Difference between revisions of "World Cup 29"
From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
(→Knockout stage) |
|||
(233 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
− | '''World Cup 29''' is, | + | {{Infobox NSWC | |
+ | | edition = 29 | ||
+ | | hosts = [[Krytenia]] and [[Casari]] | ||
+ | | teams = 122 | ||
+ | | finalists = 32 | ||
+ | | first = Casari | ||
+ | | count = 1st | ||
+ | | second = Audioslavia | ||
+ | | third = Krytenia | ||
+ | | matches = 64 | ||
+ | | goals = 228 | ||
+ | | average = 3.56 | ||
+ | | affiliated = [[Cup of Harmony 21|CoH21]], [[Baptism of Fire 16|BoF (WC29)]] | ||
+ | | previous = [[World Cup 28]] | ||
+ | | next = [[World Cup 30]] | ||
+ | }}'''World Cup 29''' is the 29th installment of the [[World Cup]], an international football tournament, hosted by 'KC and the World Cup Band': [[Krytenia]] and [[Casari]]. This tournement was remarkable for the qualifaction of [[Quakmybush]] over more expericenced squads from Group 12. | ||
− | + | The finals marked the first time since [[World Cup 23]] that neither [[Bedistan]], [[Starblaydia]] or [[Liverpool England]] had won the tournament. It also ended early the chance of those three teams finshing in the top three for the third consecutive time, with [[Liverpool England]] going out in the second round and [[Bedistan]] & [[Starblaydia]] both going out in the Quarter Finals at the expense of one of the hosts. The Cup itself was won by an [[Atlantian Oceania]] nation - co-host Casari - for the fifth consecutive tournament, marking the longest period of dominance by that particular region in international football. | |
− | ''' | + | ==Qualification== |
− | *[[ | + | :''Further information: [[Qualification for World Cup 29]]'' |
− | + | :''Qualifying teams in bold'' | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 1|Group 1]]''' — '''[[Squornshelous]]''', '''[[Dance 2 Revolution]]''', [[Anathematic Republics]], [[Horzel]], [[Marceau State]], [[Rorysville]], [[Sativaville]], [[Sarvoski]] | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 2|Group 2]]''' — '''[[Schiavonia]]''', '''[[Fmjphoenix]]''', [[Vuam and Isma]], [[Northern Caesarea]], [[Risa-Aramour]], [[Mr Chuck Norris]], [[Warrior Treblah]], [[Zychibastan]] | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 3|Group 3]]''' — '''[[Starblaydia]]''', '''[[Bettia]]''', [[Legalese]], [[AwalKB]], [[Virginia Nova]], [[Sexy Games]], [[Harlesburg]], [[Spindomia]] | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 4|Group 4]]''' — '''[[Audioslavia]]''', '''[[Becquerelia]]''', [[Elves Security Forces]], [[Cuation]], [[Spaamanian Plijous]], [[Haraki]], [[System Karela]], [[Intyny]] | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 5|Group 5]]''' — '''[[Spruitland]]''', '''[[Total n Utter Insanity]]''', [[The Macabees]], [[One Red Dot]], [[GarfieldtheFat]], [[Swilatia]], [[Dingzanwa]], [[Carlitistia]] | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 6|Group 6]]''' — '''[[Tadjikistan]]''', '''[[Nedalia]]''', [[Molvania]], [[The Kazoo Peoples]], [[Kirstiriera]], [[Iansisle]], [[Ozzelia]], [[Dicuban]] | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 7|Group 7]]''' — '''[[Sarzonia]]''', '''[[Rejistania]]''', [[Kericia]], [[Kelse]], [[Dorian and Sonya]], [[Snub nose 38point1]], [[Tecpatl]], [[Aigosthena]] | |
− | *[[Vuam and Isma]] | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 8|Group 8]]''' — '''[[Liverpool England]]''', '''[[Cataduanes]]''', [[Qazox]], [[Bazalonia]], [[Tinsuvilia]], [[Green wombat]], [[Benlandngdo]], [[Bostopia]] |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 9|Group 9]]''' — '''[[Spaam]]''', '''[[Hockey Canada]]''', [[United Island Empires]], [[Giant Zucchini]], [[Anastasiania]], [[The NSSR]], [[Raging Penguins]], [[Matterbuggy]] | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 10|Group 10]]''' — '''[[Oliverry]]''', '''[[Commerce Heights]]''', [[The Lowland Clans]], [[Collonie]], [[Adam Island]], [[Mrkvejnia]], [[Good Happiness]], [[Danskmark]] | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 11|Group 11]]''' — '''[[New Montreal States]]''', '''[[Andossa Se Mitrin Vega]]''', [[Geisenfried]], [[The Footie Dream Team]], [[Yafor 2]], [[Lisburn Mateys]], [[Ulyanovia]], [[Ashterrus]] | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 12|Group 12]]''' — '''[[McPsychoville]]''', '''[[Quakmybush]]''', [[Bothen]], [[Atheistic Right]], [[Praying2God]], [[Tynelia]], [[Rordia]], [[Krajkovia]] | |
− | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 13|Group 13]]''' — '''[[Chicanada]]''', '''[[Kaze Progressa]]''', [[The Archregimancy]], [[Milchama]], [[East Lithuania]], [[Third England]], [[Tessan]], [[Iaukea]] | |
− | *[[ | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 14|Group 14]]''' — '''[[Jeruselem]]''', '''[[Ariddia]]''', [[Wentland]], [[Mahaliastan]], [[Elrich]], [[Artoonia]], [[Khenas]], [[Sliponia]] |
− | *[[ | + | *'''[[Qualification for World Cup 29#Group 15|Group 15]]''' — '''[[Bedistan]]''', '''[[The Islands of Qutar]]''', [[Magnus Valerius]], [[Pastorville]], [[Nebuleux]], [[Nikea]], [[Sovietry]], [[Kedalfax]] |
− | *[[ | + | |
− | *[[Nedalia]] | + | ===Awards=== |
− | *[[Sarzonia]] | + | *'''Golden Spoon''' (best record) — Oliverry, Group 10; with 14-0-0 |
− | + | *'''Wooden Spoon''' (worst record) — Sarvoski, Group 1; Dicuban, Group 6; with 1-1-12 | |
− | + | *'''Golden Ball''' (most goals scored) — Fmjphoenix, Group 2; with 46 | |
− | + | *'''Wooden Ball''' (least goals scored) — Warrior Treblah, Group 2; Tynelia, Group 12; with 8 | |
− | + | *'''Golden Net''' (least goals allowed) — Starblaydia, Group 3; McPsychoville, Group 12; with 5 | |
− | *[[ | + | *'''Wooden Net''' (most goals allowed) — Matterbuggy, Group 9; with 46''' |
− | *[[United Island Empires]] | + | |
− | + | ==Group stage== | |
− | + | :''Groups A through D played in Krytenia; Groups E through H played in Casari'' | |
− | + | ||
− | *[[ | + | ===Group A=== |
− | *[[Geisenfried]] | + | {{NSWC_Group_Table | |
− | *[[ | + | team1=Krytenia | |
− | *[[ | + | team1played=3 | |
− | *[[ | + | team1won=2 | |
− | *[[ | + | team1drawn=1 | |
+ | team1lost=0 | | ||
+ | team1gf=7 | | ||
+ | team1ga=4 | | ||
+ | team1points=7 | | ||
+ | team2=Fmjphoenix | | ||
+ | team2played=3 | | ||
+ | team2won=2 | | ||
+ | team2drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team2lost=1 | | ||
+ | team2gf=8 | | ||
+ | team2ga=6 | | ||
+ | team2points=6 | | ||
+ | team3=Bettia | | ||
+ | team3played=3 | | ||
+ | team3won=1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn=1 | | ||
+ | team3lost=1 | | ||
+ | team3gf=7 | | ||
+ | team3ga=6 | | ||
+ | team3points=4 | | ||
+ | team4=Spaam | | ||
+ | team4played=3 | | ||
+ | team4won=0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn=0 | | ||
+ | team4lost=3 | | ||
+ | team4gf=2 | | ||
+ | team4ga=8 | | ||
+ | team4points=0 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Krytenia | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Bettia | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Fmjphoenix | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Spaam | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Krytenia | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Spaam | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Fmjphoenix | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 4 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 3 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Bettia | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Krytenia | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Fmjphoenix | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Bettia | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Spaam | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group B=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team1 = Starblaydia | | ||
+ | team1played = 3 | | ||
+ | team1won = 3 | | ||
+ | team1drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team1lost = 0 | | ||
+ | team1gf = 11 | | ||
+ | team1ga = 3 | | ||
+ | team1points = 9 | | ||
+ | team2 = Rejistania | | ||
+ | team2played = 3 | | ||
+ | team2won = 2 | | ||
+ | team2drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team2lost = 1 | | ||
+ | team2gf = 10 | | ||
+ | team2ga = 6 | | ||
+ | team2points = 6 | | ||
+ | team3 = Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | | ||
+ | team3played = 3 | | ||
+ | team3won = 1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team3lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team3gf = 5 | | ||
+ | team3ga = 7 | | ||
+ | team3points = 3 | | ||
+ | team4 = Quakmybush | | ||
+ | team4played = 3 | | ||
+ | team4won = 0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team4lost = 3 | | ||
+ | team4gf = 0 | | ||
+ | team4ga = 10 | | ||
+ | team4points = 0 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Starblaydia | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Rejistania | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 4 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Quakmybush | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Starblaydia | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Quakmybush | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Rejistania | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 4 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Starblaydia | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 5 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Rejistania | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Andossa Se Mitrin Vega | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Quakmybush | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group C=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team1 = New Montreal States | | ||
+ | team1played = 3 | | ||
+ | team1won = 2 | | ||
+ | team1drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team1lost = 1 | | ||
+ | team1gf = 3 | | ||
+ | team1ga = 2 | | ||
+ | team1points = 6 | | ||
+ | team2 = Schiavonia | | ||
+ | team2played = 3 | | ||
+ | team2won = 2 | | ||
+ | team2drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team2lost = 1 | | ||
+ | team2gf = 3 | | ||
+ | team2ga = 2 | | ||
+ | team2points = 6 | | ||
+ | team3 = Jeruselem | | ||
+ | team3played = 3 | | ||
+ | team3won = 1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team3lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team3gf = 4 | | ||
+ | team3ga = 5 | | ||
+ | team3points = 3 | | ||
+ | team4 = Nedalia | | ||
+ | team4played = 3 | | ||
+ | team4won = 1 | | ||
+ | team4drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team4lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team4gf = 3 | | ||
+ | team4ga = 4 | | ||
+ | team4points = 3 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = New Montreal States | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Schiavonia | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Jeruselem | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Nedalia | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = New Montreal States | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Nedalia | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Jeruselem | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Schiavonia | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = New Montreal States | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Jeruselem | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Schiavonia | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Nedalia | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group D=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team1 = Audioslavia | | ||
+ | team1played = 3 | | ||
+ | team1won = 3 | | ||
+ | team1drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team1lost = 0 | | ||
+ | team1gf = 10 | | ||
+ | team1ga = 6 | | ||
+ | team1points = 9 | | ||
+ | team2 = Hockey Canada | | ||
+ | team2played = 3 | | ||
+ | team2won = 2 | | ||
+ | team2drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team2lost = 1 | | ||
+ | team2gf = 8 | | ||
+ | team2ga = 4 | | ||
+ | team2points = 6 | | ||
+ | team3 = Kaze Progressa | | ||
+ | team3played = 3 | | ||
+ | team3won = 0 | | ||
+ | team3drawn = 1 | | ||
+ | team3lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team3gf = 6 | | ||
+ | team3ga = 9 | | ||
+ | team3points = 1 | | ||
+ | team4 = Dance 2 Revolution | | ||
+ | team4played = 3 | | ||
+ | team4won = 0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn = 1 | | ||
+ | team4lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team4gf = 5 | | ||
+ | team4ga = 10 | | ||
+ | team4points = 1 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Hockey Canada | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Dance 2 Revolution | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Audioslavia | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Kaze Progressa | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Hockey Canada | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 4 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Kaze Progressa | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Audioslavia | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 5 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 3 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Dance 2 Revolution | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Hockey Canada | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Audioslavia | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Dance 2 Revolution | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Kaze Progressa | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group E=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team1 = Ariddia | | ||
+ | team1played = 3 | | ||
+ | team1won = 2 | | ||
+ | team1drawn = 1 | | ||
+ | team1lost = 0 | | ||
+ | team1gf = 13 | | ||
+ | team1ga = 8 | | ||
+ | team1points = 7 | | ||
+ | team2 = Squornshelous | | ||
+ | team2played = 3 | | ||
+ | team2won = 2 | | ||
+ | team2drawn = 1 | | ||
+ | team2lost = 0 | | ||
+ | team2gf = 10 | | ||
+ | team2ga = 7 | | ||
+ | team2points = 7 | | ||
+ | team3 = Total n Utter Insanity | | ||
+ | team3played = 3 | | ||
+ | team3won = 0 | | ||
+ | team3drawn = 1 | | ||
+ | team3lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team3gf = 6 | | ||
+ | team3ga = 9 | | ||
+ | team3points = 1 | | ||
+ | team4 = Chicanada | | ||
+ | team4played = 3 | | ||
+ | team4won = 0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn = 1 | | ||
+ | team4lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team4gf = 7 | | ||
+ | team4ga = 12 | | ||
+ | team4points = 1 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Squornshelous | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 3 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Ariddia | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Total n Utter Insanity | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Chicanada | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Squornshelous | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 4 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 3 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Chicanada | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Total n Utter Insanity | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 4 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Ariddia | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Squornshelous | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Total n Utter Insanity | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Ariddia | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 6 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Chicanada | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group F=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team1 = Liverpool England | | ||
+ | team1played = 3 | | ||
+ | team1won = 3 | | ||
+ | team1drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team1lost = 0 | | ||
+ | team1gf = 12 | | ||
+ | team1ga = 0 | | ||
+ | team1points = 9 | | ||
+ | team2 = The Islands of Qutar | | ||
+ | team2played = 3 | | ||
+ | team2won = 2 | | ||
+ | team2drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team2lost = 1 | | ||
+ | team2gf = 6 | | ||
+ | team2ga = 7 | | ||
+ | team2points = 6 | | ||
+ | team3 = Spruitland | | ||
+ | team3played = 3 | | ||
+ | team3won = 1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team3lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team3gf = 3 | | ||
+ | team3ga = 7 | | ||
+ | team3points = 3 | | ||
+ | team4 = Cataduanes | | ||
+ | team4played = 3 | | ||
+ | team4won = 0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team4lost = 3 | | ||
+ | team4gf = 1 | | ||
+ | team4ga = 8 | | ||
+ | team4points = 0 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Liverpool England | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 5 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = The Islands of Qutar | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Spruitland | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Cataduanes | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Liverpool England | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Cataduanes | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Spruitland | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = The Islands of Qutar | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Liverpool England | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 5 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Spruitland | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = The Islands of Qutar | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 4 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Cataduanes | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group G=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team1 = Bedistan | | ||
+ | team1played = 3 | | ||
+ | team1won = 3 | | ||
+ | team1drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team1lost = 0 | | ||
+ | team1gf = 9 | | ||
+ | team1ga = 2 | | ||
+ | team1points = 9 | | ||
+ | team2 = McPsychoville | | ||
+ | team2played = 3 | | ||
+ | team2won = 1 | | ||
+ | team2drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team2lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team2gf = 4 | | ||
+ | team2ga = 6 | | ||
+ | team2points = 3 | | ||
+ | team3 = Commerce Heights | | ||
+ | team3played = 3 | | ||
+ | team3won = 1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team3lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team3gf = 3 | | ||
+ | team3ga = 5 | | ||
+ | team3points = 3 | | ||
+ | team4 = Oliverry | | ||
+ | team4played = 3 | | ||
+ | team4won = 1 | | ||
+ | team4drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team4lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team4gf = 2 | | ||
+ | team4ga = 5 | | ||
+ | team4points = 3 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Bedistan | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Commerce Heights | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Oliverry | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = McPsychoville | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Bedistan | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = McPsychoville | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Oliverry | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Commerce Heights | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Bedistan | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Oliverry | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Commerce Heights | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 3 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = McPsychoville | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ===Group H=== | ||
+ | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
+ | team1 = Casari | | ||
+ | team1played = 3 | | ||
+ | team1won = 2 | | ||
+ | team1drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team1lost = 1 | | ||
+ | team1gf = 5 | | ||
+ | team1ga = 4 | | ||
+ | team1points = 6 | | ||
+ | team2 = Sarzonia | | ||
+ | team2played = 3 | | ||
+ | team2won = 2 | | ||
+ | team2drawn = 0 | | ||
+ | team2lost = 1 | | ||
+ | team2gf = 4 | | ||
+ | team2ga = 5 | | ||
+ | team2points = 6 | | ||
+ | team3 = Tadjikistan | | ||
+ | team3played = 3 | | ||
+ | team3won = 1 | | ||
+ | team3drawn = 1 | | ||
+ | team3lost = 1 | | ||
+ | team3gf = 5 | | ||
+ | team3ga = 3 | | ||
+ | team3points = 4 | | ||
+ | team4 = Becquerelia | | ||
+ | team4played = 3 | | ||
+ | team4won = 0 | | ||
+ | team4drawn = 1 | | ||
+ | team4lost = 2 | | ||
+ | team4gf = 1 | | ||
+ | team4ga = 3 | | ||
+ | team4points = 1 | | ||
+ | match1hometeam = Casari | | ||
+ | match1homescore = 4 | | ||
+ | match1awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match1awayteam = Sarzonia | | ||
+ | match2hometeam = Tadjikistan | | ||
+ | match2homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayscore = 1 | | ||
+ | match2awayteam = Becquerelia | | ||
+ | match3hometeam = Casari | | ||
+ | match3homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match3awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match3awayteam = Becquerelia | | ||
+ | match4hometeam = Tadjikistan | | ||
+ | match4homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match4awayscore = 2 | | ||
+ | match4awayteam = Sarzonia | | ||
+ | match5hometeam = Casari | | ||
+ | match5homescore = 0 | | ||
+ | match5awayscore = 3 | | ||
+ | match5awayteam = Tadjikistan | | ||
+ | match6hometeam = Sarzonia | | ||
+ | match6homescore = 1 | | ||
+ | match6awayscore = 0 | | ||
+ | match6awayteam = Becquerelia | | ||
+ | |||
+ | }} | ||
+ | |||
+ | ==Knockout stage== | ||
+ | {{16TeamBracket | ||
+ | <!-- Round of 16 --> | ||
+ | |round16-1-location=Oxley Park (Krytenia) | ||
+ | |round16-1-team1='''Krytenia''' | ||
+ | |round16-1-score1=2 | ||
+ | |round16-1-team2=Squornshelous | ||
+ | |round16-1-score2=1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-2-location=County Ground (Krytenia) | ||
+ | |round16-2-team1='''Starblaydia''' | ||
+ | |round16-2-score1=3 | ||
+ | |round16-2-team2=The Islands of Qutar | ||
+ | |round16-2-score2=0 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-3-location=Denbigh Park (Krytenia) | ||
+ | |round16-3-team1='''New Montreal States''' | ||
+ | |round16-3-score1=2 | ||
+ | |round16-3-team2=McPsychoville | ||
+ | |round16-3-score2=1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-4-location=The Mound (Krytenia) | ||
+ | |round16-4-team1='''Audioslavia''' (pen) | ||
+ | |round16-4-score1=1 (4) | ||
+ | |round16-4-team2=Sarzonia | ||
+ | |round16-4-score2=1 (3) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-5-location=Lerain Fields (Casari) | ||
+ | |round16-5-team1='''Fmjphoenix''' | ||
+ | |round16-5-score1=2 | ||
+ | |round16-5-team2=Ariddia | ||
+ | |round16-5-score2=0 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-6-location=Emeri Field (Casari) | ||
+ | |round16-6-team1='''Rejistania''' (pen) | ||
+ | |round16-6-score1=0 (4) | ||
+ | |round16-6-team2=Liverpool England | ||
+ | |round16-6-score2=0 (3) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-7-location=Enteri Arena (Casari) | ||
+ | |round16-7-team1=Schiavonia | ||
+ | |round16-7-score1=0 | ||
+ | |round16-7-team2='''Bedistan''' | ||
+ | |round16-7-score2=3 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |round16-8-location=City of Ashford Stadium (Casari) | ||
+ | |round16-8-team1=Hockey Canada | ||
+ | |round16-8-score1=1 | ||
+ | |round16-8-team2='''Casari''' | ||
+ | |round16-8-score2=2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | <!-- Quarterfinals --> | ||
+ | |qf-1-location=Mercia Stadium (Krytenia) | ||
+ | |qf-1-team1='''Krytenia''' (aet) | ||
+ | |qf-1-score1=2 (1) | ||
+ | |qf-1-team2=Starblaydia | ||
+ | |qf-1-score2=1 (1) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |qf-2-location=Abbey Road (Krytenia) | ||
+ | |qf-2-team1=New Montreal States | ||
+ | |qf-2-score1=0 | ||
+ | |qf-2-team2='''Audioslavia''' | ||
+ | |qf-2-score2=4 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |qf-3-location=White Memorial Stadium (Casari) | ||
+ | |qf-3-team1=Fmjphoenix | ||
+ | |qf-3-score1=2 | ||
+ | |qf-3-team2='''Rejistania''' | ||
+ | |qf-3-score2=3 | ||
+ | |||
+ | |qf-4-location=Tyrellia Hill (Casari) | ||
+ | |qf-4-team1=Bedistan | ||
+ | |qf-4-score1=0 | ||
+ | |qf-4-team2='''Casari''' | ||
+ | |qf-4-score2=2 | ||
+ | |||
+ | <!-- Semi-finals --> | ||
+ | |sf-1-location=Isserson Stadium (Krytenia) | ||
+ | |sf-1-team1=Krytenia | ||
+ | |sf-1-score1=2 (2) | ||
+ | |sf-1-team2='''Audioslavia''' (aet) | ||
+ | |sf-1-score2=3 (2) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |sf-2-location=Four Towers Stadium (Casari) | ||
+ | |sf-2-team1=Rejistania | ||
+ | |sf-2-score1=0 | ||
+ | |sf-2-team2='''Casari''' | ||
+ | |sf-2-score2=1 | ||
+ | |||
+ | <!-- Finals --> | ||
+ | |third-location=New City Stadium (Krytenia) | ||
+ | |third-team1='''Krytenia (pen)''' | ||
+ | |third-score1= 2 (5) | ||
+ | |third-team2=Rejistania | ||
+ | |third-score2= 2 (3) | ||
+ | |||
+ | |final-location=Tyrellian Ylompic Stadium (Casari) | ||
+ | |final-team1=Audioslavia | ||
+ | |final-score1=1 | ||
+ | |final-team2='''Casari''' | ||
+ | |final-score2=2 | ||
+ | }} | ||
{{World Cup}} | {{World Cup}} |
Latest revision as of 10:45, 23 August 2006
NationStates World Cup 29 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 122 entrants) |
Host | Krytenia and Casari |
Champions | Casari (1st title) |
Second | Audioslavia |
Third | Krytenia |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 228 (average 3.56 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | CoH21, BoF (WC29) |
Previous | World Cup 28 |
Next | World Cup 30 |
The finals marked the first time since World Cup 23 that neither Bedistan, Starblaydia or Liverpool England had won the tournament. It also ended early the chance of those three teams finshing in the top three for the third consecutive time, with Liverpool England going out in the second round and Bedistan & Starblaydia both going out in the Quarter Finals at the expense of one of the hosts. The Cup itself was won by an Atlantian Oceania nation - co-host Casari - for the fifth consecutive tournament, marking the longest period of dominance by that particular region in international football.
Contents
Qualification
- Further information: Qualification for World Cup 29
- Qualifying teams in bold
- Group 1 — Squornshelous, Dance 2 Revolution, Anathematic Republics, Horzel, Marceau State, Rorysville, Sativaville, Sarvoski
- Group 2 — Schiavonia, Fmjphoenix, Vuam and Isma, Northern Caesarea, Risa-Aramour, Mr Chuck Norris, Warrior Treblah, Zychibastan
- Group 3 — Starblaydia, Bettia, Legalese, AwalKB, Virginia Nova, Sexy Games, Harlesburg, Spindomia
- Group 4 — Audioslavia, Becquerelia, Elves Security Forces, Cuation, Spaamanian Plijous, Haraki, System Karela, Intyny
- Group 5 — Spruitland, Total n Utter Insanity, The Macabees, One Red Dot, GarfieldtheFat, Swilatia, Dingzanwa, Carlitistia
- Group 6 — Tadjikistan, Nedalia, Molvania, The Kazoo Peoples, Kirstiriera, Iansisle, Ozzelia, Dicuban
- Group 7 — Sarzonia, Rejistania, Kericia, Kelse, Dorian and Sonya, Snub nose 38point1, Tecpatl, Aigosthena
- Group 8 — Liverpool England, Cataduanes, Qazox, Bazalonia, Tinsuvilia, Green wombat, Benlandngdo, Bostopia
- Group 9 — Spaam, Hockey Canada, United Island Empires, Giant Zucchini, Anastasiania, The NSSR, Raging Penguins, Matterbuggy
- Group 10 — Oliverry, Commerce Heights, The Lowland Clans, Collonie, Adam Island, Mrkvejnia, Good Happiness, Danskmark
- Group 11 — New Montreal States, Andossa Se Mitrin Vega, Geisenfried, The Footie Dream Team, Yafor 2, Lisburn Mateys, Ulyanovia, Ashterrus
- Group 12 — McPsychoville, Quakmybush, Bothen, Atheistic Right, Praying2God, Tynelia, Rordia, Krajkovia
- Group 13 — Chicanada, Kaze Progressa, The Archregimancy, Milchama, East Lithuania, Third England, Tessan, Iaukea
- Group 14 — Jeruselem, Ariddia, Wentland, Mahaliastan, Elrich, Artoonia, Khenas, Sliponia
- Group 15 — Bedistan, The Islands of Qutar, Magnus Valerius, Pastorville, Nebuleux, Nikea, Sovietry, Kedalfax
Awards
- Golden Spoon (best record) — Oliverry, Group 10; with 14-0-0
- Wooden Spoon (worst record) — Sarvoski, Group 1; Dicuban, Group 6; with 1-1-12
- Golden Ball (most goals scored) — Fmjphoenix, Group 2; with 46
- Wooden Ball (least goals scored) — Warrior Treblah, Group 2; Tynelia, Group 12; with 8
- Golden Net (least goals allowed) — Starblaydia, Group 3; McPsychoville, Group 12; with 5
- Wooden Net (most goals allowed) — Matterbuggy, Group 9; with 46
Group stage
- Groups A through D played in Krytenia; Groups E through H played in Casari
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
Group E
|
|
Group F
|
|
Group G
|
|
Group H
|
|
Knockout stage
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
Oxley Park (Krytenia) | ||||||||||||||
Krytenia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Mercia Stadium (Krytenia) | ||||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 1 | |||||||||||||
Krytenia (aet) | 2 (1) | |||||||||||||
County Ground (Krytenia) | ||||||||||||||
Starblaydia | 1 (1) | |||||||||||||
Starblaydia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Isserson Stadium (Krytenia) | ||||||||||||||
The Islands of Qutar | 0 | |||||||||||||
Krytenia | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
Denbigh Park (Krytenia) | ||||||||||||||
Audioslavia (aet) | 3 (2) | |||||||||||||
New Montreal States | 2 | |||||||||||||
Abbey Road (Krytenia) | ||||||||||||||
McPsychoville | 1 | |||||||||||||
New Montreal States | 0 | |||||||||||||
The Mound (Krytenia) | ||||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 4 | |||||||||||||
Audioslavia (pen) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Tyrellian Ylompic Stadium (Casari) | ||||||||||||||
Sarzonia | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Audioslavia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Lerain Fields (Casari) | ||||||||||||||
Casari | 2 | |||||||||||||
Fmjphoenix | 2 | |||||||||||||
White Memorial Stadium (Casari) | ||||||||||||||
Ariddia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Fmjphoenix | 2 | |||||||||||||
Emeri Field (Casari) | ||||||||||||||
Rejistania | 3 | |||||||||||||
Rejistania (pen) | 0 (4) | |||||||||||||
Four Towers Stadium (Casari) | ||||||||||||||
Liverpool England | 0 (3) | |||||||||||||
Rejistania | 0 | |||||||||||||
Enteri Arena (Casari) | ||||||||||||||
Casari | 1 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Schiavonia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Tyrellia Hill (Casari) | New City Stadium (Krytenia) | |||||||||||||
Bedistan | 3 | |||||||||||||
Bedistan | 0 | Krytenia (pen) | 2 (5) | |||||||||||
City of Ashford Stadium (Casari) | ||||||||||||||
Casari | 2 | Rejistania | 2 (3) | |||||||||||
Hockey Canada | 1 | |||||||||||||
Casari | 2 | |||||||||||||
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |