Difference between revisions of "World Cup 33"
Ember Nickel (Talk | contribs) (template) |
Ember Nickel (Talk | contribs) m (capitalization) |
||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
==Group Stages== | ==Group Stages== | ||
− | : ''Groups A through D played in Quakmybush; Groups E through H played in Az- | + | : ''Groups A through D played in Quakmybush; Groups E through H played in Az-cz'' |
===Group A=== | ===Group A=== | ||
{{NSWC_Group_Table | | {{NSWC_Group_Table | | ||
Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
team1ga=9 | | team1ga=9 | | ||
team1points=6 | | team1points=6 | | ||
− | team2=Az- | + | team2=Az-cz | |
team2played=3 | | team2played=3 | | ||
team2won=2 | | team2won=2 | | ||
Line 329: | Line 329: | ||
match1homescore = 2 | | match1homescore = 2 | | ||
match1awayscore = 0 | | match1awayscore = 0 | | ||
− | match1awayteam = Az- | + | match1awayteam = Az-cz | |
match2hometeam = Demot | | match2hometeam = Demot | | ||
match2homescore = 5 | | match2homescore = 5 | | ||
Line 341: | Line 341: | ||
match4homescore = 2 | | match4homescore = 2 | | ||
match4awayscore = 3 | | match4awayscore = 3 | | ||
− | match4awayteam = Az- | + | match4awayteam = Az-cz | |
match5hometeam = Northern Bettia | | match5hometeam = Northern Bettia | | ||
match5homescore = 0 | | match5homescore = 0 | | ||
match5awayscore = 4 | | match5awayscore = 4 | | ||
match5awayteam = Milchama | | match5awayteam = Milchama | | ||
− | match6hometeam = Az- | + | match6hometeam = Az-cz | |
match6homescore = 3 | | match6homescore = 3 | | ||
match6awayscore = 2 | | match6awayscore = 2 | |
Latest revision as of 13:18, 5 May 2007
NationStates World Cup 33 | |
---|---|
Teams | 32 (from 92 entrants) |
Host | Quakmybush and Az-cz |
Champions | Bettia (1st title) |
Second | Az-cz |
Third | Demot |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 239 (average 3.73 per match) |
Affiliated tournaments | Baptism of Fire 20, Cup of Harmony 25 |
Previous | World Cup 32 |
Next | World Cup 34 |
World Cup 33 (motto: "Get Points!") was hosted by Quakmybush and Az-cz after "perhaps the least publicized bid ever" (they were left out of the original vote option list). Hosts Az-cz lost the final to Bettia: the third-place game featured surprises Demot and Wentland.
Contents
Qualifying Stage
The qualifying stage for the cup featured Schorteskatascansolani's controversial decision to subject Atheistic Right's team to sermons and prayers, which provoked international outcry. It also featured a qualifying procedure that allowed for deserving teams from very difficult groups to qualify for the finals.
Teams are listed by order of finish.
Bold=qualified directly for cup proper
Italics=qualified for cup proper through playoff system
Group 1: Bettia, Jeruselem, Elves Security Forces, Kelssek, Bostopia, Northern Caesarea, Marceau State, New Propagandia, Lovisa, Collonie
Group 2: Ariddia, The Archregimancy, Cafundeu, Northern Bettia, Zwangzug, Fmjphoenix, Dance 2 Revolution, Algal states, Tanah Burung, Houersteinzer
Group 3: Schiavonia, Alasdair I Frosticus, Demot, The Lowland Clans, Fort Europe, Cookesland, Druida, Harlesburg, Hockey Canada, Bartonstein
Group 4: Qazox, Assegai Developments, Krytenia, Quintessence of Dust, Commerce Heights JSY, Vilita, Cuation, Lethislavania, Random Toast, Cluichstan
Group 5: Rejistania, Errinundera, Sel Appa, Nebuleux, Green wombat, The Islands of Qutar, The HURD, Swilatia, Kingsford, Philodox Weltscmerz
Group 6: Casari, Wentland, Oliverry, Spruitland, Bushes Been Quaked, Haraki, Acapais, Delesa, Turruth Gordur, Cesibia
Group 7: Tynelia, Milchama, Bazalonia, Magnus Valerius, New Montreal States, Rorysville, East Lithuania, The Aqua Moose, The Great Monty Python, Croisland
Group 8: Geisenfried, Yafor 2, Starblaydia, Tessan, Liverpool England, Sativaville, Estresse Intenso, Etres Vais, Kulikovia, San Monticaz
Group 9: Commerce Heights, Squornshelous, Turori, Ropa-Topia, Schorteskatascansolani, Nedalia, Altanar, Coocoostan, Atheistic Right, Kericia
Group Stages
- Groups A through D played in Quakmybush; Groups E through H played in Az-cz
Group A
|
|
Group B
|
|
Group C
|
|
Group D
|
|
Group E
|
|
Group F
|
|
Group G
|
|
Group H
"The group of the blind": After the Archregimancy's decision to wear blindfolds rather than see the native naked gnomes, the rest of the group followed suit.
|
|
Knockout Stage
Second Round | Quarter finals | Semi finals | Final | |||||||||||
Ruckus Room, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Bazalonia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Fort Erie, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Wentland | 2 | |||||||||||||
Wentland | 2 | |||||||||||||
Xed City Stadium, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | 1 | |||||||||||||
Elves Security Forces | 4 | |||||||||||||
Jinkton City Field, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Turori | 2 | |||||||||||||
Wentland | 1 | |||||||||||||
Fort Erie Stadium, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Bettia | 2 | |||||||||||||
Geisenfried | 3 | |||||||||||||
Jinkton City Field, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Quakmybush | 0 | |||||||||||||
Geisenfried | 3 (2) | |||||||||||||
Jinkton City Field, Quakmybush | ||||||||||||||
Bettia (pen)* | 3 (3) | |||||||||||||
Bettia | 4 | |||||||||||||
Burlock Castle, Az-cz | ||||||||||||||
Alasdair I Frosticus | 3 | |||||||||||||
Bettia | 3 | |||||||||||||
Red Dwarf Mines, Az-cz | ||||||||||||||
Az-cz | 1 | |||||||||||||
Demot | 2 | |||||||||||||
Darzog's Tower, Az-cz | ||||||||||||||
Sel Appa | 1 | |||||||||||||
Demot | 1 | |||||||||||||
Temple of Yak, Az-cz | ||||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 0 | |||||||||||||
Squornshelous | 3 | |||||||||||||
Shangri-La, Az-cz | ||||||||||||||
Errinundera | 0 | |||||||||||||
Demot | 0 | |||||||||||||
Darzog's Tower, Az-cz | ||||||||||||||
Az-cz | 1 | Third place | ||||||||||||
Jeruselem | 1 (3) | |||||||||||||
Knight's Coliseum, Az-cz | Fort Erie Stadium, Quakmybush | |||||||||||||
Az-cz (pen) | 1 (4) | |||||||||||||
Az-cz | 4 | Wentland | 1 | |||||||||||
Slimes Stadium, Az-cz | ||||||||||||||
Schiavonia | 0 | Demot | 2 | |||||||||||
Schiavonia | 1 | |||||||||||||
Krytenia | 0 | |||||||||||||
* - Geisenfried v Bettia finished 2-2 after normal time
External Links
- World Cup Discussion Thread
- World Cup 33 Sign-ups
- World Cup 33 Roster Thread
- World Cup 33 Scores Thread
- World Cup 33 Pre-Cup RP Thread
- World Cup 33 RP Thread
NationStates World Cup |
---|
Editions: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 | 35 | 36 | 37 | 38 |
Affiliated tournaments: Baptism of Fire | Cup of Harmony | Under-21 World Cup |
Scorinating: KPB ranking system | Leagion | NSFootySim | Role play ranks (RPR) | Style modifiers |
Related articles: World Cup Committee | FAQs | Player Hall of Fame | Nation Hall of Fame | Football |