Difference between revisions of "World Cup 34"
(→Knockout Stage) |
m (→Knockout Stage) |
||
(10 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| teams = 86 | | teams = 86 | ||
| finalists = 32 | | finalists = 32 | ||
− | | first = | + | | first = Ariddia |
− | | count = | + | | count = 2nd |
− | | second = | + | | second = Milchama |
− | | third = | + | | third = Elves Security Forces |
| matches = | | matches = | ||
| goals = | | goals = | ||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| next = [[World Cup 35]] | | next = [[World Cup 35]] | ||
}} | }} | ||
− | '''World Cup 34''' | + | '''World Cup 34''' was hosted by "Grumpy Old Fogeys" [[Ariddia]] and [[Alasdair I Frosticus]] and featured 4 RP themes: background detail, interviews, defections, and [[the Oneiromancer]]. In the end, an unlikely semi-final matchup featuring two teams outside the top 10-[[Elves Security Forces]] and [[Milchama]]-led to an easy victory for Ariddia in the final. |
==Qualifying Stage== | ==Qualifying Stage== | ||
Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
team3ga=4 | | team3ga=4 | | ||
team3points=4 | | team3points=4 | | ||
− | team4=[[Green | + | team4=[[Green wombat]] | |
team4played=3 | | team4played=3 | | ||
team4won=0 | | team4won=0 | | ||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
match1homescore = 2 | | match1homescore = 2 | | ||
match1awayscore = 1 | | match1awayscore = 1 | | ||
− | match1awayteam = Green | + | match1awayteam = Green wombat | |
match2hometeam = The Lowland Clans | | match2hometeam = The Lowland Clans | | ||
match2homescore = 1 | | match2homescore = 1 | | ||
Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
match4homescore = 2 | | match4homescore = 2 | | ||
match4awayscore = 1 | | match4awayscore = 1 | | ||
− | match4awayteam = Green | + | match4awayteam = Green wombat | |
match5hometeam = Jeruselem | | match5hometeam = Jeruselem | | ||
match5homescore = 1 | | match5homescore = 1 | | ||
Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
match6homescore = 1 | | match6homescore = 1 | | ||
match6awayscore = 0 | | match6awayscore = 0 | | ||
− | match6awayteam = Green | + | match6awayteam = Green wombat | |
}} | }} | ||
Line 540: | Line 540: | ||
== Knockout Stage == | == Knockout Stage == | ||
+ | Uniquely, the third place game and the final simultaneously took place in both co-host nations through the use of advanced Dreamed Realm oneirological technology. | ||
{{16TeamBracket | {{16TeamBracket | ||
<!-- Round of 16 --> | <!-- Round of 16 --> | ||
− | |round16-1-location=Ariddia | + | |round16-1-location=Darras Olympic Stadium, [[Rêvane]], Ariddia |
|round16-1-team1='''[[Ariddia]]''' | |round16-1-team1='''[[Ariddia]]''' | ||
|round16-1-score1=3 | |round16-1-score1=3 | ||
Line 548: | Line 549: | ||
|round16-1-score2=1 | |round16-1-score2=1 | ||
− | |round16-2-location=Ariddia | + | |round16-2-location=Haven-Port-Nouveau Stadium, [[Haven (city)|Haven]], Ariddia |
|round16-2-team1=[[Oliverry]] | |round16-2-team1=[[Oliverry]] | ||
|round16-2-score1=2 | |round16-2-score1=2 | ||
Line 554: | Line 555: | ||
|round16-2-score2=3 | |round16-2-score2=3 | ||
− | |round16-3-location= | + | |round16-3-location=Arctic National Stadium, [[Ariddian Arctic Islands]] |
|round16-3-team1='''[[Squornshelous]]''' | |round16-3-team1='''[[Squornshelous]]''' | ||
|round16-3-score1=1 | |round16-3-score1=1 | ||
Line 560: | Line 561: | ||
|round16-3-score2=0 | |round16-3-score2=0 | ||
− | |round16-4-location=Ariddia | + | |round16-4-location=[[ubhashinim Ahwa'u Stadium]], Ariddia |
|round16-4-team1='''[[Commerce Heights]]''' | |round16-4-team1='''[[Commerce Heights]]''' | ||
|round16-4-score1=2 | |round16-4-score1=2 | ||
Line 566: | Line 567: | ||
|round16-4-score2=1 | |round16-4-score2=1 | ||
− | |round16-5-location= | + | |round16-5-location=Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire |
|round16-5-team1='''[[Alasdair I Frosticus]]''' | |round16-5-team1='''[[Alasdair I Frosticus]]''' | ||
|round16-5-score1=3 (2) | |round16-5-score1=3 (2) | ||
Line 572: | Line 573: | ||
|round16-5-score2=2 (2) | |round16-5-score2=2 (2) | ||
− | |round16-6-location= | + | |round16-6-location=Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire |
|round16-6-team1=[[Schiavonia]] | |round16-6-team1=[[Schiavonia]] | ||
|round16-6-score1=0 | |round16-6-score1=0 | ||
Line 578: | Line 579: | ||
|round16-6-score2=1 | |round16-6-score2=1 | ||
− | |round16-7-location= | + | |round16-7-location=Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire |
|round16-7-team1='''[[Az-cz]]''' | |round16-7-team1='''[[Az-cz]]''' | ||
|round16-7-score1=2 | |round16-7-score1=2 | ||
Line 584: | Line 585: | ||
|round16-7-score2=0 | |round16-7-score2=0 | ||
− | |round16-8-location= | + | |round16-8-location=Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire |
|round16-8-team1=[[Cafundéu]] | |round16-8-team1=[[Cafundéu]] | ||
|round16-8-score1=1 | |round16-8-score1=1 | ||
Line 591: | Line 592: | ||
<!-- Quarterfinals --> | <!-- Quarterfinals --> | ||
− | |qf-1-location= | + | |qf-1-location=Arctic National Stadium |
− | |qf-1-team1=[[Ariddia]] | + | |qf-1-team1='''[[Ariddia]]''' |
|qf-1-score1=4 | |qf-1-score1=4 | ||
|qf-1-team2=[[Vilita]] | |qf-1-team2=[[Vilita]] | ||
|qf-1-score2=3 | |qf-1-score2=3 | ||
− | |qf-2-location= | + | |qf-2-location=[[Wavecrest]] City Stadium |
|qf-2-team1=[[Squornshelous]] | |qf-2-team1=[[Squornshelous]] | ||
|qf-2-score1=1 | |qf-2-score1=1 | ||
− | |qf-2-team2=[[Commerce Heights]] | + | |qf-2-team2='''[[Commerce Heights]]''' |
|qf-2-score2=3 | |qf-2-score2=3 | ||
− | |qf-3-location= | + | |qf-3-location=Stadium Tzimisces, Philadelphia, the Holy Empire |
|qf-3-team1=[[Alasdair I Frosticus]] | |qf-3-team1=[[Alasdair I Frosticus]] | ||
|qf-3-score1=1 | |qf-3-score1=1 | ||
− | |qf-3-team2=[[Elves Security Forces]] | + | |qf-3-team2='''[[Elves Security Forces]]''' |
|qf-3-score2=2 | |qf-3-score2=2 | ||
− | |qf-4-location= | + | |qf-4-location=The Meteora, St. Mary's City, the Holy Empire |
|qf-4-team1=[[Az-cz]] | |qf-4-team1=[[Az-cz]] | ||
|qf-4-score1=0 | |qf-4-score1=0 | ||
− | |qf-4-team2=[[Milchama]] | + | |qf-4-team2='''[[Milchama]]''' |
|qf-4-score2=0 | |qf-4-score2=0 | ||
<!-- Semi-finals --> | <!-- Semi-finals --> | ||
− | |sf-1-location= | + | |sf-1-location=Haven-Port-Nouveau Stadium |
− | |sf-1-team1=[[Ariddia]] | + | |sf-1-team1='''[[Ariddia]]''' |
− | |sf-1-score1= | + | |sf-1-score1=3 (2) |
|sf-1-team2=[[Commerce Heights]] | |sf-1-team2=[[Commerce Heights]] | ||
− | |sf-1-score2= | + | |sf-1-score2=2 (2) |
− | |sf-2-location= | + | |sf-2-location=Imperial Hippodrome |
|sf-2-team1=[[Elves Security Forces]] | |sf-2-team1=[[Elves Security Forces]] | ||
− | |sf-2-score1= | + | |sf-2-score1=2 (2) |
− | |sf-2-team2=[[Milchama]] | + | |sf-2-team2='''[[Milchama]]''' |
− | |sf-2-score2= | + | |sf-2-score2=2 (2) |
<!-- Finals --> | <!-- Finals --> | ||
− | |third-location= | + | |third-location=<!--Wavecrest City Stadium and Imperial Hippodrome, presumably??--> |
− | |third-team1= | + | |third-team1=[[Commerce Heights]] |
− | |third-score1= | + | |third-score1=0 |
− | |third-team2= | + | |third-team2='''[[Elves Security Forces]]''' |
− | |third-score2= | + | |third-score2=2 |
− | |final-location= | + | |final-location=Stade National Rêvane-Sud, Ariddia and Imperial Hippodrome |
− | |final-team1= | + | |final-team1='''[[Ariddia]]''' |
− | |final-score1= | + | |final-score1=4 |
− | |final-team2= | + | |final-team2=[[Milchama]] |
− | |final-score2= | + | |final-score2=1 |
}} | }} | ||
Latest revision as of 05:52, 25 June 2007
NationStates World Cup 34 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 86 entrants) |
Host | Ariddia and Alasdair I Frosticus |
Champions | Ariddia (2nd title) |
Second | Milchama |
Third | Elves Security Forces |
Matches played | |
Goals scored | (average per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Baptism of Fire 21, Cup of Harmony 26 |
Previous | World Cup 33 |
Next | World Cup 35 |
World Cup 34 was hosted by "Grumpy Old Fogeys" Ariddia and Alasdair I Frosticus and featured 4 RP themes: background detail, interviews, defections, and the Oneiromancer. In the end, an unlikely semi-final matchup featuring two teams outside the top 10-Elves Security Forces and Milchama-led to an easy victory for Ariddia in the final.
Contents
Qualifying Stage
The only defection during the qualifiers was that of Br. David of the Woods (formerly known as owiavi) from Errinundera to the Archregimancy.
Groups are listed by order of finish: bolded teams qualified directly for the cup proper, italicized teams qualified through the playoffs.
Group 1: Commerce Heights, Tynelia, Yafor 2, Rorysville, West Pasco, East Lithuania, United Island Empires
Group 2: The Archregimancy, Northern Bettia, Turruth Gordur, Turori, Commerce Heights JSY, Mekhule, Holweg
Group 3: Bettia, Northern Caesarea, Quakmybush, Kiryu-Shi, Estresse Intenso, Lovisa, Gnejs
Group 4: Vilita, Wentland, Errinundera, Swilatia, Haraki, SS Oaklands, Netherwallop
Group 5: Demot, Cafundéu, Fmjphoenix, Atheistic Right, St Samuel, Magnus Valerius, Ulzaxid
Group 6: Jeruselem, Sel Appa, The HURD, Schorteskatascansolani, Oglethorpia, Raging Penguins, The Macabees
Group 7: Squornshelous, Zwangzug, Nedalia, Qazox, Algal States, Ghost Tigers Rise, St Pauls Isle
Group 8: Elves Security Forces, Geisenfried, Green wombat, Quintessence of Dust, Aurendia, Cookborough, British Londinium
Group 9: The Lowland Clans, Starblaydia, Assegai Developments, Marceau State, Kericia, American Fist, Alexandrian Ptolemais
Group 10: Milchama, Rejistania, Acapais, Bostopia, Nerotika, Sativaville, Kingsford
Group 11: Schiavonia, Bazalonia, Okielahoma, Fort Europe, J-Man2k7, Bushes Been Quaked, Random Toast
Group 12: Oliverry, Az-cz, Ropa-Topia, Dance 2 Revolution, Cookesland, Junista, Kampfers
Group Stage
Due to a typo (blamed IC on the Zwangzug World Cup Organisation Software), the original group draw had Fmjphoenix appear twice, in both groups 4 and 5, and Milchama not at all.
- Groups 1 through 4 played in Ariddia; Groups 5 through 8 played in the Holy Empire
Group 1
|
|
Group 2
|
|
Group 3
|
|
Group 4
|
|
Group 5
|
|
Group 6
|
|
Group 7
|
|
Group 8
|
|
Knockout Stage
Uniquely, the third place game and the final simultaneously took place in both co-host nations through the use of advanced Dreamed Realm oneirological technology.
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
Darras Olympic Stadium, Rêvane, Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
Ariddia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Arctic National Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Bettia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | 4 | |||||||||||||
Haven-Port-Nouveau Stadium, Haven, Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 3 | |||||||||||||
Oliverry | 2 | |||||||||||||
Haven-Port-Nouveau Stadium | ||||||||||||||
Vilita | 3 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | 3 (2) | |||||||||||||
Arctic National Stadium, Ariddian Arctic Islands | ||||||||||||||
Commerce Heights | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 1 | |||||||||||||
Wavecrest City Stadium | ||||||||||||||
The Lowland Clans | 0 | |||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 1 | |||||||||||||
ubhashinim Ahwa'u Stadium, Ariddia | ||||||||||||||
Commerce Heights | 3 | |||||||||||||
Commerce Heights | 2 | |||||||||||||
Stade National Rêvane-Sud, Ariddia and Imperial Hippodrome | ||||||||||||||
Errinundera | 1 | |||||||||||||
Ariddia | 4 | |||||||||||||
Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire | ||||||||||||||
Milchama | 1 | |||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | 3 (2) | |||||||||||||
Stadium Tzimisces, Philadelphia, the Holy Empire | ||||||||||||||
Demot | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | 1 | |||||||||||||
Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire | ||||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | 2 | |||||||||||||
Schiavonia | 0 | |||||||||||||
Imperial Hippodrome | ||||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | 1 | |||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | 2 (2) | |||||||||||||
Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire | ||||||||||||||
Milchama | 2 (2) | Third place | ||||||||||||
Az-cz | 2 | |||||||||||||
The Meteora, St. Mary's City, the Holy Empire | ||||||||||||||
Wentland | 0 | |||||||||||||
Az-cz | 0 | Commerce Heights | 0 | |||||||||||
Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire | ||||||||||||||
Milchama | 0 | Elves Security Forces | 2 | |||||||||||
Cafundéu | 1 | |||||||||||||
Milchama | 5 | |||||||||||||
External Links
- World Cup Discussion Thread
- World Cup 34 Signups
- World Cup 34 Roster Thread
- World Cup 34 Scores Thread
- World Cup 34 Pre-Cup RP Thread
- World Cup 34 RP Thread
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |