistania, Kericia, Kelse, Dorian and Sonya, Snub nose 38point1, Tecpatl, Aigosthena
- Group 8 — Liverpool England, Cataduanes, Qazox, Bazalonia, Tinsuvilia, Green wombat, Benlandngdo, Bostopia
- Group 9 — Spaam, Hockey Canada, United Island Empires, Giant Zucchini, Anastasiania, The NSSR, Raging Penguins, Matterbuggy
- Group 10 — Oliverry, Commerce Heights, The Lowland Clans, Collonie, Adam Island, Mrkvejnia, Good Happiness, Danskmark
- Group 11 — New Montreal States, Andossa Se Mitrin Vega, Geisenfried, The Footie Dream Team, Yafor 2, Lisburn Mateys, Ulyanovia, Ashterrus
- Group 12 — McPsychoville, Quakmybush, Bothen, Atheistic Right, Praying2God, Tynelia, Rordia, Krajkovia
- Group 13 — Chicanada, Kaze Progressa, The Archregimancy, Milchama, East Lithuania, Third England, Tessan, Iaukea
- Group 14 — Jeruselem, Ariddia, Wentland, Mahaliastan, Elrich, Artoonia, Khenas, Sliponia
- Group 15 — Bedistan, The Islands of Qutar, Magnus Valerius, Pastorville, Nebuleux, Nikea, Sovietry, Kedalfax
Awards
- Golden Spoon (best record) — Oliverry, Group 10; with 14-0-0
- Wooden Spoon (worst record) — Sarvoski, Group 1; Dicuban, Group 6; with 1-1-12
- Golden Ball (most goals scored) — Fmjphoenix, Group 2; with 46
- Wooden Ball (least goals scored) — Warrior Treblah, Group 2; Tynelia, Group 12; with 8
- Golden Net (least goals allowed) — Starblaydia, Group 3; McPsychoville, Group 12; with 5
- Wooden Net (most goals allowed) — Matterbuggy, Group 9; with 46
Group stage
- Groups A through D played in Krytenia; Groups E through H played in Casari
Group A
Team |
Pts |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD
|
Krytenia |
7 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
7 |
4 |
+3
|
Fmjphoenix |
6 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
6 |
+2
|
Bettia |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
7 |
6 |
+1
|
Spaam |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
-6
|
Matchday one
|
Krytenia |
2 |
2 |
Bettia
|
Fmjphoenix |
3 |
1 |
Spaam
|
Matchday two
|
Krytenia |
3 |
1 |
Spaam
|
Fmjphoenix |
4 |
3 |
Bettia
|
Matchday three
|
Krytenia |
2 |
1 |
Fmjphoenix
|
Bettia |
2 |
0 |
Spaam
|
Group B
Team |
Pts |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD
|
Starblaydia |
9 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
11 |
3 |
+8
|
Rejistania |
6 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
10 |
6 |
+4
|
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
5 |
7 |
-2
|
Quakmybush |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
10 |
-10
|
Matchday one
|
Starblaydia |
3 |
1 |
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
|
Rejistania |
4 |
0 |
Quakmybush
|
Matchday two
|
Starblaydia |
3 |
0 |
Quakmybush
|
Rejistania |
4 |
1 |
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega
|
Matchday three
|
Starblaydia |
5 |
2 |
Rejistania
|
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega |
3 |
0 |
Quakmybush
|
Group C
Team |
Pts |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD
|
New Montreal States |
6 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
+1
|
Schiavonia |
6 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
3 |
2 |
+1
|
Jeruselem |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
5 |
-1
|
Nedalia |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
4 |
-1
|
Matchday one
|
New Montreal States |
1 |
0 |
Schiavonia
|
Jeruselem |
3 |
0 |
Nedalia
|
Matchday two
|
New Montreal States |
0 |
2 |
Nedalia
|
Jeruselem |
1 |
2 |
Schiavonia
|
Matchday three
|
New Montreal States |
2 |
0 |
Jeruselem
|
Schiavonia |
1 |
0 |
Nedalia
|
Group D
Team |
Pts |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD
|
Audioslavia |
9 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
6 |
+4
|
Hockey Canada |
6 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
8 |
4 |
+4
|
Kaze Progressa |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
9 |
-3
|
Dance 2 Revolution |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
5 |
10 |
-5
|
Matchday one
|
Hockey Canada |
3 |
0 |
Dance 2 Revolution
|
Audioslavia |
3 |
2 |
Kaze Progressa
|
Matchday two
|
Hockey Canada |
4 |
2 |
Kaze Progressa
|
Audioslavia |
5 |
3 |
Dance 2 Revolution
|
Matchday three
|
Hockey Canada |
1 |
2 |
Audioslavia
|
Dance 2 Revolution |
2 |
2 |
Kaze Progressa
|
Group E
Team |
Pts |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD
|
Ariddia |
7 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
13 |
8 |
+5
|
Squornshelous |
7 |
2 |
1 |
0 |
10 |
7 |
+3
|
Total n Utter Insanity |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
6 |
9 |
-3
|
Chicanada |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
7 |
12 |
-5
|
Matchday one
|
Squornshelous |
3 |
3 |
Ariddia
|
Total n Utter Insanity |
2 |
2 |
Chicanada
|
Matchday two
|
Squornshelous |
4 |
3 |
Chicanada
|
Total n Utter Insanity |
3 |
4 |
Ariddia
|
Matchday three
|
Squornshelous |
3 |
1 |
Total n Utter Insanity
|
Ariddia |
6 |
2 |
Chicanada
|
Group F
Team |
Pts |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD
|
Liverpool England |
9 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
12 |
0 |
+12
|
The Islands of Qutar |
6 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
6 |
7 |
-1
|
Spruitland |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
7 |
-4
|
Cataduanes |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
1 |
8 |
-7
|
Matchday one
|
Liverpool England |
5 |
0 |
The Islands of Qutar
|
Spruitland |
2 |
0 |
Cataduanes
|
Matchday two
|
Liverpool England |
2 |
0 |
Cataduanes
|
Spruitland |
1 |
2 |
The Islands of Qutar
|
Matchday three
|
Liverpool England |
5 |
0 |
Spruitland
|
The Islands of Qutar |
4 |
1 |
Cataduanes
|
Group G
Team |
Pts |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD
|
Bedistan |
9 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
2 |
+7
|
McPsychoville |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
4 |
6 |
-2
|
Commerce Heights |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
3 |
5 |
-2
|
Oliverry |
3 |
1 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
-3
|
Matchday one
|
Bedistan |
3 |
0 |
Commerce Heights
|
Oliverry |
0 |
2 |
McPsychoville
|
Matchday two
|
Bedistan |
3 |
2 |
McPsychoville
|
Oliverry |
2 |
0 |
Commerce Heights
|
Matchday three
|
Bedistan |
3 |
0 |
Oliverry
|
Commerce Heights |
3 |
0 |
McPsychoville
|
Group H
Team |
Pts |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD
|
Casari |
6 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
5 |
4 |
+1
|
Sarzonia |
6 |
2 |
0 |
1 |
4 |
5 |
-1
|
Tadjikistan |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
5 |
3 |
+2
|
Becquerelia |
1 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
-2
|
Matchday one
|
Casari |
4 |
1 |
Sarzonia
|
Tadjikistan |
1 |
1 |
Becquerelia
|
Matchday two
|
Casari |
1 |
0 |
Becquerelia
|
Tadjikistan |
1 |
2 |
Sarzonia
|
Matchday three
|
Casari |
0 |
3 |
Tadjikistan
|
Sarzonia |
1 |
0 |
Becuqerelia
|
Knockout stage
|
Second Round
|
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semi finals
|
|
Final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Oxley Park (Krytenia)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Krytenia
|
2
|
|
|
|
Squornshelous
|
1
|
|
|
Krytenia
|
|
|
County Ground (Krytenia)
|
|
|
Starblaydia
|
|
|
|
Starblaydia
|
3
|
|
|
|
|
The Islands of Qutar
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lerain Fields (Casari)
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Fmjphoenix
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
Ariddia
|
0
|
|
|
Fmjphoenix
|
|
|
Emeri Field (Casari)
|
|
|
Rejistania
|
|
|
|
Rejistania (pen)
|
0 (4)
|
|
|
|
|
Liverpool England
|
0 (3)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Denbigh Park (Krytenia)
|
|
|
|
|
|
New Montreal States
|
2
|
|
|
|
|
McPsychoville
|
1
|
|
|
New Montreal States
|
|
|
The Mound (Krytenia)
|
|
|
Audioslavia
|
|
|
|
Audioslavia (pen)
|
1 (4)
|
|
|
|
|
Sarzonia
|
1 (3)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Enteri Arena (Casari)
|
|
|
|
|
|
Third place
|
|
Schiavonia
|
0
|
|
|
|
|
|
Bedistan
|
3
|
|
|
Bedistan
|
|
|
|
|
City of Ashford Stadium (Casari)
|
|
|
Casari
|
|
|
|
|
|
Hockey Canada
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
Casari
|
2
|
|
|