Difference between revisions of "World Cup 29"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
(→Awards) |
(→Group stage) |
||
Line 48: | Line 48: | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ||
+ | |- style="background:#CCF;" | ||
+ | | Fmjphoenix || '''6''' || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 || 4 || +3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | + | | ''Krytenia'' || '''4''' || 1 || 1 || 0 || 5 || 3 || +2 | |
− | + | |- style="background:#CCC;" | |
− | | ''Krytenia'' || ''' | + | | Bettia || '''1''' || 0 || 1 || 1 || 5 || 6 || -1 |
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#FCC;" |
− | | Bettia || '''1''' || 0 || 1 || | + | | Spaam || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 6 || -4 |
− | |- | + | |
− | | Spaam || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || | + | |
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Fmjphoenix''' || '''3''' || 1 || Spaam | | '''Fmjphoenix''' || '''3''' || 1 || Spaam | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan="4" | Matchday two | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Krytenia''' || '''3''' || 1 || Spaam | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Fmjphoenix''' || '''4''' || 3 || Bettia | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 70: | Line 76: | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ||
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#CCF;" |
− | | Rejistania || ''' | + | | Rejistania || '''6''' || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 || 1 || +7 |
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#CCF;" |
− | | Starblaydia || ''' | + | | Starblaydia || '''6''' || 2 || 0 || 0 || 6 || 1 || +5 |
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#FCC;" |
− | | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || | + | | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 || 7 || -5 |
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#FCC;" |
− | | Quakmybush || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || | + | | Quakmybush || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || 2 || 0 || 7 || -7 |
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
Line 86: | Line 92: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Rejistania''' || '''4''' || 0 || Quakmybush | | '''Rejistania''' || '''4''' || 0 || Quakmybush | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan="4" | Matchday two | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Starblaydia''' || '''3''' || 0 || Quakmybush | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Rejistania''' || '''4''' || 1 || Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 93: | Line 105: | ||
! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ||
|- | |- | ||
− | | Jeruselem || '''3''' || 1 || 0 || | + | | Jeruselem || '''3''' || 1 || 0 || 1 || 4 || 3 || +1 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | Nedalia || '''3''' || 1 || 0 || 1 || 3 || 3 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | Schiavonia || ''' | + | | Schiavonia || '''3''' || 1 || 0 || 1 || 2 || 2 || 0 |
|- | |- | ||
− | | | + | | New Montreal States || '''3''' || 1 || 0 || 1 || 1 || 2 || -1 |
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
Line 108: | Line 120: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Jeruselem''' || '''3''' || 0 || Nedalia | | '''Jeruselem''' || '''3''' || 0 || Nedalia | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan="4" | Matchday two | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | New Montreal States || 0 || '''2''' || '''Nedalia''' | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | Jeruselem || 1 || '''2''' || '''Schiavonia''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 114: | Line 132: | ||
|- style="background:#efefef;" | |- style="background:#efefef;" | ||
! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ! Team !! Pts !! W !! D !! L !! GF !! GA !! GD | ||
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#CCF;" |
− | | Hockey Canada || ''' | + | | Hockey Canada || '''6''' || 2 || 0 || 0 || 7 || 2 || +5 |
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#CCF;" |
− | | Audioslavia || ''' | + | | Audioslavia || '''6''' || 2 || 0 || 0 || 8 || 5 || +3 |
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#FCC;" |
− | | Kaze Progressa || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || | + | | Kaze Progressa || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || 2 || 4 || 7 || -3 |
− | |- | + | |- style="background:#FCC;" |
− | | Dance 2 Revolution || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || | + | | Dance 2 Revolution || '''0''' || 0 || 0 || 2 || 3 || 8 || -5 |
|} | |} | ||
{| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | {| border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="0" | ||
Line 130: | Line 148: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Audioslavia''' || '''3''' || 2 || Kaze Progressa | | '''Audioslavia''' || '''3''' || 2 || Kaze Progressa | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | ! colspan="4" | Matchday two | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Hockey Canada''' || '''4''' || 2 || Kaze Progressa | ||
+ | |- | ||
+ | | '''Audioslavia''' || '''5''' || 3 || Dance 2 Revolution | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:19, 12 July 2006
World Cup 29 is the 29th installment of the World Cup, an international football tournament, hosted by 'KC and the World Cup Band': Krytenia and Casari.
Qualification for World Cup 29 is over, and the group draw has taken place.
Contents
Qualifying stage
- Further information: Qualification for World Cup 29
- Qualifying teams in bold
- Group 1 — Squornshelous, Dance 2 Revolution, Anathematic Republics, Horzel, Marceau State, Rorysville, Sativaville, Sarvoski
- Group 2 — Schiavonia, Fmjphoenix, Vuam and Isma, Northern Caesarea, Risa-Aramour, Mr Chuck Norris, Warrior Treblah, Zychibastan
- Group 3 — Starblaydia, Bettia, Legalese, AwalKB, Virginia Nova, Sexy Games, Harlesburg, Spindomia
- Group 4 — Audioslavia, Becquerelia, Elves Security Forces, Cuation, Spaamanian Plijous, Haraki, System Karela, Intyny
- Group 5 — Spruitland, Total n Utter Insanity, The Macabees, One Red Dot, GarfieldtheFat, Swilatia, Dingzanwa, Carlitistia
- Group 6 — Tadjikistan, Nedalia, Molvania, The Kazoo Peoples, Kirstiriera, Iansisle, Ozzelia, Dicuban
- Group 7 — Sarzonia, Rejistania, Kericia, Kelse, Dorian and Sonya, Snub nose 38point1, Tecpatl, Aigosthena
- Group 8 — Liverpool England, Cataduanes, Qazox, Bazalonia, Tinsuvilia, Green wombat, Benlandngdo, Bostopia
- Group 9 — Spaam, Hockey Canada, United Island Empires, Giant Zucchini, Anastasiania, The NSSR, Raging Penguins, Matterbuggy
- Group 10 — Oliverry, Commerce Heights, The Lowland Clans, Collonie, Adam Island, Mrkvejnia, Good Happiness, Danskmark
- Group 11 — New Montreal States, Andossa Se Mitrin Vega, Geisenfried, The Footie Dream Team, Yafor 2, Lisburn Mateys, Ulyanovia, Ashterrus
- Group 12 — McPsychoville, Quakmybush, Bothen, Atheistic Right, Praying2God, Tynelia, Rordia, Krajkovia
- Group 13 — Chicanada, Kaze Progressa, The Archregimancy, Milchama, East Lithuania, Third England, Tessan, Iaukea
- Group 14 — Jeruselem, Ariddia, Wentland, Mahaliastan, Elrich, Artoonia, Khenas, Sliponia
- Group 15 — Bedistan, The Islands of Qutar, Magnus Valerius, Pastorville, Nebuleux, Nikea, Sovietry, Kedalfax
Awards
- Golden Spoon (best record) — Oliverry, Group 10; with 14-0-0
- Wooden Spoon (worst record) — Sarvoski, Group 1; Dicuban, Group 6; with 1-1-12
- Golden Ball (most goals scored) — Fmjphoenix, Group 2; with 46
- Wooden Ball (least goals scored) — Warrior Treblah, Group 2; Tynelia, Group 12; with 8
- Golden Net (least goals allowed) — tied, between McPsychoville, Group 12, and Starblaydia, Group 3; with 4
- Wooden Net (most goals allowed) — Matterbuggy, Group 9; with 46
Group stage
- Groups A through D played in Krytenia; Groups E through H played in Casari
Qualified in place | Qualified | No better than second | Eliminated |
Group A
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Fmjphoenix | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 4 | +3 |
Krytenia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 |
Bettia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 |
Spaam | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 6 | -4 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Krytenia | 2 | 2 | Bettia |
Fmjphoenix | 3 | 1 | Spaam |
Matchday two | |||
Krytenia | 3 | 1 | Spaam |
Fmjphoenix | 4 | 3 | Bettia |
Group B
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rejistania | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 |
Starblaydia | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 |
Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | -5 |
Quakmybush | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | -7 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Starblaydia | 3 | 1 | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega |
Rejistania | 4 | 0 | Quakmybush |
Matchday two | |||
Starblaydia | 3 | 0 | Quakmybush |
Rejistania | 4 | 1 | Andossa Se Mitrin Vega |
Group C
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jeruselem | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Nedalia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 |
Schiavonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
New Montreal States | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
New Montreal States | 1 | 0 | Schiavonia |
Jeruselem | 3 | 0 | Nedalia |
Matchday two | |||
New Montreal States | 0 | 2 | Nedalia |
Jeruselem | 1 | 2 | Schiavonia |
Group D
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hockey Canada | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 2 | +5 |
Audioslavia | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 5 | +3 |
Kaze Progressa | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 7 | -3 |
Dance 2 Revolution | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | -5 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Hockey Canada | 3 | 0 | Dance 2 Revolution |
Audioslavia | 3 | 2 | Kaze Progressa |
Matchday two | |||
Hockey Canada | 4 | 2 | Kaze Progressa |
Audioslavia | 5 | 3 | Dance 2 Revolution |
Group E
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Squornshelous | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 |
Ariddia | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 |
Total n Utter Insanity | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 |
Chicanada | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 6 | -1 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Squornshelous | 3 | 3 | Ariddia |
Total n Utter Insanity | 2 | 2 | Chicanada |
Matchday two | |||
Squornshelous | 4 | 3 | Chicanada |
Total n Utter Insanity | 3 | 4 | Ariddia |
Group F
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Liverpool England | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 0 | +7 |
Spruitland | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | +1 |
The Islands of Qutar | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 | -4 |
Cataduanes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | -4 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Liverpool England | 5 | 0 | The Islands of Qutar |
Spruitland | 2 | 0 | Cataduanes |
Matchday two | |||
Liverpool England | 2 | 0 | Cataduanes |
Spruitland | 1 | 2 | The Islands of Qutar |
Group G
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bedistan | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | +4 |
McPsychoville | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 |
Oliverry | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
Commerce Heights | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | -5 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Bedistan | 3 | 0 | Commerce Heights |
Oliverry | 0 | 2 | McPsychoville |
Matchday two | |||
Bedistan | 3 | 2 | McPsychoville |
Oliverry | 2 | 0 | Commerce Heights |
Group H
Team | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Casari | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 |
Sarzonia | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | -2 |
Tadjikistan | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -1 |
Becquerelia | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | -1 |
Matchday one | |||
---|---|---|---|
Casari | 4 | 1 | Sarzonia |
Tadjikistan | 1 | 1 | Becquerelia |
Matchday two | |||
Casari | 1 | 0 | Becquerelia |
Tadjikistan | 1 | 2 | Sarzonia |
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |