From NSwiki, the NationStates encyclopedia.
World Cup 34 was hosted by "Grumpy Old Fogeys" Ariddia and Alasdair I Frosticus and featured 4 RP themes: background detail, interviews, defections, and the Oneiromancer. In the end, an unlikely semi-final matchup featuring two teams outside the top 10-Elves Security Forces and Milchama-led to an easy victory for Ariddia in the final.
Qualifying Stage
The only defection during the qualifiers was that of Br. David of the Woods (formerly known as owiavi) from Errinundera to the Archregimancy.
Groups are listed by order of finish: bolded teams qualified directly for the cup proper, italicized teams qualified through the playoffs.
Group 1: Commerce Heights, Tynelia, Yafor 2, Rorysville, West Pasco, East Lithuania, United Island Empires
Group 2: The Archregimancy, Northern Bettia, Turruth Gordur, Turori, Commerce Heights JSY, Mekhule, Holweg
Group 3: Bettia, Northern Caesarea, Quakmybush, Kiryu-Shi, Estresse Intenso, Lovisa, Gnejs
Group 4: Vilita, Wentland, Errinundera, Swilatia, Haraki, SS Oaklands, Netherwallop
Group 5: Demot, Cafundéu, Fmjphoenix, Atheistic Right, St Samuel, Magnus Valerius, Ulzaxid
Group 6: Jeruselem, Sel Appa, The HURD, Schorteskatascansolani, Oglethorpia, Raging Penguins, The Macabees
Group 7: Squornshelous, Zwangzug, Nedalia, Qazox, Algal States, Ghost Tigers Rise, St Pauls Isle
Group 8: Elves Security Forces, Geisenfried, Green wombat, Quintessence of Dust, Aurendia, Cookborough, British Londinium
Group 9: The Lowland Clans, Starblaydia, Assegai Developments, Marceau State, Kericia, American Fist, Alexandrian Ptolemais
Group 10: Milchama, Rejistania, Acapais, Bostopia, Nerotika, Sativaville, Kingsford
Group 11: Schiavonia, Bazalonia, Okielahoma, Fort Europe, J-Man2k7, Bushes Been Quaked, Random Toast
Group 12: Oliverry, Az-cz, Ropa-Topia, Dance 2 Revolution, Cookesland, Junista, Kampfers
Group Stage
Due to a typo (blamed IC on the Zwangzug World Cup Organisation Software), the original group draw had Fmjphoenix appear twice, in both groups 4 and 5, and Milchama not at all.
- Groups 1 through 4 played in Ariddia; Groups 5 through 8 played in the Holy Empire
Group 1
|
Ariddia | 1 - 1 | The HURD |
Errinundera | 4 - 1 | Tynelia |
Ariddia | 2 - 0 | Tynelia |
Errinundera | 3 - 1 | The HURD |
Ariddia | 4 - 3 | Errinundera |
Tynelia | 2 - 1 | The HURD |
|
Group 2
|
Jeruselem | 2 - 1 | Green wombat |
The Lowland Clans | 1 - 1 | Oliverry |
Jeruselem | 1 - 2 | Oliverry |
The Lowland Clans | 2 - 1 | Green wombat |
Jeruselem | 1 - 1 | The Lowland Clans |
Oliverry | 1 - 0 | Green wombat |
|
Group 3
|
Squornshelous | 3 - 2 | Vilita |
Geisenfried | 1 - 0 | Starblaydia |
Squornshelous | 3 - 2 | Starblaydia |
Geisenfried | 1 - 1 | Vilita |
Squornshelous | 2 - 1 | Geisenfried |
Starblaydia | 0 - 2 | Vilita |
|
Group 4
|
Bettia | 3 - 2 | Fmjphoenix |
Commerce Heights | 4 - 0 | Assegai Developments |
Bettia | 1 - 0 | Assegai Developments |
Commerce Heights | 3 - 2 | Fmjphoenix |
Bettia | 1 - 2 | Commerce Heights |
Assegai Developments | 1 - 2 | Fmjphoenix |
|
Group 5
|
The Holy Empire (Alasdair I Frosticus) | 4 - 2 | Nedalia |
Rejistania | 0 - 3 | Milchama |
Alasdair I Frosticus | 2 - 1 | Milchama |
Rejistania | 1 - 2 | Nedalia |
Alasdair I Frosticus | 3 - 1 | Rejistania |
Milchama | 2 - 2 | Nedalia |
|
Group 6
|
Schiavonia | 5 - 1 | Northern Bettia |
Wentland | 3 - 2 | Sel Appa |
Schiavonia | 5 - 2 | Sel Appa |
Wentland | 2 - 0 | Northern Bettia |
Schiavonia | 0 - 0 | Wentland |
Sel Appa | 1 - 1 | Northern Bettia |
|
Group 7
|
Az-cz | 3 - 1 | Northern Caesarea |
The Archregimancy | 1 - 3 | Elves Security Forces |
Az-cz | 4 - 1 | Elves Security Forces |
The Archregimancy | 4 - 1 | Northern Caesarea |
Az-cz | 2 - 1 | The Archregimancy |
Elves Security Forces | 1 - 1 | Northern Caesarea |
|
Group 8
|
Demot | 0 - 1 | Zwangzug |
Bazalonia | 1 - 1 | Cafundéu |
Demot | 2 - 2 | Cafundéu |
Bazalonia | 1 - 1 | Zwangzug |
Demot | 3 - 2 | Bazalonia |
Cafundéu | 4 - 0 | Zwangzug |
|
Knockout Stage
Uniquely, the third place game and the final simultaneously took place in both co-host nations through the use of advanced Dreamed Realm oneirological technology.
|
Second Round
|
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semi finals
|
|
Final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Darras Olympic Stadium, Rêvane, Ariddia
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Ariddia
|
3
|
|
Arctic National Stadium
|
|
Bettia
|
1
|
|
|
Ariddia
|
4
|
|
Haven-Port-Nouveau Stadium, Haven, Ariddia
|
|
|
Vilita
|
3
|
|
|
Oliverry
|
2
|
|
|
Haven-Port-Nouveau Stadium
|
|
Vilita
|
3
|
|
|
Ariddia
|
3 (2)
|
|
Arctic National Stadium, Ariddian Arctic Islands
|
|
|
Commerce Heights
|
2 (2)
|
|
|
Squornshelous
|
1
|
|
Wavecrest City Stadium
|
|
|
The Lowland Clans
|
0
|
|
|
Squornshelous
|
1
|
|
ubhashinim Ahwa'u Stadium, Ariddia
|
|
|
Commerce Heights
|
3
|
|
|
Commerce Heights
|
2
|
|
|
Stade National Rêvane-Sud, Ariddia and Imperial Hippodrome
|
|
Errinundera
|
1
|
|
|
Ariddia
|
4
|
|
Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire
|
|
|
Milchama
|
1
|
|
Alasdair I Frosticus
|
3 (2)
|
|
Stadium Tzimisces, Philadelphia, the Holy Empire
|
|
|
Demot
|
2 (2)
|
|
|
Alasdair I Frosticus
|
1
|
|
Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire
|
|
|
Elves Security Forces
|
2
|
|
|
Schiavonia
|
0
|
|
|
Imperial Hippodrome
|
|
Elves Security Forces
|
1
|
|
|
Elves Security Forces
|
2 (2)
|
|
Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire
|
|
|
Milchama
|
2 (2)
|
|
Third place
|
|
Az-cz
|
2
|
|
The Meteora, St. Mary's City, the Holy Empire
|
|
|
|
Wentland
|
0
|
|
|
Az-cz
|
0
|
Commerce Heights
|
0
|
|
Imperial Hippodrome, the Holy Empire
|
|
|
Milchama
|
0
|
|
Elves Security Forces
|
2
|
|
Cafundéu
|
1
|
|
|
|
|
Milchama
|
5
|
|
|
External Links